Change Your Image
bertvleeuwen-646-650832
Reviews
Love at First Sight (2023)
Most romcoms disappoint, not this one
I find most romcoms disappointing: a long drawn-out moving story, resolved in the last 2 minutes. Not this one. Of course, it is 'the usual story': girl meets boy, they go their separate ways, realise their mistake etc.. However, this is combined with great acting by Hailey Lu and Ben, secondly also by Rob Delaney and Sally Philips, as expected. Also, great music was chosen by Paul Saunderson, not the originals, but covers, played at the right moment. Well filmed (e.g. The flight path to Heathrow is correct). Great sites in London were selected, the naval college, the hotel. Best of all, the story is real-life, the viewer might think that he would do the same. In short, a nice romcom, for a change.
April, May en June (2019)
Lovely, life and death.
I heard Olga Zuiderhoek speak of this movie in a talk show. Weeks later I stumbled upon this on Netflix and was hooked from the first scene with the three (half) sisters and their brother. Great plot, nice texts and the best of Dutch acting at work. Very recognisable family scenes (the little brat, the over-protective mother), although mine are (luckily) less complicated, so far. Then again, it all worked out well. I laughed out loud a lot, and truthfully, shed a small tear as well. A very Dutch movie in the beste sense of the word(s): blunt, in your face, true to life, and death. The end was quick, bringing all the story lines to a good end. I really enjoyed this.
Silent Hours (2021)
Nice plot twists
I liked this tv film, although it was a bit long. Traumatised navy man has become a private detective/investigator. He appears to be involved/is a suspect in several gruesome murders.
In contrast to other reviewers, I do not consider this to be porn (no genitals in view, sex scenes are short), nor misogynistic ( the traumatised lead actor loves women), nor an example of 'wooden acting'.
Quite a number of plot twists at the end tie all the loose ends together.
I appreciated the 'noughties'-touches, like smoking in the pub and phoning while driving.
The Morning Show (2019)
Pretty good show, provides great insight.
I never much cared for Jennifer Anniston's creations, Reese Witherspoon I used to find tolerable. In this show they do a great job, Jennifer as the diva ("the hotel has no suites"; "I am aboard, we can go"), Reese as the young upstart who is much better than her older colleague. Steve Carell does a great job, as the perp who has no clue. Bily Crudup brilliantly portrays the evil incarnated.
Also the show gives a great insight in the bubbles in which the US gets its news, with hardly any dispassionate "this is the news', as e.g. on BBC Radio.
Finally, cinematogrpahy is great as is the mostly older, but well chosen music.
It is no West Wing, but I look forward to the next season.
Unorthodox (2020)
Great insight in closed community
This mini series provides a great insight in a community usually not open ot outsiders. The oppression of women is amazing. Great acting. Next to Etsy, I liked the Moishe actor especially. The ending might have included e.g. pictures of Etsy with her baby or Etsy performing.
Official Secrets (2019)
Truth is stranger than fiction
In this film Kiera Knightly plays Catherine Gun, a GCHQ employee, who leaks a sensitive memo (US ordering the Brits to spy on UN delegates in order to secure the vote for the Iraq war (by extortion)) to the press. She is then put through the judicial proces. The bullying tactics (following her wherever she goes, coming to her house at night) culminate in the fact that detectives tell her that she can not talk to her own lawyers about the memo, as that would be another breach of the Official Secrets Act. A low level, but continuous threat is kept up during the entire movie, like Chinese water torture. I wonder if the real guilty parties (Bush, Blair) will ever be charged with starting an illegal war and war crimes.
The Lovers (2017)
Appreciation of this movie may be age restricted
It may very well be, and understandably so, that his movie will be appreciated mostly by people over 40 (50?). A couple becomes friends rather than lovers and both have an affair. However, things seem to change....and then there is a twist. I liked Debra Winger's and Tracy Letts' acting in a slow movie. I also liked that Letts sings one of the songs himself. The music in the film is good anyway. So, over 40, watch this, under 40, you might take a chance.
Bonusfamiljen (2017)
Great depiction of modern family life in Sweden/Europe
I binge watched most of the three series on Netflix. The series shows a couple, their exes and the children from their respective relationships. The newly gained children or parents are not called stepson or stepmother, but bonus-son or bonus-mother. Other than this politically correct streak, any issue that might arise in these circumstances comes round: a child with ADHD, adolescent moods, exes still being in love, grandparents barging in etc. And these are dealt with in a modern way, i.e. not judgemental, but also not always very efficient.
I loved the realistic display or people changing their mind on both rational (not often) and emotional grounds as well as the unlikely couples (as in life): the 'anally retentive' math teacher with the liberal, artsy mother; the career-wise not very successful man, still living in with this mother, getting the most balanced wife (with a complicated family) and the rather spoilt children growing up and dealing with/exploiting their having to live (part of the time) with all their parents and their bonus siblings. And last but not least, the peculiar therapists couple that is called for frequently.
The negative reviews you might encounter here, to me demonstrate that the show is so realistic that some people start to criticise the characters' actions (as morally or otherwise corrupt).
Especially after the cliff hanger of the third season, I hope Netflix will commission the fourth series. I will certainly watch it.
Madam Secretary (2014)
Sometimes West Wing-like, with Sorkinesque quality
I stumbled on this series by accident. And then I binge-watched 4 seasons in less than 4 weeks (with full time job and a family, that is quick).
In first and second season the subjects and the acting did not always impress, but after that I recognised that my responses to watching were sometimes similar to those when watching West Wing (the best ever, as far as I am concerned); the stories improved, as did the acting. A few dialogues reminded me of Aaron Sorkin. I liked the cameos, like Madeleine Albright's, luckily few and far between.
Like West Wing, I hope they will at least make seven series, more are welcome.
A Christmas Prince (2017)
Schmalzy but nice
A very 'schmalzy' story, at the level of the Princess' diaries, but nicely done. Rose McIver is just enough 'innocent looking' to make this work. Nicest performance by Honor Kneafsey as the handicapped princess, gaining confidence from her non-teacher. Of course the bad guy and girl are caricatures. Ben Lamb is a prince as the story demands; Alice Krige appears the run-of-the-mill conservative, old queen, but with a few devious traits she saves the role. In short, sentimental, but just right for Christmas.
A Late Quartet (2012)
Great movie
The Late Quartet is a great movie. In my limited experience, it relates well to the life of professional musicians, although everything happens quickly and the traveling is absent; usually this is a big part of successful musician's life; also, this appear to be a peaceful group (until this film starts) even while working together for over 20 years. Stories of real quartets show much more rivalry, if not hatred; many quartet members travel separately and stay in different hotels. The score is very well adapted to the scenes. Next to the four great actors of the quartet, Imogen Poots plays really well, a promise! The ending scene resolves many issues in a great way. In short, a must see.