Change Your Image
ramsayreader
Reviews
Avalon High (2010)
Diverges greatly from the book.
It for the most part follows the plot of the book for the first 70% then diverges. The new ending and plot does not make as much sense. Its like they suddenly changed writers and directors almost to the end, there is not much set up for the ending. Its a pretty good DCOM, but I would recommend the book for a more complete story that follows a better plot line.
Doctor Who: Rosa (2018)
Wow
This episode is amazing. It has become my instant favorite of the whole series. Great all around. Loving this version of the Doctor
Dumplin' (2018)
Good, but not like the book
The movie is a good, heartlifting movie with good music and enjoyable characters. Unfortunately it leaves out a lot of major characters and a lot of the book plot. If you haven't read the book you will like it even more, irregardless it is worth the watch.
Maximum Ride (2016)
Worth watching, but not worth a lot of money.
More like a student film or a short film for Youtube. Does not follow the books very well and makes quite a few unnecessary changes to the characters. It is quite good for what it is and it is entertaining. It is a great start and hopefully will build up enough of a fan base or inspire a studio to make a full-length feature film. There were some things that I really hated though besides they way it didn't quite follow the storyline. 1. They made the institute more humane and barren, there are supposed to be other (failed) experiments and much smaller cages. 2. They aged up Nudge. 3. Iggy doesn't make explosives with Gazzy, and his character is underused. 4. The characters looked different than they were described. However, it did have an alright plot line that made sense and was obviously related to the books and the cast, though poorly chosen, were pretty good actors. I just hope a big studio film is made that does the books justice, or at least a second film is made with more funding and that pays closer attention to the books as a redemption.