Change Your Image
tmhughes768
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
Overhyped
This is the most overhyped show I've ever watched. It's solid. Very predictable, nothing special. A lot of it watched like levels of a computer game, which it was, which makes it harder to watch as it takes you out of the story. A lot of contrived stories to get the guns out and barely any character development. Clunky dialogue and no overriding arc to pull all the disparate stories together. Not worth the hype.
The acting is good, the locations are okay, but there is a "go to" look and they will use any excuse to pull the guns out. To make a TV show that follows a computer game without changing much of the format, makes it hard viewing.
Yesterday (2019)
Two easy wins
This film would be infinitely better with two small and easy changes. Firstly, don't have Ed Sheeran in it, just have an actor playing the role of a rock star. Celebrity drop ins always look terrible. Secondly, drop the John Lennon bit at the end. It's excruciating and completely takes you out of the film.
Other than those two gripes, it's a very good film. Charming, shows off (posh) Britain and has an underlying humour. Some great performances, very well written and well directed. Could maybe have had a better soundtrack, given the subject matter.
Also, is Richard Curtis got something to tell us about the space time continuum??
Monster (2022)
All of Nothing
Ryan Murphy is a prolific writer and maker of TV/Film. The problem is, there is no quality control. Just look at American Horror Story, some amazing starts to seasons and then it just coasts for 8 episodes until a finale. I would like Ryan to learn that less is more, maybe have a 3 one hour mini-season with a lot more quality rather than the bloated 10 episodes with not a lot going on.
Dahmer is coasting during the first episode, a lot of fat could have been cut from this entire season. Some of the real events seem to have been merged into others and the emphasis on the kitsch nature of the fashion is front and centre.
As usual, Style over Substance.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Humourless
This is straight into the political and warmongering side of Game of Thrones but has totally lost the genius of the (first 4 seasons) original, humour. The gossiping, the snide comments, the humour, the wickedness and the game playing. This has been replaced by laboured pacing, straightforward scripting and absolutely zero layering.
They have picked really good actors but they are being let down by a basic script and think they will be saved by Dragons. The only character that has anything about them is Deamon, and his story line is just as predictable as everyone else's.
Also, could have had a different theme tune.
Give me some laughter, give me some back stabbing and give me some whispers in the corridors.
Tartan Around with Lawrence Chaney (2022)
Well........
The worst Drag act I've ever seen gets his own show and is still the worst Drag act I've ever seen. Not funny and actively annoying. No more of this abomination on our screens please, Drag acts Worldwide deserve better.
Nomadland (2020)
Hugely overrated by the Critics
This film is well acted and well shot, let's get that out of the way. My problems with the film arose when the main character was presented as a Lady who life had been unkind to and now she had to live out of a van. That's a great story, I can get on board with that. But quite quickly you realise that the "Community" the film is representing is of people who choose to be nomads, it's not forced upon them. I'm not interested in people who have rejected life and their Country. The critics nowadays just have to see a certain actors name or a certain Director's name and they are awarding 5 stars no matter what. That's just as confused as the film.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
I want to see the 60's Film
I want to see the film that's set in the 1960's, this placing it in the present day just to shoehorn in actual names from that decade, didn't add anything. The whole "vision" thing wasn't explained and so wasn't plausible. So just give me Matt Smith and Anna Taylor-Joy being brilliant in swinging 60's London, you can still do a feminist, me too comment about today, even if it's set in the past. A muddled film. Oh, and the lead actress, the fashion student, not the best actress, definitely not good enough to lead a film.
Midsommar (2019)
Good but too long
No film has to be longer than 2 hours and certainly not this film. It is well written and well directed with very interesting concepts but sitting in a Cinema for basically 3 hours (with trailers/ads) is a stupid amount of time.
Hunt for the Skinwalker (2018)
Riding on Knapp's Findings
As with the Lazaar Documentary, Corbell doesn't bring anything to the table. He seems to be a compiler of abstract information from the most credible source, in a very incredible situation. In this, it's Knapp's baby but Corbell sells it as his own which is off putting, you should never let your own ego get in the way of you believe in the story.
Corbell literally uses Knapp's archive footage of the Skinwalker Ranch from the 1990's, uses Knapp's commentary from the time and puts it on the screen in chronological order. It's actual lazy plagiarism but with Knapp's blessing.
I am struggling to see any talent Corbell has, maybe for manipulating people to do what he wants. Anyway, just buy Knapp's book.
Glass (2019)
Critics really need to get over themselves
This is better than a lot of Comic book films, not as good as Nolan's Batman trilogy or the top level, but it is good. The reason it has poor reviews from critics is only because it's made by MNS, he once had the audacity to criticise the critics and has had poor reviews ever since. They need to wake up.
Behind the Curve (2018)
No evidence
There is no evidence presented for Flat Earth and none against, so it is a promotional video for certain YouTubers and podcasters. I would have like a 15 minute presentation outlining the pros and cons of the Flat Earth Theory.
Bob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018)
Voice Over Guy
This was really interesting, well presented and won me over by the end. BUT the voice over guy in between the interviews was borderline inaudible. Be good if that was changed.
UFO (2018)
Better than the rating
This clearly is a single idea B-Movie, but it does a good job. Whenever there is a need for special effects or magic in the post edit, the film is severely lacking. It obviously had a small budget but did well with what it had. It's not a bang bang modern sci-fi which is also a good thing. Not bad.
Patient Zero (2018)
Why?
Why is everyone doing rubbish American accents? Why are normally very good actors, acting so poorly? Why did I watch it?
David Brent: Life on the Road (2016)
Good Songs, not funny enough
The songs Ricky Gervais has written for Brent on his YouTube channel are nearly all very funny and would have carried this film to be a smash hit. Unfortunately, he decided to rely on old jokes from The Office and the basic same story from The Office Christmas Specials.
Get back with Stephen Merchant please, everything you have done on your own has been average at best.
The Grand Tour (2016)
I never do reviews but..........
I honestly never review shows/films, but this has annoyed me enough to write this review. I have watched Top Gear for many years until 2 episodes into its appalling last season and have been eagerly anticipating The Grand Tour since it was announced. The first episode was funny, if a bit brash, but was okay. Episode 2 has kept the same jokes that weren't funny in episode 1 (Celebrities dying) and has added a lot more "acting" from the 3 presenters. Now, I understand this is a TV show and not everything is real but the greatest moments we have had with these three are genuine or appear to be genuine and aren't obviously "acted". I had high hopes for this show but people are going to start to turn off as it's lost it's realism, it's actual car reviews, it's connection to the audience and ultimately it's soul. Such a shame.
Pacific Rim (2013)
Good, but not as good as the Critics make out.....
Well, that was an experience.
Pacific Rim is a very good film with a powerful performance from Idris Elba at it's heart. It is an original story with original characters, which is refreshing in this age of comic book franchises and "re- imaginings". The fact the film has no big "bankable" star makes the film a risk in the eyes of the studio, but they overcome this with great performances all round, especially behind the camera. My problem is not with the filmmaking or the acting, it's the story. I think the story has some big leaps, some serious plot holes and a predictability that is unsatisfactory. Having said that, go see it, it's a refreshing change to all the other summer blockbuster action films.