Change Your Image
Overseer-Penguin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Danjon meshi (2024)
Thoroughly enjoyable
I find this series enjoyable. It reminds me for some reason of childhood. The plot is not very serious and heavy and the humor is blended well. I think I enjoy the pacing the most, nothing is rushed and you really take time to know the characters. The characters by the way are a pleasure to watch how they interact with each other, with the environment, and how they behave with their main and side quests.
It's also great how they left enough space to further develop the world with intrigues all around, which even if they don't address I wouldn't mind, as the plot is already good enough.
All in all this is a nice series to watch as a filler series that doesn't feel heavy on you.
Black Adam (2022)
Enjoyable but kinda bland
I dislike what they did with Dr. Fate, Hawkman is a generic second rate hero in this movie and a wasted opportunity imho, the humour is pretty childish and some decisions of the characters simply don't make sense. I also don't really enjoy the kid's acting, but otherwise the actors are just fine.
Moreover, Amanda Waller has become an insufferable character. I don't want to draw parallels, but Nick Fury is much much better and they fulfill the same roles as head of shadow world order, more or less.
Story wise I hate the generic europenoids bad colonizers trope that leads to one dimensional bad guys, God forbid some of these fictional countries fall from grace from their own corrupt politicians or wrong choices, but they DO have a point when talking with Hawkman when he arrives to "save the day".
I like the music tho. All in all a 7 minus, kinda enjoyed my watch, won't ever watch again for entertainment.
Dead End: Paranormal Park (2022)
Very meh
First of all, maybe this series isn't for me, but I do like the animated media so yeah...
Anyway, the story is kinda weird and rarely makes sense. Like, the demon lords weakness is a photo of him? That's it? How the heck are they a threat then? Literally everyone has a phone, also how are they so parallel with earth affairs when they can have spies there? Also what's the connection between Pauline and the Demon? He fake hired two people that were actual hired? Is Courtney like a manager? How tf did SHE get hired?
Also, the characters have traits that are not very consistent. One character has social anxiety but this is addressed in one episode and then never again. What? She only got that for one episode?
Barney the main character also displays bravery very situationally, he is always looking out for his brother, for the dog however it's 50/50.
The series would be very forgettable if not for a trans character (also the family tensions there seems forced as he just decides to leave home for some weak reason, it's addressed later, but not very satisfying for me). Anyway, if you like the series only for a trans character fine, whatever. If you hate it for the trans character just don't watch it and move along, it's not that good anyway.
Big Mouth (2017)
Gets worse with every season
It started strong, interesting concept, but after it ran it's course they just had to keep people watching, and they did it in the worst way, by increasing it's shock values.
I just want to mention a scene that everybody loved which was weird for a series that wants to be modern. Missy mentions to her mother that she stole "their" men, and the series said that with pride. Like, what? Did they seriously say that people should date within their race?
F Is for Family (2015)
Solid series
It's a solid series. The animation is nothing to write home about, but the story, the humor, the characters are great.
The story is well paced and it evolves well during the series in a way that it feels like an adventure. You actually care about the main character's family and friends and their quests. The humor might be rude but I still find it funny. Yes, Frank swears a lot, but does it in a believable way. I do find some plotpoints bad, but for the moment it didn't affect my enjoyment for the series.
Paradise PD (2018)
Shock humor but not shocking
The whole idea behind this show to me is that they want to shock you with disgusting and weird situations, or "shock humor", the only problem is that they rely TOO much on that. It's not shocking if you expect something weird every 15 seconds. It honestly gets very tiresome after a while. Wow he did that nasty thing, how original.
The characters evolution (rather, involution) is overshadowed by lame jokes. The more you know characters the more you hate them. They might need to slow down a bit the weirdness and let the story breathe a bit.
Maybe it's annoying for me because I grew up with weird humor so I have a high tolerance, akin to people who watch horror for the story and don't get scared.
Hoops (2020)
Lame
This is to animated series what air is to taste. This has the same smell as clothes washed with water. I will remember this series forever only because of it's unremarkableness.
Yasuke (2021)
Mediocre as hell
The visuals are nice most of the time, the eyes struck me a bit as being weird, the audio is kinda ok and the voice acting is one of the most mediocre I've ever seen.
The main character is likeable, but the rest? What the heck. Sure, I can take robots, magic and whatever without any problem since this is how this world "works", but at least give me some good characters. Everything is based on a generic stereotype, everytime I get a russian=vodka=bear or priest=evil trope I wanna die.
The story is all over the place, a lot of things remain unexplained but it's not even built up, they just throw it at you. As well as the characters "here's a guy, oops he died nvm we just needed him for 1 second"
I literally don't care at all about anyone except the main character because I like a good revenge story.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
What was this?
98% of this was so cool, so satisfying...yet that ending ruined everything. I am very angry, I am very disappointed . Why did they end the battle like that? Some say it was because of some "yeah go womeen" and some feminist reason. I don't think so, I believe the writing was, not lazy, but plain stupid.
Arya's plot I felt was so rushed and her character for the last 2 or 3 seasons was just force fed down our throats, we get it, she's cool, she spent a couple months(? who even knows anymore what's going on with the timeline) with the faceless men and she is a cold blooded killer. But from this to how it ended? Rushed, unsatisfying and horrible .
Want to win the throne of westeros?
Easy
Hire not ONE, but TWO faceless men and see the whole world crumble.
Samurai Jack (2001)
Don't watch the last season
Seriously,I don't care if you don't know the ending,just don't watch the last season. I used to love this and it was a 10/10 for me,but this last season just turned it into a cliché mess with a shitty ending and I hate it.It could've been good,but nope. So please,save yourself from this let down