Change Your Image
nicdar24
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Crimes of the Heart (1986)
Poor script and bad casting
I love films set in the small-town south (Steel Magnolias, Fried Green Tomatoes), but there isn't much to save this film. There is so much overacting and poorly conceived dialogue. It reminded me of a high school play where the amateur actors are trying their best, but are not yet skilled enough to make it believable or enjoyable. And who though it was a good idea to have Diane Keaton attempt a southern accent? Just awful!
Hemingway & Gellhorn (2012)
bad writing + miscasting = bad film
I am disappointed that this film was not better. I wanted to like it so much, as it starred two of my favourite actors, had cameos of many well known performers, and had a great story to tell. Unlike other bio-pics, I was not able to be transported to another time to learn about these people. My attention kept being drawn to the poorly written dialogue and odd directing choices (sepia toned segments were gimmicky and distracting). Both Kidman and Owen were miscast in these roles, but Hollywood always has to have its big names, even if they have to shoe- horn them in, and they got a shitty result. I could see Robin Wiegert or Sarah Paulsen killing in this role, if it was better written.