Change Your Image
bspolj1442
Reviews
Hard Target 2 (2016)
Underrated!
Don't normally leave reviews but this movie deserves one. It has nothing to do with Hard Target with Van damn and Lance but the homage the director throws at you is worth it. Lots of action, as any Scott Adkins' films throw at us. The acting is better than average, Knepper as the key villain is particularly good. Not only dig this entire movie, which the plot is normal to flimsy, but the end credits are especially cool. If you watch this, keep it on to see the credits. Cool scenery, as was throughout the whole flic, but it was especially treating to see Scott walk around the locals and mingle. Watch this movie.
Big Fan (2009)
Icky
I can appreciate effort compared to budget leniency during the process of making a movie. Good acting here too, but to make a viewer feel gross is kinda out there. Gross material, horror, misguided thoughts and feeling fine. But the fact of the matter is that trying to make the viewer feel sympathetic to someone that is artificial yet at the same time super naive is ludicrous. This movie is just ugly. At least the acting was good. The music was crap and the stereotypes of people were also useless jargon. I have no idea why a comedian like Oswalt would have done such a film. I won't give him the time of day ever again.
Gifted (2017)
Wow
I never knew this movie existed. I was scrolling through TUBI and I saw Chris Evans. I like him and the roles he has chosen. He's terrific. So I looked Gifted up on IMDB and the reviews were awesome so I watched it. Wow! What a tear jerker with tremendous acting. The little girl (McKenna Grace) was truly unbelievable for such a little girl. Octavia Spencer and Lindsay Duncan were outstanding. I'm not getting into plots or specifics but watch this movie. It's amazing and you will seriously have to fight back the tears by this little girl's acting. She must be as smart as the character she portrays to act the way she did. Or one hell of a director to get that kind of a performance from a little girl.
Larry Crowne (2011)
Sometimes
Like a previous reviewer, I agree, no special effects and no violence. And believe me, I like both. Sometimes you have to come back to reality. And that's what this film is about. I don't know why it took me so long to view this but I'm glad I did. It made me feel better about things. I think I avoided this because I couldn't picture Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts meshing very well. But they proved me wrong. It worked very nicely. I have to add that Cedric The Entertainer was so cool as a comedic relief. He's a great actor who doesn't get credit where credit is deserved. This movie is well worth watching. Plus Tom Petty was a big part of the soundtrack and the songs were well placed. Kudos to the music supervisor.
Shadow of the Lotus (2016)
Honest
You know, for no budget at all. Not bad. I enjoyed it. I watched it on tubi late night. The women were great. The acting wasn't all there, especially for the men. Not good at all. But, the soundtrack, the orchestration was very pleasant. It was as high octane as you could get for a menial budget movie . Melanie Neale and Huang were pretty cool and I'm not trying to sugarcoat nor do I know anyone in this flic. I'm from Indiana and it just followed a movie. I thought it deserved a review. I know a lot of effort went into this and I don't want it to get unnoticed. I hope those involved read this and know that their effort was appreciated and liked!
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
We'll worth watching!
This movie is extremely unique, my father is the toughest film critic and he even dug it. It is different, weird, strange, occult, and did I already say unique? Nicolas Cage can pick some strange roles but this takes the cake. I'm not going to give anything away but all is needed in this movie is his great facial expressions. Sure the younger acting isn't all there but it doesn't matter. Everything else makes up for that. The music chosen and the silly songs used are perfect. I could write about this movie all day long but I'm keeping it general for people who just want the gist without giving anything away. Watch it!!!
Blood and Bone (2009)
No words
This movie leaves nothing to the imagination. It could be the most underrated movie ever. Everything about this movie is fantastic. My friend put me onto it, even bought me a copy. The music, the heart, the soul of Michael in this movie so powerful. It never holds back, always gives you what should be givin to the viewer. The martial arts in this movie, the speed and the realism are unparalleled. I can't say enough about the genuine artistry of this movie and it's one that nobody has hardly heard of. It has a great story, action, hate, love, everything. If you get the chance, watch this. Then watch it again and again.
Daylight's End (2016)
Watch this
For a movie with almost a non-existent budget, this kicks ass!! I put it on one late night not knowing anything about it or ever hearing of it. Plus I was too lazy to look it up and read reviews. I'm extremely glad I did. This was loaded with great action, seemingly never ending (keep in mind the budget). Plus! Lance H! What bad can you say about a low budget movie with him in it? The guns and the shooting were fantastic and even the acting was on par for this. So if your ever in for some late-night kicks, put this bad boy on. You will not be disappointed and say to yourself, "how come I have never heard of this?"
Hereditary (2018)
Very different
First off, I really enjoyed the acting in this. Toni Collette was superb as the reviews suggested before even seeing this. They were all great as a whole. Now, this movie was extremely unique in what another reviewer claimed to be a drama/horror flic. Loaded with tension that brought on strange feelings for myself that I couldn't ever recollect having before. Tremendous music and sound effects. Sometimes, or many times I was thinking "did I hear what I just thought I heard?". I would have given it even a higher score but as many reviewers stated, the ending just didn't do the rest of the film justice. I do recommend viewing this movie, it's quite a surprise!
Fear City (1984)
Dim
First off, I like Tom Berenger, but I don't think he was cast in a correct light. Abel Ferrara is genuine at sleeze and I can respect that. 75% poor acting, especially Melanie Griffith. I wanted to smash my television each time she had a crying/slobbing or whatever you call it scene.
Now as for the killer (John Foster in his only credit), he Has many sequences throughout this film showcasing his nitty doo-wop, nunchuck martial arts. Why key in on this so many times when it becomes almost negligible in the final fight. Also annoying was the poor editing throughout. Very obvious where cuts were made and it almost looks like two different movies at times. Yuck.
Running Brave (1983)
Long ago
I saw this movie when I was a kid. I busted out the old vhs player and watched it again. One of the most underrated films I've seen. Sure, some, and I mean some, of the acting isn't the greatest but the heart involved in this movie is amazing. Benson and Hingle hit the spot. The draft between those two and the acting is very well received and deserved. Uncle Frank (Denis Lacroix) is phenomenal as well as Graham Greene as Eddie. Graham Greene is always a fantastic treat to watch. Great screenplay and editing for an older movie. It was well worth it to bust out the old Panasonic VHS player to see this again!
Old Enough (1984)
Great stuff!
This movie is such an underdog. It is such a great movie that will never be captured again. Innocence, growing, great acting for such young people. The eyes alone tell the story. I highly recommend this movie. And Danny Aiello Is great as usual. These are people that never went anywhere and should have. The director was 24 years old. It encompasses everything a naive young girl, or woman would see in the city being from a rich foundation. Her compadre is just as naive towards the rich. She doesn't even know what to do as far as opening or closing doors with a maid. Simply gratifying movie that has been left in the dust.
The Swap (1979)
Poor
Don't be duped by this. This is a poor movie. I made better in high school in the early nineties. It's preposterous that they had any right to use old footage of the great Robert DeNiro. Don't watch, it leaves a bad taste in your mouth.
Against the Clock (2019)
What a dud
This movie was bad. All over the place. Mostly of a man falling down and grabbing his forehead. Agron? U need to wait for "I Am Number 5" because u stunk in this annoying movie. Andy Garcia, WTF are u doing here?