Change Your Image
riverstyxdriad
Reviews
Man of La Mancha (1972)
I don't understand...
The acting was good, they had good stars, they had a good show... but when it came to singing, they shot the horse dead. It would have been such a great movie if they had just picked someone who could carry a tune... or just used different singers to sing the songs, like they did with Audrey Hepburn in 'My Fair Lady'.
Peter O Toole, who was so good in 'Lawrence of Arabia', whose voice was dubbed, I must ask of you, honestly... was the casting director momentary deaf when they signed on the singing voice? He is completely incapable for the part.
Sophia Loren, who is a great actress, but she just can't deliver all the high notes and sounds strained through many of the numbers.
I just cannot understand why they didn't choose to dub the voices... It was basically the kiss of death on a would-be good movie.
4/10
Barbie as the Princess and the Pauper (2004)
Pretty good for a Barbie movie!
Okay, if your looking for Dickens here you won't get it... but if your open-minded and come out it from the right point of view you will at least be amused, if you don't like it.
The movie is obviously made for children. The characters Analiese and Erika and their respective love matches don't even share a kiss on screen. I found it obvious who they were going to end up with at the end of the movie... perhaps they hadn't meant it to be ambiguous, but maybe a bit more subtlety? The animation is very good! Sure, you won't mistake it for reality, but it is very surprising for a Barbie movie. Over all, I'd definitely recommend this- not to my friends, who are too old for this movie- but for the girl I babysit for.
Rocket Power (1998)
I really, really cant stand this show.
I did indeed gave this show a fair shot. I watched the first episode of this... and I was indeed, very disgusted. I was very disgusted because: -animation was choppy, -the only girl was sports obsessed. Not every girl is sport obsessed. Not every girl is fashion obsessed. We are a nice blend of both, actually, but every one seems to miss that point. -the words they used... Squid, airinatation, it seems to be that the editors are trying way too hard to be hip, and last but not least- OTTO.
Otto is the most annoying boy I think I have EVER heard of. All he talks about is sports, which he might be good at, but he cant seem to remember that there are better things than 'getting the most air in a sweet half pipe' or something equally ridiculous.
In conclusion, if you are a big sports fanatic, go ahead and watch the show, but don't expect anything but sports. *shudder*
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Laughed at some stuff, stared at the screen for the others
Napoleon Dynamite is a strange movie, to say the least. Napoleon goes through the movie with his eyes half closed, and his expression dazed, his girlfriend is a throwback to the eighties and takes Glamor Photos in her room, and they have a llama in their backyard. Though this is normally not my type of humor, I did enjoy some of the jokes about the llama, Happy Hands Club and the glamor photos. However, the others I thought were mildly stupid and a bit tacky(ie: Pedro shaving off his hair because hes hot, the new idea for Kip and Uncle Rico). However, I am not saying this movie is terrible, just not my type. I wouldn't rent it again, but if this is your cuppa tea, go ahead.
Ella Enchanted (2004)
Burned, Buried, and stomped on a beautiful story
Anne Hathaway said that it was loosely based on the book. This does not even begin to cover it. Let me say that I loved the book- really loved it, but this movie made Ella to be a political activist, Hattie to be an obsessive fan club president, Olive to be just a stupid girl with a bad hairstyle, and Char to be a clueless idiot... and don't even get me started on Mandy. And what was the whole thing about the talking map/journal/thing?
This movie made me so frustrated that I cried. If you are a fan of the books, by all means, don't see the movie. You will just be as frustrated as I am.
Kingdom Hearts (2002)
Lovely
I thought that this video game was lovely, in all aspects except for one (which I will address later). The voice acting was WONDERFUL, and the animation was beautiful... I just can't stop praising it! The only thing that ticked me off a bit was the Gummi Ships. I thought it was interesting the first time I ever drove it, but after I kept driving it, got extremely old and boring. Also, I had no idea what they were talking about when they were giving the tutorial, so I had the same Gummi Ship the whole way through. So Hopefully they will ditch that in KH 2.
The plot was truly touching.
Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001)
A great show
TV Guide has described Degrassi as the Anti-O.C., and has also been listed in the same magazine in one of the most cult-worthy shows that have ever been created, and I must agree. Degrassi is unlike any show I've ever seen before, and for many reasons that many people have listed before me, and it is fruitless for me list them again.
However, I will say this before I finish this review- I really can relate to most of these characters. (I am sixteen, so I am around the target audience's age) I can especially relate to Liberty (though she is the most unpopular character, poor thing!) who is the busybody of the show. She touches my heart because she chases after poor JT for three seasons now, and she JUST won his heart. (This has absolutely happened to me, but I don't know about you!) I also identify with Emma, one of the more major characters.
If you don't watch the show, you should definitely think about it. I never looked back ;]