Change Your Image
gkalayci-673-5192
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Manifest (2018)
Hallmark version of a sci-fi
It feels like the Hallmark version of a good sci-fi.
Mediocre acting (especially the lead roles) and cheesy/boring dialogues. There are times that I fast forward... But I have to admit, I have come to the 3rd season cause I am curious about what happened to the plane.
Amazing Stories (2020)
Boring
The stories are soooo familiar, the script is sooo dull... I have watched better ones on hallmark movies... imagine...
Joker (2019)
Not my joker
I gave an 8 cause I am huge fan of Joaquín and he is a marvellous actor and he played this role amazingly. But this movie is awfully dark... so dark that it feels like it is not the Joker we know, who in an absolute retarded or weird way had humour... But this guy doesn't have it...
Osmosis (2019)
Couldn't go beyond 2nd episode
I found it so dull and boring, I couldn't go beyond 2nd episode. It is a pity because there is not many sci-fi movies and I really miss a good one...
The Good Fight (2017)
Everything you liked about The Good Wife
Is in this one except the wife and the husband.
Brilliant script.
Maniac (2018)
I am trying loving it but...
But I can not succeed loving it.
Each time i say to myself 'watch one more episode, maybe it gets better, and see what happens next", after one episode, I regret deeply.
Sorry guys, but the story line is awful. It tries to be creative and arty but it pushes so much, in the end it is so distasteful.
It is chaotic and super boring but really boring...
I really want to know what happens to the lead characters but the scenario is so boring, I can not watch more than one episode at a time and even that with difficulties.
When I read all the high rate reviews here, I tend to think maybe the 3 things I find ok about it are enough for those reviewers to rate it so high (and certainly not for me):
1- The cast: Amazing actors and actresses who continue impressing you with their act
2- Costumes& Setting: Seriously worked to the tiniest detail and makes you immerse to different periods in the history
3- Suspense: Makes you wonder what will happen in the end
Good luck if you want to try watching it...
The Crossing (2018)
Amazon: Don't stop this show
Because it is well written and with talented actors. It is not easy to find sci-fi series having these two...
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
This is NOT Star Trek
Although the cast is made of really talented people, the script is awfully wrong and is absolutely against fundamentals of Star Trek philosophy. What a big disappointment. Moreover, i have read majority of the reviews here and almost everyone who bothered to write a review on it, says the same. Yet, we hear nothing about these review during After Trek which seems to be a talk show for promotion rather than taking the series seriously and discussing the accuracy, originality, philosophy of the series. So if you wanna watch it, watch it as if it is another Sci Fi series but Not Star Trek.