Change Your Image
kckrausebiz
Reviews
Faraway (2023)
Entertaining Euro Story
Lighthearted story of a Turkish woman living in gloomy Germany. Overwhelmed with the stresses of a middle age mother & wife she gets to escape to the slow paced sunny Mediterranean paradise. The film is a German aka Euro more natural style movie with the main character a middle age woman who does not look or act like your typical Hollywood leading role actress.
Overall it is a great way to relax & enjoy 2 hours in the Mediterranean beauty of the blue ocean and undeveloped coastal area. The story is somewhat predictable and acting uneven, yet the point of the movie is to take you and the middle age main character away to the sunny costa azul of Croatia!
Andy Irons: Kissed by God (2018)
Amazingly Honest & Powerful
As a lifelong lover of all things water and decades long SoCal surfer - who saw Andy surf@Sunset - this was a very powerful and brutally honest documentary. Portraying the yin & yang of someone as gifted, handsome and humble - while also innerly tormented - as Andy. He grew up on Kauai, in a small surf town with a supportive family and a younger brother. The brothers helped push each other to become successful world-class pro surfers. On the surface Andy was LIVIN' da DREAM most anyone would dream of. Getting paid to travel the world and surf the best breaks. While his home base was always there waiting for him - back in da Islands.
My only interaction with him was on the North Shore during his 3rd in a row world title run. He was with his small posse of surfers and patiently held the door open for my wife. As someone who has empathy for famous/well known people I did not bother him and we all went on our way.
His intense focus and drive, along with Kissed by God given talent made him the best competitive surfer in the world for years. Competing and beating the GOAT surfer Kelly Slater more than anyone else ever has. Slater says Irons reinvigorated his drive to compete and win again after years of totally dominating competitive surfing. Irons was an artistic genius in big barreling waves - to this day I have never seen anyone look so comfortable and at ease inside massive barrels such as Pipe/Teahupoo/Hanalei, that would easily kill 99% of us normal surfers.
While on land he had trouble controlling his emotional ups & downs - dealing with life away from the calming of our Mother Ocean. Any lifelong surfer can relate to the calming effect of communing with Mother Nature. In the end, the most talented humans often have trouble dealing with life away from their gift. Andy was an amazing human being and surfer - it is too bad he is gone so young.
Caddyshack (1980)
Pure Genius Comedy
What happens when you put 4 comedic actors together at a private country club at the peak of their careers?
Caddyshack!
This is one of my ultimate classic funny movies I have been fortunate enough to see in 48 years. The SNL youngish genius of Murray/Chase complements the older genius of Dangerfield/Knight from scene to scene from beginning to finish.
The dialogue between fun-loving Dangerfield/Chase and uptight Knight keep the laughs coming. Murray and Chase share a classic scene together with classic lines such as, "Cannonball coming!".
Laughs from beginning to end, this is as good as comedy gets fueled by the 4 brilliant comedic actors at their prime!
enJOY!!
Flash Gordon (1980)
Fun Mix of early 80's Tech &
With a great mix of good actors & zany characters this is a fun classic cult film!
As a tween in the 80's I watched this film dozens of times - as 80's kids did with too much time & no internet...
What I remember is a fun & exciting story of a NY QB who ends up saving the world from the evil Ming. Had enough creative use of characters, 80's technology, fights, romantic relations and good old good vs. evil to make it worth watching again and again...
enJOY!
Dressed to Kill (1980)
DePalma & Caine are Genius! End of 70's cinema at its best!!
Get ready for an intense ride-an end of the 70's golden age of cinema style psycho-thriller! I first saw Dressed to Kill in my teens in the 80's and the story & visuals has stuck with me to this day. I am normally a non-fiction engineer numbers guy but appreciate 70's movies like this!
The slow building tension is a visual-psychological feast that will suck you in! Watch with the lights low on a dark rainy night...The movie has such a great cast set in the days of the gritty yet refined but still only in NYC setting. Using the NYC setting as a great part of the tension which would not be believable in today's NYC...Caine, Allen and Dickinson are an incredible cast at the height of their dramatic acting skills.
The Doors (1991)
Morrison et al as told by Stone, Kilmer, Ryan et al
What an amazing visual and audio experience! Turn up the surround sound on as big a screen as you can get and enjoy the ride!! As a life long fan of Morrison and The Doors music and influence on 60's culture I loved this film - Stone combines his normal incredible ability to keep you on the edge of your seat with a brilliant cast. Kilmer actually sang the songs while Ryan, Kilmer and The Doors band members act brilliantly. As is true with all of Stones films it is not all historically accurate, rather he combines his cinematic genius with the reality of The Doors, Morrison and LA in the 60's. If you want to experience Morrison, The 60's, The Doors, LA and more through the vision of Stone this is The Ultimate Experience!!!