Change Your Image
jimjamjames
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Whimsy, woeful and weird, which leaves you wondering... typical Kaufman.
Kaufman really brings something different to the table. He's an auteur. A master of his craft. A genius (or is that genus?) of a literate mind communicated onto screen, exploring the complexity of human emotion within fantasy vs reality.. Like all of his work, the more you study / re-watch, the more you uncover and begin to understand.
Here we have another interpretational puzzle from Kaufman... again, with themes of existentialism focusing on relationships and time / age ( "Getting old ain't for sissies" - Bette Davis). Weathered 20 or 30 somethings Jake and the young woman with no name are six weeks into their relationship and they are off to visit Jake's parents. Early on we hear the young woman's inner monologue - "I'm thinking of ending things" then later she voices. "people stay in unhealthy relationships because it's easier, basic physics" so what's is going to happen....will the relationship ever end? Wait, is this relationship even real? Why doesn't she have a name?....well I guess you'll have to watch it.
Kaufman writes dialogue that intrigues and stimulates, with nuggets of humour - A fly on a wall would stick around if it understood the English language. It almost feels like you're listening to an audiobook at times, but with visuals (I swear, I did not pick this up from Kermode...pure coincidence) - It's conversationally plentiful. Lines like '"Animals live in the present, humans do not, so they invented hope" are as interesting and clever as an Oscar Wilde quote, who is recited in the film.
Other creatives mentioned in conversation include Andrew Wyeth, John Cassavetes, William Wordsworth, David Foster Wallace and Anna Kavan to name a few, affirming cultivated characters, and they even get creative themselves "Get your words' worth with Wordsworth - Jack"
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Western Anthology Wonder
Six old Western tales set in post Civil War America (if it was made a little later, we might have even seen Tom Hanks from News of the World giving a wave) this is the first movie shot digitally by The Coen Brothers and currently the longest!
Western anthology movies are not plentiful (are there any others?) but this is a fine example...punching inline, if not above notable Horror anthology movies like Dead of Night (1945) The House That Dripped Blood (1966) and Creepshow (1982) to name a few.
The first 'The Ballard of Buster Scruggs' sucks you right in, what a great opener. Its very quirky and Buster is a larger than life gunslinging maestro who is in for a surprise - this character would be great in a feature length movie. I wasn't so keen on Meal Ticket (the third installment) it was a little too bleak, but all the other tales were more enjoyable and engaging - what an eclectic!
Great performances all round. Shot beautifully, masterfully crafted and full of charm and character. The Coen Brothers have done it again!
7/10.
Dark Waters (2019)
Knowledge is misery
The saddening truth behind the affects of the man made chemical, Perflurooctanic acid aka C8 are unlocked in a timely investigation by lawyer Rob Biolott, played flawlessly by Mark Ruffalo. This is a chemical used on numerous consumer products, including Teflon pans (up until 2015 in the UK) which enable nonsticking. We learn that high exposure to the chemical can be linked to various diseases.
This is all recent history, and one definitely worth watching. As corporation cover up movies go this is in the same league as Erin Brockovich and Quiz Show. I found Dark Waters a little too over dramatic, for my liking and a little unnecessarily stress inducing - 99% of humans have traces of C8 in their blood...aaahhh!!!! You can't end a film with scare mongering fact like that! Where's the disclaimer 'only from high exposure, it can be harmful' or 'worry not, everything highly exposed is damaging e.g. The sun' perhaps this is just a reflection of my current COVID brain disposition, that's making me react this way.
Great casting, and surprising to see an aged Tim Robbins. It was a little plodding at times, but you're routing for Ruffalo, with admiration. The film somewhat even looked chemically, with a filter reminding me of the look of Fight Club. Had thoughts of the going zero waste movement whilst watching, being that you should be mindful of products you are purchasing (packaging) and consuming (is this acid going to make my head full off)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
Everything is more complicated than you think.
Synecdoche, New York is an honest, surreal and melancholic puzzle. One that isn't meant to be solved, it's interpretational. On first viewing some of it clicks, but it mostly leaves you pondering. Don't ponder too long though as you'll miss the next pondering moment. That said, it needs a few viewings and some reading to understand the motifs and symbolism present, and at times not so present - there's plenty to analyse! Themes of existentialism, mortality, illness, relationships are driven by odd interactions that tend to leave you confused or saddened. Thankfully there are a few amusing exchanges, which deters you from throwing yourself off of a tall building. I found this one of the hardest films ever to rate, there is so much to read into and process. It's an experience for the mind. One that would be great to study at Film school.
Hausu (1977)
I really wanted to love House....
Some of the visuals were spellbinding: the Piano death sequence, the head out of the well, the cat art freak out... all very magically terrifying. I can imagine Tim Burton being inspired by these visuals for Beetlejuice and Sam Raimi for Evil Dead. There were some unintentional amusing moments too, like when the cat gets thrown on Aunties lap, and I loved how the cat always meowed without ever opening its mouth. The film is very whacky and zany, like a Scooby Doo cartoon or an episode of The Monkees, to put it mildly. It was fun! but very bizarre. The unbearable factor for me was most of the music. The continuous use of that god damn lullaby, just ruined it. Other pieces of music didn't seem to work well either and were overused. It just became a little annoying.
5.4/10
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
French Lady Love
The creation of a piece of art is a process, a development, sometimes a search for an answer, a desire for fulfilment. Eyes looking, and then looking away at the canvas and in this case, each other. I saw the relationship between the two as the work of art. Relationships are very unique and sometimes hard to paint, as a viewer we see their relationship being painted, there's a story. The frustrations and the beauty are gently portrayed with attention to human detail. Very minimal (no music) and somewhat calming (no testosterone perhaps) with most frames looking like a painting. Prepare to go on a journey with two french ladies in love...there's a lot of feeling and mystique.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Neon Pinky Purple
Is the colour out of space. Although the film looked great, I wasn't a fan of the pinky purple colouring - Found it a little confusing to what atmosphere it was meant to be creating (maybe this was intentional). Thought a green or a red would be more traditional and effective. Quite a few jump scares, and became more horrific / depressing through time. Overall it is was good, helped along with amusing Cage rage moments. Would be interested to see the other HP Lovecraft's The Colour Out of Space adaptations: Die, Monster Die! (1965) and The Curse (1987).
News of the World (2020)
Hearty Western Adventure
The film had moments of blandness and predictability, but was outshined by a great score, cinematography and at the forefront, the evolving relationship between news reader, Kidd (Hanks) and orphan, Johanna (Zengel) There's a lot of heart, and at times a heavy one - Zengel's misfortunes and the loss of Kidd's wife. We are (as always with Hanks) in full support for Kidd, routing for him in returning Zengel back home safely, which proves to be quite a battle in itself during post Civil War America.
6.7/10
Space Force (2020)
Don't be fooled
Weak Comedy, but has redeeming factors. Strong cast. Improves like wine with time. Had higher expectations...thinking it was going to be more of a Comedy, but the jokes aren't really there and at time it feels more like a Drama. Worth checking out, but its not that great.
4.7/10
Tsunambee: The Wrath Cometh (2015)
Waspnado? Beenado?
Unsure why it's titled Waspnado in the UK. Why not Beenado? Given that there are no wasps in the movie. The protagonist was the only plausable actor. The effects were very questionable. Palatable narrative, nothing new, but the pacing was watchable. $780,000 budget? Would like to know where the budget went....
3.6/10
Ozark (2017)
Super great fantastic
One of the best TV crime, drama, thriller's since Breaking Bad. If you were a fan of BB then you will definitely love Ozark IEO (In everybody's opinion!) it's certainly worth your time. The narrative will keep you hooked. The thrilling drama continuously twists, turns and evolves to immensity! There are also some great dark humorous moments to ease your grip.