Change Your Image
kinkyswarley
Reviews
Clerks III (2022)
I turned off after 30 mins
Went into this with so much expectation, I've seen Clerks 1 and 2 so many times, but this just didn't feel like the same cast at all, the acting seemed way off, the feel of the movie felt very depressing, I kept going half an hour in purely from nostalgia, such a shame, it was flat, very little comedy, granted in 2022/23 you can get away with so little with what you can and can't say, but this felt like Kevin Smith telling his story through Clerks. It felt wrong, the characters were unrecognisable. I'll remember Clerks 2 as my favourite and will forget about number 3. If you're going to bring Randal and Dante back. Bring back the comedy/the stupidness. Not heart attacks and partners dying. Unfortunate.
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Masterpiece, legend.
Wow, what an inspiration and drive for any human on earth, mesmerising journey in every sense of the word, Nim is truly a legend, also completely nuts, but a legend as well. Great directing and producing also.
Beer Masters (2021)
Deserves 10/10, intuitive, interesting, beer
This is my perfect example of a show
Beer & Challenges, happens to also have great judges, host and guests, it's very intuitive on the beer industry, been well thought out and laid out for us to enjoy, also.... No one gets voted off, very original, thoroughly enjoyed it. Hoping for a 2nd season, ASAP. Cheers 🍺
Ted Lasso: Carol of the Bells (2021)
An episode away from football, everyone freaks out.
I found this episode really wholesome and probably one of the best Christmas themed tv episode's I've ever seen. Ignore the negative reviews, sit back and relax. It's a good one.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Masterpiece? No. Creative? Yes
I was captivated by this, well, more the catchy music, he's got a creativeness I can admire. But I've seen A LOT of reviews making this a " masterpiece ", just no. It's very creative and he is talented. But it's no masterpiece ( unless you're massively left wing and shop at urban outfitters ) then maybe it is a masterpiece. But not for me, although I thoroughly enjoyed it. Bravo Bo.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Spectacular insight 10/10.
As a huge fan of Clarkson, Hammond & May, I always give their shows a try. And this was up as one of my favourites, thoroughly enjoyed the journey, the characters, the objectives. Also such an insight into the life of a farmer, we should all really start appreciating where our food comes from more often. 10/10 no debate. Top class.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
If you're looking for horror, this isn't it.
It's a good story, not great but it's fine. The horror is a little add on, certainly isn't a halloween feel for 90% of it. More of a tragic love story. The acting is okay, the actors are okay. It really is just okay for me. The haunting of hill house was far better in my opinion.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Acting of the highest level, storyline is okay
Brad Pitt is why you have to watch this, he shows on so many occasions why he is a great actor and fully deserved of his Oscar. Di Caprio was fine, not his best performance but acceptable. Other than that it's was just okay. Confusing storyline that kept taking different turns, Margot Robbie doesn't need to be in the film as her part is very to put it lightly, boring. But the last 15 minutes really saved this movie. And Pitt was superb!
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
For the nostalgic, not everyone
I came into this movie with such a buzz, 13/14 years since Clerks 2, I was badly wanting another one. The first J&SB was good, it was definitely funnier than this reboot that's for sure, but this reboot I think was more for the nostalgic and bringing the 80s 90s kids that fell in love with Clerks, Mallrats etc that feeling again, it didn't work as well, definitely not as funny, but for nostalgia reasons it's perfectly acceptable. A Clerks 3 with Dante and Randall would be more than welcome next!
James May: Our Man in... (2020)
The perfect travel documentary!
If you want a perfect travel documentary, that is enticing with wit and humour and a very enjoyable presenter, this is it. James May made me want to book a trip to Japan with this mini series. I am now also searching similar series that give me that urge to travel.
10/10