Change Your Image
reinhardt-thomas
Reviews
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
Hollywood on strike
Was this movie written after the strike started? It's so full of plot holes and the most stupid crew in the history of sailing. One example: two people found the hiding place of Dracula, a few scenes later they talk about they don't know where he hides. They sail through the Mediterranean and on the West Coast of Europe and are never near a port?? They know about Draculas fear of the sun, yet chose to fight him at night? What has gotten into these people? If you want to skink the ship do it during the day for God's sake. I'm just so mad that a seemingly decent movie this could have been has been destroyed by the worst plot holes.
Vikingulven (2022)
Not self contained
I like it when a world is self contained. It can be most absurd or fantastic if its characters live in this world, take it "serious" and act like it. This film builds a world but its characters don't stick to it. This keeps dragging the viewer out of the story. The one that got me was the hunter. Spoiler! Near the end he drives full throttle in a store front where the werewolf stands. A man that was established as a hunter that hunts werewolf for all his life. Confronts the werewolf unprepared. As if. This scene really ruined the movie for me. It blatantly took the world it spent 1,5 hours to build and slapped it into the viewers face. Why? Because its a "cool action scene"? Disappointing.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
A nightmare to watch this
I'm suing whoever wrote this because after that rabbit riddle I made a face-palm so hard it got me migraine. This series is one of the most unloving productions I saw in a while. Its a real shame that Disneys greed is taking over everything. The films where no masterpieces, but at least the writing did take a few thoughts into the story - here this clearly didn't happen. Has nobody ever read the script before filming it? Additionally it feels like that afterwards they just filmed some extra scenes and randomly put them into the episodes. I was really looking forward to new national treasure content, now I just want to forget.
Purple Hearts (2022)
A movie lives on details
This one does not pay slightest attention to details and looses all authenticity. A singer that cannot really sing, nobody of the crew did research on diabetes.
Elementary: Nobody Lives Forever (2018)
Fact is, there is only America
The episode starts with Alfonso calling sherlock a smart guy after he gibbered out a completely wrong fact about cars. The author of this episode should look up that there are in fact other countries than America in this world.
Superstore (2015)
Last season ruins all
The serious was pretty good and a lot of fun to watch. The last season however ruins it pretty much. A lot of characters suddenly change their behavior without any reason.
Das schönste Mädchen der Welt (2018)
No need to watch
Just a lot of rapping and other nonsense concatenation of scenes.