Change Your Image
meagherthomas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
Delivers in a Beautiful Film
While you know the likely plot and the role of the KB's Inspector - It is a very satisfying journey.
It is a film worth a view on the big screen. I caught my showing in Larkspur in Marin in a remodeled theater with reclining seats. Those and a little Pinot Grigio makes viewing some much better.
All the gal stars - TFey, KReilly, Ms. Cottin, Ms. Yeoh are a joy to watch. The character actors could have played cut-out roles - but they don't. KB, who produces the film, selected a cast that bring some emotional honesty to the film.
The location is a fantastic add to the excitement. The film makes great use of the interior character of the residence. One can't help but wonder again at the marvel Italians created on piers in salt water. Wealth, style, capability, grandeur and mystery - all contained in the haunted residence.
Pretty Problems (2022)
Pretty People - Dumb with an Edge
Movie location - three/four/five years ago, this region had weird wildfires that burned wineries and took out hundreds of houses. It is great this film captures the beauty that remained and is regaining in Sonoma County California.
The actresses are fun to watch on screen - they are entertaining as flappers. The plot has a little tension, as a viewer considers what will culminate from the plot swings one might anticipate. But what a viewer might expect at the coming climax is creatively passed on to an elegant simple conclusion.
The conversations are garish examples of some of the chat that - on occasion - can actually occur in Sonoma / Napa. So the parody was kinda entertaining. The lead "Jack" is well played by the show runner.
Pretty, weird, funny, beautiful farce - spin up with skill and levity. So happy to have encountered this film.
No Time to Die (2021)
Filming vivid, Action wrenching, Craig thrilling, femmes cool, Nope to Ending
The exotic scenery is there, the suave is there - looking a little more mature - the plot is there, and action sequences are unique, best of type and riveting. Kudos to Cary Joji Fukunaga and his work.
But - the producers are messing with the recipe. Old Coke drinkers and Col. Sanders fans are going to be put out.
If you like the name of the "Washington Football Club" and the coming name for the Cleveland Indians - you'll just be a clapping seal for this edition of Jimmy Bond.
More soberly put: For those who have enjoyed the transportation of Bond movies over the years - this is gonna hurt. My wife and I watched a entertaining and taught film and great Craig vehicle. We were introduced to some characters we will want to see again. But we all are losings a fair amount.
The film at close; we have a rejection of an ethic many appreciated - and at it was greeted with silence in the theater. The less engaging Cry Macho in many may, leaves the audience better, with the American Clint saying, "Well, you know where to find me." ...
Cry Macho (2021)
Hand crafted movie
Clint. It is a real Clint movie. There may not be one like him for some time. Not afraid to be spare, to be personal, to relish the small moments.
But he is old and so is Yoakim. The pace of the movie reflects that. No shots fired, no running chase scenes. There is a very easy on the eyes seductress that is a character lost in the movie. There is a young actor - who can't carry any scene in the first third of the film - then he grows a little into the role.
But the film builds suspense and builds humanity. When the film closes - it was satisfying and the good spirit of it stays with you - I realized I enjoyed a film without CGI and flaming stunts. A slower burn experience that I turned out to very much enjoy.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Hmm - Why Watch?
Hmm - Why Watch ?
Well because the half of the film that is funny, is great and a good hard laugh is hard to find. And then the quirk of the plot kinda grows on the viewer.
One actor makes a bit longer than a cameo - and he's a real winner in this. There is a depiction of agents and the business - they skewer that hard and make it a lot of fun.
This film is about several actors filming for a failing Hollywood war production in the middle of a real war zone.
Sure - many jokes fall flat. Jack Black makes exaggerated shouts and weird moves which is at first annoying then it gets rolling to be PD funny. This film had more promise than was delivered - but comedy is hard in film and there is plenty to enjoy, even before the fat big handed producer character add the unexpected topper of funny.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
More deeply engaging than funny
Wow - Very much turned off by a crass start ... Many objectional things said - kinda setting the parameters - Dave will take any hide. The impishness is there and he looks great.
He goes boldly into the fragile nest built by the humorless - but he does not stay there for long. He then tells a yarn about behind the scenes in some earlier comedy. Interesting tale - you don't realize (or rather, I didn't} how fulfilling it is until the end. My wife and I watched this. My kids are late teens - and dang it - Dad said No... like every Chapelle standup, and he always jumps into events, headlines about himself - and everything is spoke on unapologetically. There's definitely some laugh out loud moments.
Manifest (2018)
Can these actors take a breath?
Kinda interesting to start. Goes limp quickly. Every scene has a hyperventilating actor with a strained face. And all the episode's storyline seems borrowed - part Harry Potter, the Lost Ark, the X-Files. Hard truth - Scully and Mulder were better characters - better actors too. What started interesting quickly became very boring. The first episode - I already had my doubts after some bad acting and annoying characters. I gave it a shot anyway, until episode three, and then I couldn't take it anymore. It's just isn't quality and that is required nowadays when you see all the great shows there are.
Kill the Irishman (2011)
Cars and Laura Ramsey - Walken and a Story
Wow. Laura Ramsey is a cute as a button in this film - with her threads on. Linda Cardellini is stunning - She pops your eyeballs she looks so very good in a late 60's sleeveless dress.
Walken has a "unique business opportunity". The union bad-guys get slapped. The story is vivid and based on actual events.
We get to revisit a Cleveland that even mid-aged people vaguely remember. (Like the IRA had a little skills session on the Lake in 1975.) Funny - they filmed "Cleveland 1970 - 1977" in DETROIT 2010.
The story is clean and interesting, the cast is full of veterans of hard boiled films - Paul Sorvino, Robert Davi, Steve Schirripa - plus Vincent D'Onofrio - and our favorite unhinged FBI character from Ozark - J. Butler Harner - plays a likable buddy Irish bag man.
If you love classics American cars - this film has stuff for you. The gold standard for film of autos I think is Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in H'wood. Quentin lovingly slips well kept late 60's auto luxury in many shots. Here, Kill the Irishman has more - many more - to really enjoy rolling around in your film - Not quite the exception touch of Quentin (little is) but nicely done and almost worth the show on their own.
This is a great film for the lead Ray Stevenson - and he looks the part of Danny Greene - a historical character from Cleveland's mob past.
But Ray has played many regal characters in his day and he comes off a little that way here. The stylist probably had a hard time with the director - since they too devotedly maintained the bad hair of the actual Danny Greene - which isn't a path to screen gold.
Val Kilmer is in this movie and his role is very cut-up. It was like they did not know what to do with him - and as a result he does little to add to the film.
The wardrobe or director should have been put in the stocks for film crime - Laura Ramsey - has a little fun with "Danny Greene" and she's got a blah silk robe and granny's undies. Okay - How about taking historical accuracy a little too far. This was a very brief scene - probably 50 feet of film was edited out because no one could stand footage that allows a stunning actress look better dressed in her cute clog heels than in her topless seductress moment. You have a stunning fit young woman in her prime - you outta think that shot out so it works...
I'm drawn to Chris Walken in character of a loan shark - offering the tale to "Danny Greene" of his moves with Marilyn Monroe - while recalling that at as a young actor Walken actually had some time with Natalie Wood. It seemed as if Walken was channeling his memory of Wood to fill a take about Monroe.
Very worthy film. Lots to enjoy.
Appaloosa (2008)
Worth watching for Viggo
In a search for great westerns, my wife and I found this Ed Harris film. Ed crafts a character with a limited emotional range which limited my enjoyment. Viggio got the better role and fills it well.
Rene plays a semblance of a love interest. Her rendition just detracts from the first 50% of the film. We concluded that resulted from a lack of direction. it seemed undecided if Rene to a be a bemusing role or a role with a more serious strain. Before the film concludes, Rene develops her character into something interesting and watchable.
Jeremy Irons from Brideshead Revisited onward as made scenes enjoyable. Here, he fills out his debonair bad-guy role well. I think there was more that could have been done with his character to have made a better film.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Olivia Wilde, Jon Hamm, Sam Rockwell, Kathy Bates combine in an Eastwood Success
Clint does Americana so well. This is no exception. There is so much to feel from this film thanks to Jon Hamm, Olivia Wilde and Sam Rockwell ... Kathy Bates!
Wilde, Hamm and Bates have great roles so bring to life engaging characters. The three are a 'ten' in this film. Sam Rockwell - who offered an indelible character in Seven Psychos - avoided the quirky characteristics movie-goers have come to love. The consequence was there was just a little life missing from his role but he still helps make this a memorable film.
The lead is played by PW Hauser and since I did not see I Tonya, he is new to the screen to me. By the time the film concludes, you value his performance. He really has the sound of what I recall of Richard Jewell's voice. But he is not screen gold and he is often filmed in half-lit interior scenes that exude 'dull'. That is intentional, since Client want to present the ordinary honest of the simple American Richard Jewell. Still it takes time to start to appreciate the character PW Hauser carries. I came away thinking Nick Offerman missed the role of a lifetime.
Strong film. Very memorable. You appreciate the will of people to avoid getting crushed by the man.
Knives Out (2019)
Weird Light Fun
After seeing Uncut Gems the previous night, my wife and I needed something a little more fun. This is a visual pleasure but a light light script.
If you like a little weird, You are going to enjoy Toni Collette in this film, particularly her interaction with JL Curtis.
JL Curtis would have stolen the film if she were given the same screen time as Daniel Craig - She's just got the right role for her to be endlessly enjoyable.
I also really enjoyed the shady grandchild role of Hugh or "Ransom" that Chris Evans offers as well as the patriarch played by Chris Plummer, Amanda's Dad.
Many many scenes are filled with campy light fun and enjoyable acting. But it did feel as if a producer thought the film was running long, so the writers were directed to have Daniel Craig talk out the conclusion to the mystery - like someone trying to cram in words to the end of a thank you note.
From this film, my wife and I wanted just a little more for the evening. We immediately then set out to see Eastwood's Richard Jewell. As our evening closed, it was difficult to remember a single scene of Knives Out after having Eastwood's fully engaging film take hold of your short-term memory.
Appaloosa (2008)
Worth watching for Viggo
In a search for great westerns, my wife and I found this Ed Harris film. Ed crafts a character with a limited emotional range which limited my enjoyment. Viggio got the better role and fills it well.
Rene plays a semblance of a love interest. Her rendition just detracts from the first 50% of the film. We concluded that resulted from a lack of direction. it seemed undecided if Rene to a be a bemusing role or a role with a more serious strain. Before the film concludes, Rene develops her character into something interesting and watchable.
Jeremy Irons from Brideshead Revisited onward as made scenes enjoyable. Here, he fills out his debonair bad-guy role well. I think there was more that could have been done with his character to have made a better film.
Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo (2019)
Don't Miss This Film
So many good films, but this is a great California Story. There are parts that don't work. The frequent comment by an attractive non-introspective actresses is a detraction. And the first of the film, Danny comes across as eccentric and not genuine, but as the film develops the man comes through and one can not come away impressed. There is one former prison guard out there that did Danny a solid by keeping his mouth shut. We are the beneficiary of Danny and some grace.
Ad Astra (2019)
Glas I saw this Film
A great mix of the semi-futuristic and of growth and awareness. The firm works. The plot commences quickly. Enjoyed Brad Pitt and Tommy Lee Jones, though TLJ for most of the film he is just seen as a gaunt figure on a video. Donald Sutherland is usually not a draw for me. He is over exposed. However, here, he adds to the film in a role where his typical droll sinister character fits and does not overwhelm the story. The film is taught and the art studio work of planetary locations is excellent. Very satisfying. Wish I had seen it earlier.
Destroyer (2018)
Kidman channels Eastwood
Have never seen a woman play a role like this in film. A very imperfect movie, plot flaws, filming choices, action choices, but the role Kidman plays is stark and powerful.
It makes up for everything else.
There is a seen as Kidman leaves a table in a dive, somewhat illogically leaving her teenage daughter to fend for herself, done and carried in a way that does mimic Eastwood, but has the power of Eastwood. Exceptional.
My wife did not like the film and reasonably pointed out the obvious screw-ups of the director that would seem to have been apparent at the story-board stage. For me, the main character was transcendent and I argue that it filling in some plot line voids with the hints of background diminishes plot distractions.
I suspect that a few 100 grand more in budget or a few more days of time would have made this a better film. it seems pretty clear that ran out of one or the other.
But whatever limits the producers had to deal with should not stop you from seeing a very gritty first-level striking performance on the big screen. Memorable and strong.
Christopher Robin (2018)
True to the Spirt; Outstanding mix of Imagery and Actors
My wife and I were late for our intended movie and caught this one, knowing little other than China wasn't fond of the flick for some reason.
We worried that we were in the wrong spot as kids were chirping in the audience to their parents. As soon as the film began (after the horrid previews) there was no more of that since the film draws one in immediately.
The film offs a glimpse of the historically accurate rough go England had after The War and moves pretty quickly into the redemptive Pooh and Crew. The mixture of imagery and acting was seamless. There was no distracting dissonance between image character and actors.
The story shines through. McGregor carries his role perfectly. Bronte Carmichael, as young Miss Robbins, and Hayley Atwell as Mrs. Robbins communicate honestly their roles. Surprising fulfilling movie.
Hangman (2017)
There was a good movie there somewhere
This film was missing a budget and a script.
Several actors seem to give some effort: Brit Snow (reporter) Sarah Shahi (police capt.), Sloan Warren (coroner tech) and the lead Urban too. But somewhere mid film the Pacino impact is lost, the script and story-board lost, and a maybe good film slips away.
Hell or High Water (2016)
Good actors - fearsome ending
The two male leads and Jeff Bridges make this a film you want to see. By a certain age, you've seen all the plots before - as here. However, despite some flaws in logic, the lead brother are compelling characters. Some lines stay with you since they are pretty cool. It is gritty, it is masculine, and it conveys the burden of economic hardship.
There are a few too many flying bullets for a really great movie and it is a missed step they use a few a over done bang bang scene that was not the film needed. They needed to convey the real fear of taking a few rounds - not edging slightly to the comical.
The ending comes with a slight twist and a certain fearsome gravitas that makes you think a while.
Several smaller roles - the customers in cafes - or a lawyer or banker - are presented by actors who have a command of the style of movie. They add an authenticity to a film based in Western Texas.
I recommend it.
Mud (2012)
The film is about Adults - Not kids
There are themes some reviewers are missing.
The film explores the behavior of adults. The adults in the film, portrayed as competent with responsibilities, are to varying degrees - manipulators - and they work to sooth or pull emotions.
The character Mud, who is not responsible and is illogical, tells the truth and is emotionally clear - which means he's often accused of being a liar by the competent. The boys have the same truth streak when it comes to family and friends.
At one point the boys have some bad news for Mud. The boy nicknamed "Neck" asks the character Ellis, the film's lead "What you gonna tell him?" to which Ellis replies, "The truth".
And Ellis does, plank by plank.
Women: What may limit this film's box-office is how it portrays women.
Very nuanced and not particularly friendly. The film explores how the Mom, the high-school coed, and the Tramp are all willing contestants in the mud wrestle of emotional manipulations. Here, poverty is used as a cleanser. It strips away the trinkets that might interfere with insight. What is interesting is these female leads are not cast as evil or warped - they're portrayed as normal with episodes of common sense. So the film works to shed an inherent base-presumption of the softer-sex - and shows women characters just as destructive to the threads of truth/love as ham-handed males.
See and enjoy a film well worth some time and thought.
The Master (2012)
Worst film since Keys to Tulsa
The anticipation for this film was high. Nothing memorable was delivered except for the work of the two Amy's- Amy Adams in the role of "The Master's" wife and Amy Ferguson – in a brief role as a woman with an attachment to lead character Freddie Quell played by JP. JP spends most of his time with such a furrowed and tortured expression that it gave me a head ache just watching him. That – plus the film generates a Closterphobic feel. Except for one motorcycle scene, the movie seems a long line of close-ups and medium shots. And even though it is to be a period film, the film lacked any visual freshness. If you wanted a film that would have your audience conjure memories of musty moth-ball smells from their mental recesses – this was it. There is not one character one can develop any attachment for. And PSH looks florid and unhealthy. Even Laura Dern looked like she needed a health food infusion. If I had the choice of watching Bill Cosby's famously bad Leonard part 6 or this film, I'd choose Cosby's flick. It is more likely some kernel of a good film experience was missed in Cosby's film than in "The Master." The feeling I was most left with from this film was that I wanted my money back and my time. If there is one shot I remember in the film that was mildly enjoyable was with JP's character entertains a female co-worker – who is an in-store model and played by model Amy Ferguson. She was a character with life – in a film without any other compelling vibe.
2016: Obama's America (2012)
Not great filming - But very impactful
The film has three main characters - Dinesh, The President and Obama Sr. There is a smaller but very interesting bit with The President's brother George. The President's sister, who is paraphrased several times does not appear.
The film for me help put some puzzle pieces together. For me the President is an odd yet engaging character. The more I learn of him, the more you like him - personally - but he's still not a good president. (It is a hard job. Old Bush gets his little skewer too. So - now it is two under-performers in a row.) But the film helps you see what battles run through the veins of the President. Dinesh makes a pretty good argument that the battles are the big battles of justice and oppression - but those from the continents around the world - and not those battles that brewed in the old USA.
The President has a very international vantage - and through the film, you now know why.
Up (2009)
Both Great and Not So Good - And not great for the 5,6,7 year old
My family was very excited to see UP at a special pre-opening screening in San Francisco. My daughters, 5 1/2 and 7 had seen the TV ads with the talking dog and were really drawn to see this film.
By the time the credits were running, my 5 1/2 was just beginning to recover from her sadness, and my 7 year old was very ready to leave. My kids were not the only ones shocked by the more violent depictions. Do the trailers let on about violent pursuits, gun shots fired at the heroes, dangerous and scary predicaments, and the sense of dread that fills a good third of the movie? No, they don't. Do they show the scenes where there is senseless destruction of things old and valuable - No they don't. I'm tired of seeing both myself. My five year old actually asked me to write this letter to warn other little kids since "they might cry too." After the film, I did read the stamp on the ticket - Film may not be suitable for children under 13 - but the marketing of the film with balloons and the talking dog seemed to target viewers at this age group.
The movie is very much as the SF Chronicle's LaSalle stated it - party great animation and interesting story - then the adventure segment, as the lead character fulfills a life dream of seeing the "Lost Falls", lapses into very well trodden depictions, motivations, outcomes, etc.
And Disney - in keeping with Bambi, Nemo, etc - manages to KO the lead female.
A bright spot is the depiction of the boy scout in the film. Very enjoyable character. The short subject film that preceded UP titled Party Cloudy was great fun too.
Earth (2007)
Great shots, but depressing and not for kids
With three kids between 8 and 5, my wife and I hit this film with great expectations. The first difficulty is with the trail of coming attractions. In my theater the trailers featured dark CGI films dealing with doom, hopelessness and destruction - not really the right emotional tenor for Disney. One would think Disney would have more control over setting the right tone for their visual masterwork. And this film has excellent shots - dramatic footage that's very much exceptional.
Then the film: The adult knows that "nature" if full of conflict and without such nice things as sympathy and so even young animals are not spared harsh realities. So with the over-blown doomish voice over of James E. Jones our squad of three youngsters gets to seestruggling animals, animals getting chomped, animals turning into a carnivore's dinner. Hey J.Jones and Disney - if I wanted this much gloom, depression, and carnage I'd just turn on the business channel! In short Disney misses on this one. It doesn't really have an audience. For kids under 10, the over-bearing voice-over and over emphasis of the cold realities makes it a film to avoid.
The Young Poisoner's Handbook (1995)
Dark true, funny, maybe not
I came to this film expecting something darkly funny. Perhaps it is just the changing society from 1995 to 2008, but I fully captured the grit, the emotional void, the shallowness, and the stunted life views -but missed even a wisp of humor. Mid-way through the film, I openly wondered if there would be something that engaging or funny to come. But the extra time in viewership brought nothing of value.
The sneak -peek into the living standards of a working-class English family kept me mildly interested. One did hope that the relationship between the main character - a boy killer who is trying to fake remorse - and his bunk mate - a young soldier in guilty suffering from an act of murder - would lead to some caring by a viewer about the characters. That hope is quickly dashed and the film grinds on.
If one were looking for a film interesting, gritty, and or more lasting value, I'd suggest Jeffrey Wright in Basquiat.