Change Your Image
moontouched
Reviews
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2003)
A world where alchemy outstripped technology
This was one of the best anime series I have ever seen. The level of detail and attention paid to its story, theme, plot, basis and every idea as well as animation was fantastic. The characters were amazing and the viewer is thrown from one end of the emotional spectrum to the other. I must warn beginner anime fans not to start with FMA though as you will find yourself comparing all other animes too it, mainly unfavourably. Also, some of the military characters look very alike to start off with, and if you're not used to picking out distinctions you may struggle at first. Another warning is that this is a long series. With 51 episodes it took me three days to complete fully, including the movie (a must see also). The series throws you in headfirst, which means you have to be quite alert to remember place names, people and previous plot points. Pay close attention to the flashback episodes or the series will make less sense, if any at all. By far the best anime I've seen. Nothing I have seen as yet comes near to paralleling it.
Mulan II (2004)
Girl power is back with the return of Mulan in another Disney sequel
I just saw this movie, literally two minutes ago, after watching the first. As with all sequels it isn't as good as the first. The musical score was weak compared to the original and the story lacking in the gripping action the first had. It's not necessarily a bad movie but it certainly does not have the qualities of the first. The actor taking Eddie Murphy's place as Mushu did an excellent job however, full marks on the difficult job of taking Murphy's place. A bit shaky at first but a great performance all round. All in all it's not terrible but could be better and for the kids and ultimate Disney fans, it's even enjoyable.