Change Your Image
shortecrx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Segfault (2018)
Impressive, but...
I like the idea of the main character doing this with no script or guidance, that's perfect for an amnesia victim.
But all the supporting characters should have been given more. Them bumbling about was completely aparant and took me out of the story.
Overall this was really well done, aside from that.
Star Wars: Origins (2019)
Not bad, kid.
Visually this was on par with the actual movies.
Plot-wise it was interesting and funny.
The dialog though... could have done without all the recycled quotes. Aside from "I've got a bad feeling about this" the rest are all way too cliché, and took away from the movie as a whole for me. The same goes for the newer movies as well.
Maria (2019)
Please shoot me in the face.
It takes a lot for me to quit a movie. AND even more for me to write any kind of review. This one did it.
I guess I made it about a quarter to a third through it. The dialog was atrocious, the torture scenes were pointless and overly gruesome. And why do they mix languages non-stop? Like in the same sentence!
You've been warned.