Change Your Image
rebeccacastledine
Reviews
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Lost on me
I normally love these movies but I found the story line boring and confusing. Maybe I need to watch it again?
It was missing something? I can't quite figure out what yet?
Black Widow (2021)
Pugh = Stella performance 10/10 just for her!
After the horrific Wonder Woman experience I was worried this would be much the same and fall flat.
I did, however enjoy this flick. It was nice to emerge myself in some super hero movie even just for a few hours.
What a standout Pugh was in this film. Such a surprise and I'm now a fan.
Weiz was a let down and could bearly hold a Russian accent. Why they cast her I've no idea?
Scarlett still did a decent job. But, the man who played her 'father' (I do not know his name) was such a delight and gave another amazing performance.
I was so into this movie for 3/4 but then lost abit of interest. Some awesome action scenes though and worth the effort.
Palm Springs (2020)
Surprise!
I started this movie late one Friday night during lockdown. What a lovely surprise it was. Funny, romantic and nothing I expected - I had no clue what I was getting myself into but I loved every minute of it.
Chaos Walking (2021)
7/10 due to Covid and my desperation for a movie session
I enjoyed this movie considering I've only been to the cinema once in a year. It was a nice experience that I've truly missed.
Some gaps in the Sci-fi.....if you can see each other's thoughts and only some can hide them then how the heck did everyone else keep quite about murdering all the women? There were some other ones as well, but, not a major impact on the movie. However, I choose to ignore the gaps and enjoy the experience for what it was.
A lovely afternoon movie session that had been greatly missed.
After (2019)
I've a headache
The teen angst is so over played and corney.
My eyes hurt and my ears are needing from the corn fest. Normally I'd like abit if corniness but this is beyond what I'd tolerate.
The Little Things (2021)
I have no idea what even happened
This movie lost me, made little sense and I fell asleep.
Save your time.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Arhhhhh
Save you time and money - this movie is horrible!
The storyline is comical and corney.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
80's corn ball - watch it if you are struggling to sleep!
I absolutely love Wonder Woman, love the actress now playing her as well.
This movie however was such a disappointment! Started off great, but that's where it's ends. I knew soon as it had the 80's vibe it was be made into a corn ball SNOOZE fest!
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
Screams Hallmark
If you like Hallmark style love movies this is your jam.
I found this whole movie so boring......if you want a nap and are struggling to sleep turn this on.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Get ready for your next binge session!!
What an absolutely beautiful story this is.
Surprised me at every turn, with every episode just as wonderful as the next.
Ending of ep one had me laughing and hooked.
The main character Beth is a delight to watch throughout.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Watch and review for yourself.
Alway amazing me the bad reviews on things. I've started to avoid them readings them.
I liked this show and look for ads to the next ep. It's easy to watch and has some nice new characters.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Ignore the bad reviews and go see it for yourself
This was a fun, enjoyable Sunday afternoon movie. I thought it was funny in the right places and colourful. Some great action sequences and perfectly timed comedy. HQ finding her independence from The Joker. It certainly had a teenager feel to it, but, that's exactly what I expected.
I am a Margot Robbie fan and I believe she plays the character perfectly!
Ignore the bad reviews and go see this one for yourself.
Bacon and egg burgers for the win!
Ready or Not (2019)
Ignore the low ratings - if you liked zombie land you'll love this!
This movie was a blast! If you enjoy dark humour/horrors. Like Zombieland then you'll love this.
The lead is amazing to watch and although the storyline is far fetched it's meant to be.
Few jumps along the way along with some hysterical laughing.
I really enjoyed this surprise movie. It wasn't anything I expected.
The Purge: This Is Not a Test (2019)
Intense
What an awesome first ep.
Hooked line and sinker, a new spin from the last season.
New characters and storyline's.
Joker (2019)
Spectacular
Movie of the year! Actor of the year!
Thank you for the best Joker character portrayal I've ever seen.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Nice to see a new take on the scary movies
I really enjoyed this movie. It was definitely aimed at a teenager audience, but there were quite a few older viewers in my cinema.
As far as scary movies go, it didn't scare me. Although, it has a really good story line and some new fresh faces.
Carnival Row (2019)
A filler show - to watch if you've not much else
I really wanted to love this series. The first two episodes were slow and I was lost most of the time. Every now and then you get pulled in, only to be dropped into a confusing storyline's again.
Something to watch if there's not much else on.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Only just watched it in 2019 - such a nice surprise
I was unsure if I ever wanted to watch this movie so avoided it for years - if that's you reading this go watch this ASAP!
Damn, what a fool I was, now I wished I'd seen it in the cinema.
Loved it from start to ending.
Crawl (2019)
Jumpy and corney
Jumpy parts which actually startled me, average story line. But definitely watchable. I gave it a 6 based on the corn fest.
I did enjoy it though.
Killing Eve (2018)
My all time favourite female villain
The female lead the assasin is by far the highlight of the show for me. I'm fascinated every time I'm watching her in any scenes.
The connection between her and Eve - Sandra Oh is so believable and eery.....
Short 8 episode seasons that you can happily binge on over one weekend.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Such a waste
Shouldn't have even watched the last episode. Would have ended better with Danyle destruction of the city and becoming Queen.
Worst butchered ending to one of the best tv series in history.
Just horrible!
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Exceeded any expectations
Seriously worth the 10/10 review.
One of the most thrilling episodes I've ever seen in any series.
I think I need to watch it again!
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
I knew I'd love it.
Such a beautiful movie. Alita is a captivating character who draws you in from start to finish.
Glass (2019)
Slow and predictable.....please end soon!!
I really wanted to enjoy this movie as I'm a fan of this genre. But, I found myself bored. It's starts out slow and that is the pace of the entire movie.
It felt flat, like it was lacking something?
The only parts I enjoyed were when the actor playing the 'beast' was on. He was the saving grace of this movie.
The Favourite (2018)
Save your money and time
What a boring movie.
The whole plot did nothing for me. Was happy it ended.
Save your money and time, nothing worth seeing here.