Change Your Image
Cox-Rocker
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Halloween Kills (2021)
Evil is reviewed tonight!
I saw Halloween Kills Friday, October 15th on the big screen. I also saw 2018 in theaters, and I loved it at first watch. Ever since then, this has been a highly anticipated watch and it did NOT disappoint. This was an ambitious, well written, and devastatingly brutal entry in the highly beloved Halloween franchise. This film mixes nostalgia of the original, new directions and ideas for the series, and Michael Myers at his most terrifying and ruthless potential to deliver an impactful watch for fans.
As Halloween (2018) showcased the effect and trauma Michael Myers had on Laurie Strode and her family, Halloween Kills demonstrates the effect and trauma he has on the entire town. Similar to Halloween II (1981) Laurie is sidelined in a hospital as Michael Myers continues his slaughter-fest rampage across Haddonfield. The town bands together in hopes of tracking down the psycho to end his reign of terror for good.
What really surprised me was how potent the writing was. You really feel the hold Michael has on everybody. The movie has a theme of showing how toxic mob mentality is and how Michael turned Haddonfield into animals, just like he is. There's some genuinely sad moments present throughout, one involving a mental patient that is truly upsetting to watch. The performances are strong too. They really fleshed out characters from the previous film. Cameroon, Hawkins, the Sheriff, it was nice seeing them get more screen time and it adds to the small town community effect of the film. They also brought back a lot of characters from the original such as Tommy, Lindsey, Lonnie, and Nurse Chambers. They were all a welcome return.
Of course there's the whole reason we're here, the titan and horror legend himself, Michael Myers. This is one of the best iterations of the character we've seen. From beginning to end he is just savage. We get some of his best kills and some of the best gore in the franchise here. My favorite moment was in the beginning when he emerges out of Laurie's burning house like a demon straight from Hell and battles a whole crew of firefighters. It was a spine chilling moment and super exhilarating. Watching Michael in this definitely validates the title, Halloween Kills.
This movie, like the previous one, heavily relies on the legacy of the original to boost the story but I think it worked well again. On top of the characters returning, there's a flashback scene towards the beginning of the movie that has to be one of the best sequences in the whole franchise. We get other references throughout the movie like quotes and little moments the mirrors others throughout the series. We even get more Silver Shamrock action which is huge brownie points from me.
Halloween Kills was a definite treat to see on the big screen and I urge you to see it in a theater for your first viewing as opposed to streaming it on Peacock because you won't get the same effect. It's a great center piece to the modern Halloween trilogy and I'm immensely hyped for Halloween Ends, I really hope they stick the landing. The whole point of the modern string of Halloween movies is to show Michael is truly evil incarnate, and they nailed it. It's definitely among my top 6 maybe even top 5 favorites of the series. I can't get wait to own it on Blu-Ray.
Thrillville (2006)
What a ride!
The original Thrillville is one of my all time favorite games. I love theme parks and the idea of making your own is fun. I remember playing Roller Coaster Tycoon on the computer and loving it and when I found this on the original Xbox, I instantly fell in love. I like the idea of playing through an avatar so you can actually explore the park. Walking around and going from different sections of the park gives you the authentic feel of being in a real theme park. You can actually ride the rides, play the games, interact with people, it's a blast. This game has a fantastic selection of minigames. There's a ton of them, my favorite is a 4 way tie between these first person shooter type games. They're all themed, one being western, one being sci-fi, one being pirate, and one being a haunted house theme. You can find different guns, shoot through robots that match each theme, and explore cool locations. My other favorite minigame was called Luftwafe 109, an overhead WWII airplane shooter with different levels, each having creative boss airships to battle and armies of enemy planes. There's cool racing games a bumper car game, and some shooting galleries. I love them all. I love the different parks you can unlock too. They were very creative and detailed, especially for the time the game was released. Thrillville was ahead of it's time and it's still one of my favorites to this day.
Jeremy Jahns (2009)
Jeremy Jahns is.... Awesometaciluar
I love watching movie review videos on YouTube and I have a lot of favorites, and two in particular I go to a lot are Cinemassacre and Jeremy Jahns. Jeremy Jahns is just a fun guy. He knows his stuff, he's entertaining, he never feels pretentious or stiff like other movie reviewers, he just knows how to get the job done in a fun way. I almost always watch his videos when he uploads them. We don't always share the same opinion but I still love watching him. He's informative and keeps you interested and enthralled in his review but he has fun with it. He balances jokes, personal experience, facts, and opinions at once while giving viewers relevant and honest reviews. I highly recommend him if you want someone who is both highly professional and a fun watch.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Fantastic, simply and purely fantastic.
Batman done right. Up there with Batman (1989) and The Dark Knight (2007). This movie really captured everything that made Batman great, and presented it here. The animations are breath taking, the soundtrack is glorious, and the story is well told. We get great plot twists mixed with well done character development. This movie isn't just some cartoon for kids, it's a masterpiece and it still holds up. You can definitely tell it's spawned from the legendary Animated Series, but it still feels like its it's own thing, and not just an hour and 20 minute long episode. This movie did everything right and I recommend it to anyone.
The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady (2018)
This one got me..
Luke is arguably the most tragic and sympathetic character on the show, and this episode shows why. You delve into his story, and while there isn't much scary about this one, his story is so engaging that overdone scares would've ruined it. Seeing him clean from drugs and trying to help someone get cleaned just to see her trick him and run off with his wallet is heartbreaking. A truly emotional show.
History of Horror (2018)
A surprisingly intriguing series..
I'm a huge fan of horror movies, and I knew pretty much everything that was said in terms of history and what not, but I was still throughly glued to the series during the show. Each episode is done well, we get great speakers, and the show doesn't feel biased. My personal favorite sub-genre of horror is slashers, so I was pleasantly surprised it was a 2 part episode. I highly recommend this for horror movie fans, people who are curious about horror movies, or any movie fan in general. It's very informative, entertaining, and flows nicely. It doesn't drag on and never feels repetitive. A very fresh and exciting documentary.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
Hit it.
It's movies like this why the 80's are my favorite decade of film, pure magic. John Belushi and Dan Akroyd play the perfect pair of brothers as they go on a true epic of a journey to save their orphanage. They cross the cops, a rugged country band, and yes of course, Nazis. We get kick ass car chases, a jamming soundtrack, clever cameos, and of course unforgettable one liners. This movie has it all.
The music numbers in this movie are a lot of fun, and seeing the band play together are some of the best bits in the film.
The overall story of the film is simple but engaging. It's always fun, never takes itself seriously, and always delivers something fresh.
You really root for Elwood and Joliet Jake as they make their way on their mission from God. An absolute blast. This movie is an essential watch for people who love blues/jazz music, comedies, or 80's movies in general.
Batman: The Animated Series: Christmas with the Joker (1992)
Fun, simply and purely fun.
The Joker is my all time favorite fictional character, you can make him to be a gangster, a psycho, or just a villainous clown. Like we see in this episode. But that's the thing. This episode isn't overly dark, emotional, or try to surprise you. It's just fun. This is my personal favorite Joker episode of The Animated Series. The first moment when Joker took off out of Arkham on a rocket Christmas Tree singing "Jingle bells, Batman smells" was just perfect. Great episode, a must watch every Christmas!
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)
It's not just some cartoon..
This us Batman at his finest. Somewhat based off of the 2 Tim Burton movies, this keeps the same syyle, look and soundtrack of the films. It mixes humor, action, crime, thriller, drama and at times sci-fi and even romance. It has a bit of everything. It is classified as a "family" show which I guess it is however, it also is highly mature and very dark. It deals with corruption in a harsh way, abuse and even relationship issues. Almost every Batman character you can think of is in this show from Robin and Nightwing and Batgirl to Joker, Penguin, Mad-Hatter, and the dabuts of Harley Quinn and Man-Batt. Every character is portrayed just the way they should be. Just like the rest of the show. We will never get a superhero show that will come close to topping this one. Even if you're not a Batman fan I highly recommend this, because after a few viewings of this masterpiece in television, you surely will fall in love with the caped crusader and the world that surrounds him. Even though it may be off the air and is cancelled, it will always remain in our hearts and it's great legacy will never die.
Batman: The Animated Series: Heart of Ice (1992)
A chilling episode
One of the best episodes of one of my all time favorite shows, "Heart Of Ice", gave us one of the darkest and most emotional episodes in the series. If you're a fan of the villain Mr. Freeze, I highly recommend this episode. It gives us a great back story for him, and it turns a cold villain into a sympathetic character. It is simply fantastic.
South Park: Terrance and Phillip in Not Without My Anus (1998)
Misunderstood episode
Yes, we all know the controversy surrounding this episode, but I enjoyed watching a Terrance & Phillip episode. I always wondered a what a full length episode of this show would be like, so I had a blast with this. I can understand why most don't like it, but I had a blast with it.
Mayans M.C.: Perro/Oc (2018)
The next chapter...
Picking up some years after the events of Sons Of Anarchy, Mayans M.C. begins a new story. Unlike SOA, the main character here is a prospect, rather than a VP and I think it'll work. There were some twists and turns, and it uses flashback moments which SOA didn't. A good start and it'll only get better. Loved the cameos.
The Purge: What Is America? (2018)
The precedent has been set.
This first episode was a good buildup, introducing characters and setting up the Purge night. I'm interested to see how these characters and their stories play out. We see all different types of people and I think we have something good on our hands. I can't wait for next week's episode.
Batman and Harley Quinn (2017)
I enjoyed it!
I'm giving it a ten because I thoroughly enjoyed it. It had good animation, humor, and action. It was great having Kevin Conroy back in the role as Batman again, he always does a good job. It may not be as good as the animated series it's based on but it's hell of a lot of fun and doesn't deserve the hate.
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
Powerful and rivoting.
I have been a Batman fan since I was little. When I was 4 I would watch the old 60's Batman movie all the time with my parents. I watched reruns of Batman: The Animated Series and watched The Batman every Saturday. I grew into darker stuff and a few months ago I stumbled into a little comic called "The Killing Joke." I noticed it was by Alan Moore who wrote my all time favorite graphic novel Watchmen, so I gave it a try. And I loved it. Not to far down the road I noticed trailers popping up for a film adaptation of this novel. I was so hyped. Then I found out about the one night premier on the 25th and saw it then. And boy oh boy, it delivered the goods.
This film reunites the legendary rivalry of Kevin Conroy's Batman and Mark Hamill's Joker. They both nail there parts. What really took me off guard was the opening 15-20 minutes of the film. When it was announced that the beginning was going to have extra footage not in the comic, I was nervous. However, it played out really well into the story. I've never really payed that much attention to her, but after her narration, it took me off guard how much I was into the story. She kind of reminded me of a female Jason Todd, reckless and doesn't seem to obey orders. Oh, and on a side note her and Bruce have sex. That was a bit awkward but it did add to the plot.
Anyways, getting into the graphic novel part. Once the film picks up where it's source material begins, it gets really good. It follows the novel line for line and page for page almost. The flashbacks were done extremely well and the character designs were exactly like in the book, the backgrounds and everything. Yes the movie keeps every little disturbing detail and image from the book and adds to it. Mark Hamill really nailed his role as Joker in this. Even his musical number was on point. Now when we go to reread the graphic novel, we've got music to go along with the song! The end when Gordon tells Batman that, he has to get Joker by the book gave me chills and goosebumps, just like when I read the graphic novel. The very end scene were Batman reaches out to Joker and Joker has his most humane moment abd tells the final Joke before the movie ends almost got me in tears because of how powerful I thought it was. Overall, by far the best DC movie this year and in my opinion, the second best animated Batman movie of all time. A job well done.
Licence to Kill (1989)
Best 007 film? I do quite believe so.
James Bond, has been around for decades upon decades. He has had six actors and 24 films. Multiple books, video games, spin-offs and parodies have also been made. So out of all of that material, why is this my favorite? Multiple reasons, honestly. For starters, it's my favorite Bond film with my favorite Bond, Timothy Dalton. The Living Daylights is excellent, however this is his finest work. Mr. Dalton is dark, brooding and cold. He is the assassin Bond, and has no limits. He goes beyond the limits of M16 after his friend Felix Lighter has his leg bitten off by a shark at the hands of a drug dealer named Sanchez. Bond goes after him and everyone who is working with him to avenge Felix.
Multiple James Bond movies have had negative reactions upon first release, but have made fans over the years. You can find at least one person who defends each film in the series, and this one is no different. It almost always ranks towards the top or bottom of everyone's rankings of the films because of how much it stands out and how darker it is compared to the rest of the series. Which brings me to my next point.
This movie is almost that of controversy among Bond fans, due to heavy themes of gritty violence and the constant presence of drugs. Not to mention, Bond going rogue sparked a fire of rage and confusion among fans. I love it not just because it's the best Bond film but it's one of the greatest action-revenge films of all time. This is not your everyday Bond film but if you're looking for a truly great and stand out 007 film, this is a good place to look.
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)
It's not just some cartoon..
This us Batman at his finest. Somewhat based off of the 2 Tim Burton movies, this keeps the same syyle, look and soundtrack of the films. It mixes humor, action, crime, thriller, drama and at times sci-fi and even romance. It has a bit of everything. It is classified as a "family" show which I guess it is however, it also is highly mature and very dark. It deals with corruption in a harsh way, abuse and even relationship issues. Almost every Batman character you can think of is in this show from Robin and Nightwing and Batgirl to Joker, Penguin, Mad-Hatter, and the dabuts of Harley Quinn and Man-Batt. Every character is portrayed just the way they should be. Just like the rest of the show. We will never get a superhero show that will come close to topping this one. Even if you're not a Batman fan I highly recommend this, because after a few viewings of this masterpiece in television, you surely will fall in love with the caped crusader and the world that surrounds him. Even though it may be off the air and is cancelled, it will always remain in our hearts and it's great legacy will never die.
The Departed (2006)
Scorsese's done it
Martin Scorsese outdid himself with this one. He added all of his best qualities into one film. Strong characters, detailed plots, rich dialog and brutally epic violence. There are 4 main characters in this film played by Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, and Mark Wahlberg. Each character made this movie. With all of these qualities in my opinion this is the best Scorsese movie and by far my personal favorite one. It has twist and turns and is not one minute boring even for a two and a half hour run time. If you like strongly detailed and entertaining crime dramas, this is it for you. A must watch for all movie-goers and cinema fans alike.
The Last Stand (2013)
I'm the sheriff of a very underrated movie.
One of the best action movies of the 2000's (up there with the expendables, bullet to the head, and a few others). This is probably one of the most suspenseful Schwarzenegger films in a while. It has action, suspense and very little cheesiness. If your an action fan, chances are, you'll love it, and you'll have too see it. I think some have underrated this film because Arnold Schwarzenegger does hardly any killing, however he still does some and when he does it's great. He's the sheriff of a small town and is in danger of a huge time drug dealer so he gets ready for the match. Some characters died who I thought wouldn't and some didn't when I thought they would so I found it interesting. It's a good one.