Change Your Image
jmurdaj
Reviews
Atlas (2024)
Don't believe the low scores
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. It wasn't perfect which is why I didn't give it 10 stars. But I'm not sure why so many people rated it so low, or why people are destroying it on social media. People really hate JLo. The Wedding Planner is one of my favorite movies. When Enough came out, everyone loved it. Gigli wasn't as bad as everyone made it seem. Jlo is a good actress and she did good in this movie. Is she the best actress in the world...no. But there's no need to bash her so much. The movie had suspense, it caught me off guard early on, great special effects, Sterling K. Johnson was a good supporting actor, and the ending was good. People say that she was overacting, but how do you expect someone in that situation (in the movie) to react to that situation? Watch it. Don't go into already hating JLo. And focus-don't get distracted by being on your phone and 1/2 watching the movie.
Saltburn (2023)
A good watch
Not bad. The acting was great. No complaints there. The ending was my favorite part of the movie. I like how you couldn't tell what one of the character's sexual orientation was, so we all just assumed it was one thing. There was a bathtub scene that literally made me gag!!! It was disgusting. But in a good way. It added a good cringe to the movie. It was just a bit slow for the mystery to start. That had me bored and ready to turn the movie off. But it's a good watch. A few cringe parts but they all make sense. All of the people freaking out saying that the graveyard scene was freaky or people acting like this is the weirdest and craziest movie they've ever seen-it's not that serious.
Private Practice (2007)
It had so much potential.
This really could have been one of the best shows and could have been up there with Grey's. The production was good. The set, the wardrobe, the lighting, all amazing. Good acting, good cast. But the script. It's painful. From everyone in the practice sleeping with each other, to the doctors having shouting matches in the office as if the glass offices are soundproof, to Sam signing the paper for her his 15 year old daughter to get married. They actually showed a 15 year old's wedding on this show. Disgusting. They never report child abuse which is disgusting again. Shouldn't these shows be somewhat believable? I'm only on season 3 and it's getting unbearable.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
The ending is terrible
I'm not quite sure why they continue to end movies this way. Nobody has ever said that this type of ending is good. Everyone says that they hate endings like this. But yet, they keep doing it as if it's some type of genius cinematic technique. All this does is make people mad and spread the word that the ending is stupid so don't even waste your time watching it. The actual movie was good. It kept you guessing and trying to figure it out. And I can't believe I'm going to say this but Harry Styles was a great actor in this film. I wasn't expecting that since singers are always casted just because they are famous and most have no acting ability whatsoever. But that ending was trash so it all goes to waste.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
Great movie
When rating a Christmas movie, you can't rate it compared to a hard hitting star studded blockbuster. You rate it as a Hallmark/Lifetime/cute little Christmas movie. And this movie was great. It's exactly what a Christmas movie is and should be. Light, cute, a little humor, at least one sad scene, and a little bit predictable and corny. It's always either about a person that hates Christmas but at the end, they find true love and end up loving Christmas. Or the person whose business is failing and Christmas somehow saves the day, and they find their true love and end up loving Christmas. That's why every Christmas movie is predictable. But the low ratings aren't accurate for the type of movie this is. The acting was good. The boyfriend was hilarious. Lindsay Lohan definitely still has it! She's a great actress. And I'm going to recommend this movie to my sisters.
End of the Road (2022)
Ehhh
The storyline was actually really good. If they made this a real thriller it would have been amazing. It seems like it was made for tweens. I'm sure anyone 11-15 would think this is a great thriller. The script wasn't good which made the acting bad. But Queen Latifa and Beau Bridges are genius actors. So it's unfortunate that they had such a bad script. And although Ludacris isn't the worst actor in the world and did good in the Fast and Furious franchise, he just didn't add much by way of acting ability, to this movie. The gore at the end was good though. I'll give them that. Cute little laugh at the end of the movie.
They/Them (2022)
Could have had potential
The only reason I didn't turn it off after the first 15 minutes is because I wanted to see who would get killed and who the killer was. The movie is so stupid. The female sex scene was unnecessary and didn't add anything to the movie. I understand the reason for the male sex scene and it did add to the storyline-but that storyline never got explored and could have made an entire movie on its own. I love the black gay guy. I adore the Brazilian guy with the long hair. But the script was horrible and there was no character development. Maybe it would have been better as a limited series to really explore each character and each possibility of who the killer was because this just fell flat. Kevin Bacon's acting was great as usual. If it weren't for him, I would have turned after the first 10 minutes. I gave it 3 stars because there were some good/shocking parts.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Confusing
I didn't know this was a "limited series". Had I known that, I wouldn't have ruined my appreciation for the original series by watching this. They built these characters up so much and gave them so much potential. Just to have it all end without delving into each main character. The ending was anticlimactic and was a waste. If they were going to end like this, then they shouldn't have brought it back in the first place. It's just confusing as to why they had so many storylines, then just ended it like that without exploring each storyline. And confusing as to why they brought the series back if it was going to end the way it did. What a waste of time.
Cobra Kai (2018)
The definition of nostalgia
I can only speak as someone who grew up watching the original 3 karate kid movies. Having so many guest stars from the original movies is the icing on the cake. The flashbacks are what really makes this series special! It's so hard to remember the originals that I haven't seen in 30 years. So when they do a flashback, it's perfect. I don't know how many people enjoy this show that haven't seen the originals and don't understand the nostalgia and all of the references. I assume it's still a really good show either way. But if you've seen the originals, you'll love this show. It's a little unrealistic that these kids are marital arts experts after a few karate lessons. But other than that, I have no other issues with the show.
A Castle for Christmas (2021)
Why the low ratings?
This was a great movie. Very Hallmark type Christmas movie. I took off 2 stars because they casted literally all English people to play Irish people. Instead of just setting it in England or casting Irish actors. I despise when movies do that. But other than that, it's a lovely Christmas movie.
Judy Justice (2021)
Unnecessary cast members
There's a stenographer that's clearly not typing. And you don't use stenographers for recorded proceedings-especially since this isn't a real courtroom. Then her granddaughter sits beside her and smiles for the camera. Literally no other role than smiling. I don't know why producers thought these two cast members would be a good idea. That's why I took off 6 stars. It really makes the show cringeworthy.
In the Dark (2019)
Disappointed
The show isn't terrible. But the reason I gave it 5 stars is because they hired a seeing person to play a blind person. She constantly looks directly into people's eyes-which is impossible for a real blind person. You think by season 3 and all of the complaints about this, they would have her better trained. She focuses on other things too and it's painfully clear that she isn't really blind. As if they wanted to hire a hot super skinny actress for her looks, instead of casting an actual blind woman. Her character is funny, but she's not that great of an actress either. I keep watching hoping it will get better because it has so much potential to be a great show.
The Vanished (2020)
Why all the low reviews?
I'll admit, the movie gets a little "I'm about to turn this off" towards the middle. But trust me. Wait until the end. You will not be disappointed!!!
Defending Jacob (2020)
Could have been a 10
The ONLY reason I gave it a 7 instead of a 10 is because of the ending. I don't know why writers think that ending a movie/series this way is profound, but literally no one has ever said "I'm so glad they ended it that way". I'm upset that I sat through 8 episodes for that ending. The acting was amazing. Chris Evans plays this role perfectly. The acting and the storyline are a 10 out of 10 for sure. The ending was a 0 out of 10.
How It Ends (2018)
Not so happy ending
The movie was drawn out. You just wanted to get it over with. Definitely should not have been a 2 hour movie. And it ended with no explanation of why or how everyone died, how the fires started, how all power and communication went down, and what caused the huge ball of fire and smoke at the end. It was literally a waste of 2 hours. It could have been a really great movie. They introduced a young girl named Ricki-I think that was her name-and she added a lot to the movie. Then all of a sudden she was gone. Forest Whitaker was a great actor to play the role of the over protective father, but he died too easily. A lot of scenes were good, but there was no explanation or understanding of why it was a scene. The ending was the worst part. Everyone hates the movies that end abruptly with no one knowing what happened, so stop ending movies like this. And this movie seemed like it ended right in the middle. DONT WASTE YOUR TIME.
Too Close to Home (2016)
Amazing
Not quite sure why the ratings are low on this. I'm obsessed with this show. There are so many different stories that tie all into each other. I pray that the TV ratings aren't this low, so that the show gets picked up for a season 2. Trust me. I'm very critical of movies and TV shows. So if this show was garbage I would be the first one to say it. Great actors- although sometimes the dialogue is a little lazy. other people say that it's predictable. But I'm not quite sure how. And people are complaining about how it makes "Alabama" look bad. Well it's a TV show. Soooo it's not real. And nothing about the show has to do with the fact that they are from Alabama. It could be set in any small town and still be the same show. This show was doomed before it even aired. Millions were complaining that Tyler Perry made a show with an all white cast. So I think people aren't even giving the show a chance.
Rush Hour (2016)
It's OK
It's OK as a TV show, but not as a part of the rush hour franchise. Kinda predictable sometimes but still a good watch if you have nothing else to watch. The guy playing Carter seems like he's over acting to be as goofy as Chris Tucker's version. He's def trying too hard. Lee seems to be under acting. It's just not natural. So when you watch it, don't think about rush hour or Chris tucker and Jackie chan. Just think about it as its own TV show. I found myself actually wanting to watch tonight's episode. I was flipping through the channels and got excited when I saw that this was on. I've only seen 1 other episode. And side note-the guy playing lee is from England in real life. So it's stupid listening to him use a fake Chinese accent.
Grimm (2011)
Season 5 is a bit of a stretch. SPOILER ALERT
I am obsessed with this show. However, season 5-current season-is getting a little ridiculous. Juliette is now "eve". Trouble lives with the secret government people that Meisner is now the head of.. Nick and Addelyn are falling in love with each other and live together, I guess because they had a baby together (she tried to kill Nick, Hank, Juliette and his mom, but yet he's falling for her?). And nick's mom shows up and gets murdered. She walked into his house like a normal person when normally she is the most stealth one of them. I mean come on. I binge watched all 4 seasons of Grimm on Amazon prime in about 2 weeks. Even though it is about monsters and murder, it was kinda a wholesome show. And nick and Juliette were too cute. Now the only reason I watch it is because of Munroe and his wife. I hope after this season they go back to the normal format, and Eve becomes Juliette again. And she stays a vessen and kicks ass with Nick. Hope Addelyn somehow gives the baby up for them 2 to raise as their own. I think that's what everyone wants to happen. But it's getting so far away from all of the other seasons, like it's trying to stay hip. Just be true to the show and the first 4 seasons. PLEASE.
Preservation (2014)
I hate movies that are unbelievable
This contains serious spoilers so don't read it if you want to know nothing about the movie. So you have this ex military bad ass, his brother, and his brother's wife. They are going camping and wake up to find that they are being hunted by 3 kids. How the hell does the ex military guy get killed off after he brilliantly tracks these ppl, and actually almost kills one. He beats 1 up, turns his back on him to get a gun, and when he turns back around, the guy stabs and kills him. So not logical that an ex military guy would be smart enough to track the killer down but stupid enough to turn his back on the enemy.
So whatever he dies, the brother dies, and the wife tries to escape. All of a sudden she goes from helpless pregnant doctor, to a trained killer. She tracks down the rest of the kids and kill them 1 by 1. At one point, she hits one with tire iron thing, and can't bring herself to finish the job and hit him in the head. Your husband and brother in law were just murdered, he tried to kill you, but you're going to let this kid live? So stupid.
The best part of the movie, 1 kid is about to kill the girl. He literally thrusts the knife down to stab her and as soon as it almost punctures her stomach, his mom calls!!!! He answers and is like no mom I'm just at soccer practice. Dad didn't pick me up so I took my bike. I love you too! That was hilarious.
Would have been an amazing movie if the military guy used his skills to track them all down and kill them before they could kill his fam.
Big Driver (2014)
Eh
I'm a huge fan or maria bello and stephen king. So this movie was a win win for me. Not so much. It was anticlimactic. I wish it had more punch. It could have been a brilliant movie. It just wasn't the thriller it should have been. I didn't read the book. So I have to give credit that it's not the movie's fault that it sucked; they are just following the book. But not all books should be made into a film. There just so many times where you wanted her to and expected her to do something. But she didn't. Something that would have been common sense. Again, I'm sure they are just trying to stay true to the book. But if you're bored on a Sunday watching lifetime, it does the trick.
Left Behind (2014)
Ehh
It's worth watching if you are bored out of your mind. It's like the made for TV sci if movies; some of the scenes are brilliant, some are corny as hell. In 1 scene, all I could think was "really, all of a sudden this blonde knows how to ride a motorcycle, drive a steam roller, and clear a runway for an airplane". I thought they were going to get around to proving why people disappeared or something, but the movie ended sort of in a to be continued way. I read that Nicolas Cage signed on for the sequel, but the production company did not have enough money to make it yet. But the acting wasn't horrible. Just some really bad and unrealistic scenes. Oh my biggest dislike, the girl was literally running for almost the entire movie. Running all across town. It was weird.