Change Your Image
rgrun-679-466164
Reviews
40 Days and Nights (2012)
Bah to all the bad ratings
I don't get the "worst movie ever" reviews
It is a "B" movie and low budget. For sure but the acting was ok, as were the graphics. I remember a couple of places where the acting slipped a bit ... nothing serious but hey; as you have seen, it is a great movie to pick apart
But don't. This is a good "B" movie.
Category 6: Day of Destruction (2004)
Great entertainment
We thoroughly enjoyed this disaster movie. Yes there were some glitches in the story but come on folks, it is a disaster movie and not MEANT to be "realistic" The disaster scenes for the most part were well done even the CGI graphics were "believable" in the context of the movie.
Thomas Gibson gave an excellent performance. All in all it was an excellent movie.
The Ice Road (2021)
A Thriller that is gripping though the end
This was a great movie which kept us riveted. The acting was good and the action believable as were the special effects
Some said the plot was not believable. I can't speak for Canada but there have been several "corporate greed scenarios" in the U. S. similar to this that included murder (research some of the back stories around the deepwater horizon/BP disaster in the gulf)
Anyway, if you like thrillers this one is a must.
In the Forest (2022)
A worthwhile watch
What others have said has truth to it. However we enjoyed it and yes I have fun with every movie including the big dollar production, finding the inconsistencies..
The plot was good, the acting was also pretty good and you can get engrossed enough to identify with the character.
We could watch it again ...
Silent Hours (2021)
Excellent Thriller with a surprise ending
This is a great thriller, but you have to pay attention to get all the twists and turns. It is not one where you can surf your phone. Not an issue as this will grab you
Some say it is overly long and while I tend to agree, there was no point where we were checking our watches -it held us to the end.
Emjoy this worthwhile watch.
The Gunfighter (2013)
Hilarious! Do not miss this one
We have watched this several times and always enjoy it.
The acting is flawless and although there are plenty of twists and turns in 9 minutes, you will find yourself laughing at each.
Here Comes Hell (2019)
This is great! Truly a "Boris Karloff" era horror
We were expecting something so bad that it would be funny
Not so! This was a well done takeoff on 1930s low budget horror movies.
Man on a Ledge (2012)
Excellent! Keeps you on the edge of your seat
We thoroughly enjoyed thes. The turns and twist of the plot kept us rivited.The acting was great. The plot didn't resolve until the end which added to the suspense
This is quite a worthy watch
Mega Shark vs. Crocosaurus (2010)
Well done and enjoyable
We occasionaly like a badly done movie as they can be hilarious )Mars Attacks, Velocipastor etc.) but we were suprised as to well done this movie was. Mostly, the effects were well done even though with some you could tell they were fake.
The plot was surprisingly good; not perfect but good. There were some things that we found confusing but it didn't ruin the movie at all
This is a fun watch
Enjoy it
Loco (2020)
Not a bad flick. Improbably story line but some good acting
It was admittedly difficult to follow the twists in the plot. However it was an enjoyable watch
Jagveld (2017)
This is a really nice movie
Even though it was subtitled Afrikaans, I was able to really enjoy this movie. The acting was for the most part excellent and kept us riveted
Garroter (2016)
The Meandering plot was hard to keep up with
We had high hopes for this title and it could have been an excellent murder / thriller but the plot was all over the place. The dialog was sophmoric although it did get better for a while at least. The main actress did a good job with a lousy script and is capable of much better work
We were relieved when it was over
Rogue (2020)
This was entertaining despite some shortcomings
We liked it. Yes it had some shortcomings Some good CGI and some that was ... welll ...bad. There were some good action scenes and all in all it was an enjoyable watch
The Two Popes (2019)
Huge swaths in Italian and Spanish make it hard to follow
What should have been an enjoyable movie was ruined by large sections in Italian and Spanish. These sections held important parts of the story if the video is to be believed. I know that untranslated and un-subtitled swaths of a foreign language are trendy and artsy, but if one is not conversant in the languages then much of the story is lost. What should have been a great movie was a bust for us
The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir (2018)
Excellent Magical Film
We thoroughly enjoyed this.. Serendipity is the underlying theme and the interconnectedness of life is the subtle undercurrent
It is marred by a badly done. Singing and dance scene that was totally out of place. If there was a point to it, we didn't get it and it took several more minutes of the movie to get back into the story
For those opining that it did not adiquately cover the immigration issues of the day .. it did not but then again that was not the point of the movie
All in all this is a good watch and just hold your nose through the dance scene .. or better yet you just might like it