Change Your Image
treanewsome
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
We Were the Lucky Ones (2024)
I tried to watch but the cinematography is lacking
The WWII Jewish humans and the brutality subject interests me, I tried to follow story but dark and dim stylizing was too distracting to keep with it. The dark camera styling is a fad that I wish would end. Share the darkness in the story, Not with the camera filters. I would have like this better if I was able to see it well. This felt like a harrowing ordeal that should teach us and remind us of the personal costs that were paid by people and the evil of what can recur again if not kept in check even today of the humans who seek to destroy. This seems like an excellent series by Erica lipez, I enjoyed her other series, If only we could have seen this one like we could Julia.
Lawmen: Bass Reeves (2023)
Loved David Oyelowo prior projects like Selma, This is a stinker
It is so slow and boring, Reminded me of the recent 'Dead for a Dollar' film. There is too much grit and not enough Western, I got half way through first episode and had to turn it off. I do understand what they wanted to do, but it did not do the story justice.
I love Yellowstone and 1923 cause there was action. I loathe the dark, gritty night scenes that seems so "Hot" in style right now, It is distracting and brings zero style to the scene beyond being hard to see on the TV. Redo Lawmen in a Tombstone or Wyatt Earp style that is in daylight with limited dark scenes and plenty of action and movement. When the first episode makes extra effort to throw in sex, that tells me it is without great content. I have long loved Sheridan's projects, I hoped to love this but it falls flat.
The English (2022)
The Westerns are back and the better for it,
Just what I needed, A story about diverse people and landscapes with complex characters but they themselves are not the focus. The sweeping prarie landscapes is caught so well on camera, Superb cinematic camera work. The music leads to the suspense . America Escapism Entertainment is back, I've missed the glimpse of quality. First, Top Gun Maverick, Taylor Sheridon's masterpeices of Yellowstone, 1883 and more, This is what America wants, not superficial, nor vain or reality now topics. America wants substance in our life and entertainment. Awsome mini-series, this cures what the tolkien show caused. Thanks Amazon.
The Enforcer (2022)
D-Budget Screen Media Film that misses entirely
So Redbox kiosks was bought by Screen Media so I am fooled into thinking these big name actors are in a quality production. This film tries to be gritty but it leaves me disgusted with cliches and copycat plots. I've seen this film many times before, Fans this is No Desperado, Zorro or Assassins. Those were well acted and great supporting actors in well directed films, This film is a dog. It tries too hard to be relevant to 2022 with things that don't belong. It is supposed to be cuban neighborhood in Miami but felt out of place. It needed stronger supporting characters than what was in the film, it one strong support in Kate Bosworth but little else in the rest of the unknowns nor did I care to get to know them. I will search films from redbox on IMDB from now on and omit the film if by low budget Screen Media Films.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Who Says You Can't Go Home Again?
This movie brought me to my emotional bottom and then soared into the heights of my heart, That feeling I had when I first saw Rocky, Star Wars, the many imaginative firsts as a kid in the late 70s and early eightys is BACK! This is what I thought was disappeared from hollywood, This is like a long lost friend coming back to the hometown again. The highs and lows, this masterwork vibrated my every emotion and shook me to the core. To Jim Cash, Jack Epps Jr., Peter Craig, I bow to you. To Joseph Kosinski, You delivered the magic, I applaud you and thank you for your courage. We need 1000 more like this. Fantastic film, HECK YES!
Bullet Train (2022)
This is based in Japan with some Americans
This was very reminiscent of Kill Bill action extreme paced type action. It fooled me, Saw brad Pitt and thought Major American movie, I was sadly mistaken. There is heavy foreign dialouge which of course the movie cover had no Japanese clues to tell you of such. It was predictable. Save your money for a real american movie with drama. I always Like Brad Pitt, but this was a disappointing film. I was expecting a blockbuster, no messaging, just a good story like thelma & Louis which Brad starred in too, Wow he has sunk low. Maybe in the coming years American filmmaking becomes about the story in America.
The Black Phone (2021)
The 70s horror panic feeling has returned
OMG, I haven't loved a horror since the night of the scarecrow, I felt fear and panic from this film. Hives and that creepy monster feeling has returned, no over indulgence of gore, No blood, No outright cheap campy style. This reminds me of the feeling I had when I first saw Freddy or Michael Myers. This is a classic Horror film for the century. Bravo Hollywood, Bravo, Scott Derrickson, Derrickson and C. Robert Cargill. I bought a copy for my collection. I hope we get many more with the suspense, the thrill without the gore. The suspense makes a true horror film, not the splashy blood. Just Bravo!
Monarch: Stop at Nothing (2022)
It has twangy legs to get to fandom with Sarandon
I love Susan Sarandon's Dottie, I could not feel connected to Anna Friel 's Nicki Character, felt as though she and Susan were the same age, but different lineages. It didn't feel natural. I thought Albie Roman character could go somewhere in this series. Adkins acting was forced and minimal and left me a feeling he was confused because he side glanced through the show, a passing wave, a hug and few moments. I did like seeing people that weren't paper thin and real American sized. I felt connected with acting felt wooden, Loved the music and the scenery, Though felt disjointed with Fox's choice of 720p instead 1080 4k. My favorite was Gigi, She even outshone Sarandon. I can't wait to see more from her. Good series but needs refinement. I could grow to love this series like I did with Dallas and Knots Landing. It felt aged, possibly too much so. I strayed away from country but absolutely loved the soundtrack to the show.
Monarch (2022)
Middle American entertainment with a royal Nashville bang
I love Susan Sarandon's Dottie, I could not feel connected to Anna Friel 's Nicki Character, felt as though she and Susan were the same age, but different lineages. It didn't feel natural. I thought Albie Roman character could go somewhere in this series. Adkins acting was forced and minimal and left me a feeling he was confused because he side glanced through the show, a passing wave, a hug and few moments. I did like seeing people that weren't paper thin and real American sized. I felt connected but with some acting moments felt wooden, Loved the music and the scenery, Though felt disjointed with Fox's choice of 720p instead 1080 4k. My favorite was Gigi, She even outshone Sarandon. I can't wait to see more from her. Good series but needs refinement. I could grow to love this series like I did with Dallas and Knots Landing. It felt aged, possibly too much so. I strayed away from country but absolutely loved the soundtrack to the show.
Night Sky (2022)
Love Spacek and JK Simmons in this Drama tinged with sci-fi
Love everything the two lead characters are in, But I cringe at the split language setup this series intentionally has. Choose one and stick with it. I fast forwarded through the Non-English parts of the film. This type of dialogue should be indicated up front so a viewer can choose to watch or avoid. The series seemed interesting, but missed good part of it. Also learned it got cancelled so no big loss. Sissy spacek was masterful and so was JK, I wish more series had mature casting so those older watchers could get some of the a-list stars who moved to TV. I'd like to see the two leading cast members in another Amazon Studios production.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Where good actors go to retire in sarcastic comedy
Love Nicolas Kim Cage, This movie was f-grade sarcastic moronic comedy all aware of itself. Do you think humans give one iota of the struggles of actors? No. Really we don't care, That is if you are older than 30 and have mature taste other than Dumb & Dumber style comedy, of which this is, Stars come and go like the passing of this clustermuck. Go back to blockbusters nick, you have enough A- Star appeal to avoid this and other nonsense silly millennial or juvie films.(willy's wonderland)
I wasted $.75 on this.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Love Gerald Butler, This Movie was a flop
This is basically a 2022 bad rendition of 'Breakdown', Throw in trailer park crowd, Add in awful forced dialogue from Butler and especially a scene with 2 older adults, Stir in some 'I'm so confused' badly acted by butler and Bam you got yourself a movie. This is a million miles from 'Greenland'. I was hoping for a fun hit, but this is no hit, Reminded me of very stereotypical Steven Seagal B grade films.
Top Chef: Freedmen's Town (2022)
I watch for cooking, not history
I watch Top chef for competition cooking without history, this episode was a bit preachy and gave more history than other episodes. Stick to the cooking!
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Really Horrible Comedy, Drama, Thriller, Something
I tried watching the first episode but it is cringeful, This is like 48 hours investigates on Meth. The narration kept making me think Christmas Story and The Grinch balled into an episode of 48 Hours investigation mystery. It was just weird, odd and might be acceptable for a court TV granny, but not fit for general audiences. It is just Bad.
Old (2021)
A Weird supernatural semi-horror with freaky dialogue
It has dialogue that makes it seem like an indie foreign film, A lot of British or Australian accents. It was very eerily out of place in dialogue for an American film. The story timeline was odd like the film was recorded in chronological order then it was chopped up and re-arranged and the dialogue was rearranged after that.
I connected with characters by Rufus Sewell and Alex Wolff the most, The other actors and actresses were unknown to me and felt no favor enough to care about their character development.
The story goes 100 million miles in varying directions what thirty focused miles could have accomplished. This was a bad film and M. Night Shyamalan needs to get 'The Sixth Sense' quality back. This was just trying too hard to be freaky wacko. This should more aptly titled 'Benjamin Button Jigsaw Beach"
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
A delightful pictorial but so incredibly boring
I love the cinematic effects, But why is the direction and story so boring? I've never been a fan of Cumberbatch so I had absolutely no emotional connection to the film. It feels fantastical, steampunky in the worst way, and I loathe it for trying to be more than it is through set design when the characters were dull. I had to quit watching ten minutes in, Could bear no longer.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Fuggedaboutit, It's a dud
It was filmed with too dark filters, I don't get the darkness and void of color nonsense. I tried so hard to like but started falling asleep, The film lacks capture, it did not trigger my emotions, It was just flat. Michael Gandolfini was the bright spot, But I wish the plot was gathered and focused. Reminds me of an afterthought cheap made for TV movie.
Labor Games (2015)
It has to be a labor of love to creator, It's a dud.
What do you create when you want to find programming for couples aka female viewers? While pregnancy is a brutal beautiful process, This show is a dud. Women in bed waiting for labor..Really? Reality TV has jumped the shark, Sorry to say.
Getting It On (1983)
This is a Restoration. Nostalgic Teen Rom Com. Not HD
The quality of the dub is lousy, But I appreciate them saving a piece of b-grade 80s history. I do wish they could find a better copy to upscale into 1080p. It is a wild zanny sex tease exploitation film, a standard fare in teenage years back then before #metoo movement and the like.
Soulmates: Little Adventures (2020)
Felt like an amateur home movie film
The third episode had a drastically dropped quality compared to first two episodes in this new series. First two had a serious thriller aspect to them, The third had icky soapy feel like somebody was experimenting with direction and Blair witch type amateur camera work. It was just awful. If Rob Savage will not be directing this series, and it is not an understated building thriller and takes more a soap opera feel, I will not be watching this train wreck. I saw Episode 5 had completely different director, So this is an experiment series done on the fly and not serious about establishing itself with stability.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Wanted to like, has F-Budget feel in audio quality and cinematography
I rented this from Fandango in 2020, It was bargain bin. First thing I noticed was TV movie feel, Cheap cinematography. Actors speaking, Forced dialogue without emotion and not essential to scene. Too much scattered useless fluff and filler to fill screenplay dialogue. This is evidently a sci-fi cult film with a tiny niche because this one is not made for a box office smash, more for the rational thinker endless debate forum.
Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020)
Is it a action movie or a soap opera?
It started out seeming like a decent low grade B movie then the writers started forcing soap opera scenes that didn't belong, the pushed out of place "the were Together, Together" and the "girl talk scene" What were Duncan Kennedy, Donna Powers & Wayne Powers trying to write an ocean move or harlequin romance? The film does a great big Ol' belly flop and turns a decent movie BAD! Donna Powers is from my state of Alabama, This leaves me embarrassed for Alabama. Donna & Wayne split in 2005, So this script must have been around a long while.
Tough as Nails (2020)
mediocre propaganda series
This CBS series fails miserably, It comes off as pushy and as propaganda in an effort to get people back to work and reach conservative viewers. Reigniting the false stereotype of winners win and profit off of tough work, determination, vigor, Can you be tough as nails and pull up your bootstraps high enough? Of course America aims to profit off of grunt work while many of the smartest minds use brain and fingertips to own the companies that the grunt workers get employed by.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Schizophrenic Mental Illness is not an Intellectual disability
I Tried to like this HBO drama based on a novel, but it misses it's mark entirely. it portrays Thomas Birdsey in an almost undeveloped immaturity character, almost as a kid at times, That is NOT what Schizophrenia mental illness is. I wish the actors and directors had actually met real Schizophrenic persons. This series is about family emotions and misses it's chance to educate and inform by showing a true portrayal of Schizophrenic mental illness. My grandmother was normal as any other grandmother, but she had Schizophrenia, She did not act as if she had an Intellectual disability.
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
Great acting with boring story.
I really tried to love this, after seeing Denzel in 'Fences' I wanted this to be a repeat masterpiece, but it falls, flat and hard. Am I supposed to care about this lawyer losing his job? I don't get it. It examines character in study but it makes it boring. Or we supposed to feel for associate lawyers or civil right lawyers or those who might be borderline autistic? I just never got the point and the story goes nowhere. Character study films are so 1990s.