Change Your Image
rexkatwa-1
Reviews
Honor Society (2022)
Breakfast Club redux
Reminded me a lot of Breakfast Club...the four principal characters are all somewhat counterparts of the four BC characters. But very different story. Enjoyed it thoroughly!
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Deleted Scenes
Clearly they weren't very interested in telling us much about Tony, or they wouldn't have deleted scenes (shown in bonus section of DVD) where he has an early panic attack, as he suffered from as an adult, or his mentioning meeting Carmela at school.
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made (2020)
Worth watching if only for the great CGI Polar Bear!
I was very impressed by the animation of the polar bear. Very realistic (if a bear could actually do such acting). The movie itself was basically ok -- didn't particularly like the title character, but I guess that's the way he was written in the books, so presumably it's a good translation to the screen. Sufficiently entertaining for adults, and I'm sure kids would love it.
Here Today (2021)
Heartwarming, Funny, Brilliant!
Most entertaing film I've seen in a long time. Great writing, wonderful acting.
Queen Bees (2021)
Entertaining, *much* more than expected!
Great ensemble cast, good story, and extremely enjoyable!
Hearts of the World (1918)
Anne of Green Gables reference
A scene in the Anne book, Rilla of Ingleside, had a mention of the principal characters going to see this movie in 1918, in a theater in Prince Edward Island, Canada.
Christopher Robin (2018)
Dreary
I have never cared for the Disney take** on Pooh, and this is just more of that, only attempting to bring it to life with live actors and terribly rendered animated characters. Sorry to be so negative, guess I'm not the right audience. (** and Tigger is by far the most annoying character in the Disney Pooiverse!)