Change Your Image
kmaclg2
Reviews
Secret Invasion (2023)
A flat liner the whole way through
This is so tough to see, because Marvel was on a man unstoppable roll and COULD NOT be stopped. Then they come out with the crap, smh. Well, they came out with a lot of crap before this crap. But this crap should have been straight solid gold, crapped out by Feige himself. But no. Another fizzle to continue the sting of fizzles. This series is only for those who are hardcore fans of the MCU. Otherwise, you'll be bored. Average acting by most, great acting by some. Writing is weak and boring. The photography is average and used. Which makes me realize, the best way to sum up this series, the most effective way to describe it...average. But when you're at the top, as Disney is, you can't settle for average. Because average is a bomb. And this friends, this is an Opppenheimer average.
House of Gucci (2021)
Way too long, all over the place, and average as they come
Gaga, Driver, Leto....all great. But the movie is so long, so boring in parts and so confusing that their performances can't save it. Sorry Ridley, I love your work bro but this could have been excellent if were tighter and more organized. Not worth the money to see in cinemas.
Colin in Black and White (2021)
Guaranteed that most of the reviews are from those who didn't watch it
Whether you love him, hate him, or don't know anything about him...this limited series has as many touchdowns as it does fumbles. (See what I did there). The acting is perfectly fine, the photography is good, but young Colin was no where near convincing as a top level high school athlete. The kid just didn't have it. The visual storytelling was creative and fresh, but the story itself was too over the top with its racism. Not in the sense that it was hard to watch, but that it was simply unbelievable. Squeezing ever little bit of adversity and racism as they could, it just felt too much. But the message behind his life is powerful, and if you strip away the person and the name, and look at it as a human story...it's great. And I'm not fan of Kap at all, but I did find this to be a worthy watch if you want to feel some motivational power grow within. Happy viewing friends.
Solos (2021)
First episode is best, others lack the gravity
The series has an ambition that's noticeably unachieved, poorly executed in trying to become the next black mirror. The first episode leads the pack with a strong start, with the second episode just falling short of great with its lack of context. And from there, each episode becomes less and less impacting on the mind. It's not that it's bad, it's
not bad at all....but good, it is not. Meh.
Kenan (2021)
Silly and fun, exactly what we need
Funny and light, exactly what we need! It's funny I promise, and the supporting characters are just as strong as the main character. It's a laugh out loud show fosho