Change Your Image
alexreyn22
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Started Off Well, But This Was Bad.
The premise of this show is about a man reliving his real life experiences of being stalked, and for the 3 three episodes it was exactly that. It was interesting seeing all the mad things this stalker did who was player very well by Jessica Gunning.
From the 4th Episode on it went downhill quickly. The show just became about Richard Gadd's sexual experiences and all the mad things that had happened to him along with all the self pity you could fit into a mini series. It became boring and the stalker was hardly in it and in all honesty felt like a different show.
By the end I couldn't even believe a lot of what happens was true, he's changed his name for the character which is suppose to be himself (like why?), won't say anything e.g. Reveal the identity of his stalker and just in general much of the story doesn't make sense at times.
After starting well I wouldn't reccomend watching this unless you enjoy hearing about other peoples sexual experiences and all the self pity that comes with it.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Very enjoyable film throughout, but slightly disappointing ending
As a fan of many of Guy Ritchie's films, I was looking forward to seeing this one. With a strong line up of great acting talent that have been in numerous other great films I had high hopes and it started well.
With much of the film told through the narration between Charlie Hunnam's (Raymond) and Hugh Grant's (Fletcher) characters helped the film flowed at a good pace and helped piece it together well. Fletcher was hilarious and made the film for me.
In fairness most of the characters were great and it had an exciting mix. There were also many great and memorable scenes throughout that aided a good overall story.
However, as enjoyable as it was throughout the ending was somewhat of a disappointment. Not because it was lacklustre or rushed, but because it was so overdone. There were numerous twist and turns and a slightly disturbing scene on a farm which were way over the top that by the end I'd slight lost track and wondered what had happened by the end.
Overall if you are a Guy Ritchie fan like myself you will enjoy this film a lot, just might be a tad disappointed with the ending.
Revolver (2005)
Started well but by the end it had lost the plot.
As a big fan of many other Guy Ritchie films and seeing the cast of this film I had high hopes and In fairness it started well. Jason Statham's character (Jake Green) is released from prison with an interesting backstory and soon meets up with Macha (Ray Liotta) and some of the other characters and the film gets off to a fairly good and eventful start, when their is an attempt on Jake's life, which begins the premises for the film.
After about an hour, I started to lose track of the film and by then end I had absolutely no idea what was going on. Although this is known as a Crime and Action film for me it should have been classed as a Psychological thriller and that is what most of the second half of the film was about. For example, there was one scene half an hour from the end where Statham just shouted at himself in the lift, which I think was meant to be confronting his ego or something. I never fully understood it in truth.
Overall I recommend giving this film a go, you might understand it more than I did and you might well enjoy it more than me. It had some great action scenes (Mark Strong's character in particular) and the great acting talents all put in strong performances, but personally I'm not surprised it performed poorly at the Box Office.
Blue Thunder (1983)
A classic standalone 80's film that is nothing short of entertaining!
Roy Scheider stars as Frank Murphy, a LA Police Air Support Division pilot who is still struggling to come to terms with his involvement in the Vietnam War. Set above the streets of 1980's LA the film begins when Frank takes out rookieRichard Lymangood (Daniel Stern) with him. Whilst on their patrol an incident involving a councilwoman set in motion a chain of events that would be the movie's premises..
Featuring an exciting storyline, explosive action sequences and good characters, the movie never has a dull moment and is entertaining throughout.
Although the ending although a bit ridiculous, it's still nothing short of thrilling and action packed and overall this film delivers and is one I would highly recommend.
The Infiltrator (2016)
Decent, Worth a Watch.
I enjoyed this film, mainly because I like crime/gangster films that are based on true stories/events.
This one was interesting, exploring an angle not as common in these types of films, the money laundering itself.
Bryan Cranston was in good form much like his performances in Breaking Bad and the supporting cast also performed well. The variety of settings for this films made it enjoyable and as it was set in the 80's there was plenty of nostalgia there which is always good to see! It had an interesting mix of violent and more sophisticated scenes in it which for me made the film more varied and personally enjoyable.
Unfortunately, there isn't a lot memorable from this films or any real stand out scenes. However what this film does offer is a well paced, enjoyable and interesting film from start to finish, which tells the story of this undercover operation all those years ago, and for that I would recommend.
Rise of the Footsoldier 3 (2017)
Absolute Nonsense! But very entertaining!
This film is ridiculous, but really enjoyable to watch.
It's known that the script for this was fictitious as opposed to the previous, which would explain a lot. But nevertheless this film possesses numerous entertaining scenes from entertaining characters to brutal fight scenes.
Craig Fairbrass was even better than the first Footsolider film for me as the absolute nutter Pat Tate and Terry Stone was again fantastic as Tony Tucker.
It has a completely different feel to the first as it is not told by one person perspective, which affects the way the story was told and the general pace and feel of the film.
Overall don't take this film too seriously, but it was (for me anyway) very entertaining and you won't be bored!
Man on Fire (2004)
Absolutley Fantastic!
I really really enjoyed watching this film.
Denzel Washington was a great lead role playing an interesting character with obviously a shady past that he was failing to come to terms film. A slow starter that soon picks up the pace. This film is just a classic case of great storytelling with the acting scenes and locations to go with it.
The cast too was great and one where the story was the most important part as opposed to the stunts action or editing, which many modern day films can be found guilt of.
The only bad thing I had to say was that the filming could be a bit uneasy on the eye at times, but fortunately it wasn't at crucial parts of the film.
Overall, I would highly recommend watching this film!
Bonded by Blood (2010)
Terrible Film
Personally I would not recommend this. Having seen Rise of the Footsoldier which is pretty much the same storyline, just from a different perspective, as it is inferior on every level.
Firstly the cast was weaker especially Adam Deacon, who was just annoying throughout, plus the entertainment of it was nowhere near as enjoyable such as
the Range Rover scene was nowhere near as good as it just felt rushed. In general the overall manner of the film was poor and disappointing.
Regardless of Rise of the Footsoldier, it's just not a good film overall and whilst it did have a couple of decent scenes in it (which saves it from a 1), the majority of it was boring and not particularly enjoyable
Pride and Glory (2008)
Great start - couldn't quite hold it for the ending
After a very promising beginning where a horrific crime scene occurs the film leads to you following a number of different characters for a number of different reasons.
However, after a particular point in the film, I feel the story goes a little flat and a lot of excitement and energy is taken out of the film. The ending I feel is a particular let down not because it's necessary that bad, just doesn't lead up to the promise of the beginning of the film, which I feel stops the film from being a classic.
The acting for the film was fantastic, especially, Norton and Farrell who played their characters particularly well indeed.
The setting is also perfect for this dark crime thriller and is definitely a strong point for the film.
Overall I feel the film is certainly worth a watch if you like crime films, you just might be disappointed with the end of the film.
Killing Them Softly (2012)
Fantastic piece of storytelling
Anyone who says the didn't like this film can only say it because of a lack of action.
Apart from this everything else featured within the film was fantastic. The acting and cast was superb, the setting and above all the story.
The story as the main strong point of the film. It is slow, however this adds to it as even right until the end there is still something to keep you watching as there are many unexpected elements to the film.
The slow pace and lack of action makes the film seem much more realistic and is why I particularly enjoyed the film.
I wouldn't recommend this if you like fast-paced action movies as I'm afraid this probably won't be for you. However if you like crime films that are thorough in their storyline and give you a very realistic feel then this is definitely for you.
16 Blocks (2006)
Not what I was expecting - it was better.
After watching the review and looking at the cast I imagine that this would be a film full of action and one with a very basic story line. However, in the case of the story line, I was very wrong.
This film starts off getting you to know Jack Mosley as an alcoholic Detective who doesn't have much time for the criminal he has to escort Eddie (Mos Def). However after a certain event the film really gets going and is very tense and exciting as Mosley tries to get Eddie to court within the ever decreasing deadline.
The film still has plenty of action, just not as much as I personally expected. This wasn't a let down, just different to my expectations.
The story for me was the main strong points of the film. Very unpredictable and went along a good pace. The ending was especially good as it ended the film well and threw in a few surprises too.
Thoroughly entertaining and enjoyable.
Joe Kidd (1972)
Typical Eastwood in yet another good film.
Let's be honest we've never seen Clint Eastwood in a bad film have we? I'm not saying they are all 10 out of 10 Oscar winning films of the the year, but nevertheless good at the very least.
Joe Kidd is fairly short in length, however this actually helps the film as it means it's straight to the point and that there are no long dull scenes without a lot of action. The plot, for me is definitely a strong point to the film. The film has Joe Kidd (Clint Eastwood) having to decide what side to be on as a bunch of Mexican bandits claim to own the land which a rich ruthless businessman owns. As the two battle it's is very hard to know what is gonna happen next.
Although I did very much like the film I will admit that it didn't have that overall epic feel. Also it isn't perhaps as good as other westerns that Eastwood has been in such as the 'Dollars Trilogy'.
However, despite these flaws it still made a very entertaining film, which I would recommend watching and thoroughly deserved its 7/10 that I give it.
Coogan's Bluff (1968)
Decent film, definitely worth a watch.
I am a big fan of Clint Eastwood and have really enjoyed watching some of his films like the Dirty Harry series, Joe Kidd and of course Where Eagles Dare. Anyway, I was thoroughly entertained while watching Coogan's Bluff. The films starts off with a typically defiant Eastwood who as result is sent to New York City as a result. The film offers a fairly unique story that involves some good actions scenes and a very well written story. It also gives the audience a chance to see New York in the 1960's which is a great setting for this film.
Overall, I would recommend anyone to watch this film as it's only an hour and a half long, it doesn't drag on at all. It's not one of the greatest by a long way, however as like film with Clint Eastwood it is certainly worth the watch.
Furious 6 (2013)
If nothing else, it's entertaining.
I'll be honest I had never previously seen a Fast and Furious film before - shameful I know. However, despite not knowing the characters etc. I personally thought that the film was awful in many ways. the fakeness of it was unreal and having lived in London all my life its amazing to see scenes where there are no other vehicles around and so on. However, even allowing for the truly ridiculous events, I thoroughly enjoyed the film. There was never a dull moment and it was pretty unpredictable.
Overall, although I thought that this was a pretty poor film I found it fairly entertaining and would recommend watching it and to be honest, even if you don't fancy it, just joking about the fake and stupid scenes and parts of the plot with my mates was enough for me to enjoy the film.
Elysium (2013)
Good film worth a watch
I went for an evening out at the cinema had previously seen the trailers for Elysium and this was a film I had been interested in seeing as I have been a huge fan of the Bourne Trilogy and some of Matt Damon's other work.
I was very impressed with the film for a number of reasons. Firstly, I would like to start with the theme as a whole. I thought that it was relatively new and original, however I would admit to not watching that many futuristic Sci-Fis before. I thought that the whole theme tied in perfectly with the unpredictability of the story. Personally, I think that the originality was the film's strong point. It was very hard to figure out what was going to happen next as something else normally happened in my case, when I tried guessing. Additionally, I was very impressed with the graphics, I personally have never seen graphics that looks as good as that, I thought that the Elysium itself look almost real. Finally there were many good action scenes in there that were both different and gory at times and they used both the combination of Brains and Brawn.
Overall I thought that the film was pretty decent and would recommend watching it, however, it's unlikely to be your choice for Film of the Year.