Change Your Image
Stewart_Anthony
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Silent Youth (2012)
Silence & terrible conversation
I truly don't get how so many artistic movies get made that serve no purpose & have no path or plot. I'm a person of vignettes; I love a compelling 2 days in the life of someone. I'm a romantic; first loves & the moments of falling into are precious & wonderful. I'm gay; watching other come out, cope with, struggle thru is touching because of my own story.
This movie is none of those things. Heck, even the cinematography was basic. The blurb says they come out & have awkward moments of falling in love. None of that happens. There's less chemistry in this & them falling in love than in the rape scenes from Last House... Silent is suggestive of slow & quiet communication. What you get are spotty attempts to ignore each other & a few kisses. There's no romance, no chemistry, no love, and the minimal convo made me think that Kirill might need to speak with a professional. It felt like Marlo was taking advantage of someone suffering from mental illness without either of them trying to understand it.
Venner for altid (1986)
Didn't make a lot of sense
Maybe it meant more at the time; maybe it means more in its country of origin. However, seeing it for the first time 40yrs later & I'm not understanding the ideas represented. 'Friends Forever', you have K moves to town; H & P that he makes friends with. But H is there for all of about 5mins. Their friendship is crap because K ditches him as soon as bullies make fun of them, calling them gay & various other bs bravado. Then K switches teams & all but ignores H as he leaves... all to befriend one of the bullies, P. Then the group sexually assaults a girl in their class, who of course forgives them... 🙄. After H makes it as a model & disappears from the film, K & P are pal-ing around everywhere, until P kisses his day old boyfriend. Yep, bully leader turns out to be a big ol' gay... cute as that may be, K runs from it... then gets laid by a musician & this is somehow as important to the story as H was because the musician gets at least as much screen time. Then there's an assembly (by the school council, which has only been mentioned once until now) about future jobs & P outs himself. Big scene... everyone pretty much ignores it until K doubles down on the outing & then the principal comes in & dismisses everyone. This somehow makes her the bad guy of the story. K all of sudden feels like he should defend P & they stage an instant protest at the school & pamphlets are thrown everywhere & Principal is terrible & injustice is fought.... and then they do a dance for the end credits. WTF?
I don't know, but if we're gonna be friends forever, shouldn't we at least be friends first? Shouldn't there be a base other than assaulting a girl? And why is it that thise girls always forgive their attackers & go hang out & date them?
Pretty much everything in it is a terrible message to people except that it is okay to be gay... which gets drowned out in the fact that K got laid... 🙄
I cormorani (2016)
Watch the preview...
Watch the preview & you'll see everything that happens in the film, just longer, slower, and with less point. It's like someone needed to make a 90min feature for art school so they got their younger cousins to run around in the woods for 2 days... 2 weeks... an entire summer. You'll never know. Trust me & the others, you'll never know. I've had several movies cheat me out of my time; many vignettes that had little action. This is the first to waste my time with very little action and absolutely no story. No, seriously, nothing... pointless. I'm serious when I say watch the preview and you'll see it all.
One Piece (2023)
Not the Cartoon, but not bad...
I gave it a solid 7 & I think that's fair, maybe overly so. It is, of course, impossible to watch & not see the differences between this & the cartoon/manga. So, my smallest gripes are superficially about the differences & those differences are also superficial. Sanji's eyebrows & Usopp's nose. I mean, really? Why not. How difficult would it have been to give Sanji the eyebrows he so wickedly wears & is constantly referenced by. Silly brows... not difficult. Usopp's nose shouldn't have been much harder to fake & it too is missing. They gave most of the fishmen their prosthetics just fine... they managed the silliness of Merry's woolen head, Axehand, much of the fighting, a big damn fish, etc... So why not give us the man's nose. Not even a little bit. Just seems lazy.
But to the bigger gripes. Story. It's a modern trend that so many series are doin' so very few episodes/season. That sucks as far as I'm concerned, pretty much across the board. Add to that that this first season of only 8hrs shoved in something like 45 episodes. That's over 20hrs crammed into 8. Now, I don't need or even want all 20hrs. In fact, I'm kinda glad that some of the very bloated episodes/fight will be trimmed (Enies Lobby-yeesh) down... but at what cost. The everyone is loyal to Luffy feels forced & falls flat because there's been almost no time for that loyalty... The Garp is Grandpa felt rushed and premature... why was everyone so surprised when they've only known him for a week. Why would you think anyone wasn't his Grandpa? Did you take a list? Hell, you don't even know who his brother is yet... that will be far more exciting. Then there's the fighting. So far, not too shabby.... though I could see there was a smaller budget for the clean-up. No really. On more than one fight, it was just straight choppy. And Sanji's kick-ass kicks, especially at Arlong Park were stunted badly. Pretty all Sanji does is go girl crazy, smoke (also missing), cook, and kick.... and they're toning the girl-crazy down, pulled the smoking, and failing the kicking... I promise, his cooking is not so magnificently present to cover the loss.
So yeah... 7's fair, overly so. Mostly because, it is a very watchable show. I can only hope that more money is funneled into the fights & and a little more time given where needed. Because, while I'll be glad to lose hrs of Enies Lobby fighting... the Robin scenes in that arc are some of the best writing in the series to date & better not be lost to time...
Fast X (2023)
Couldn't be worse than 9, right?
Yep.
I rolled my eyes so much throughout this film that I'm considering suing over the eye strain. No really. I don't know was worse, the ludicrous stunts, the terrible over-the-top antics of Drogo, the overall revenge plot, or the fact that the film franchise insists on keeping Bryan alive despite Paul Walker's passing, while putting so much focus on family that he's just the crappiest person in the world because he has nothing to do with his family. I mean, he's babysitting... really? ? Kids that are older than Dom's and are so far removed from this that if they stood in front of the bad guy, he wouldn't know who they were. But somehow, given the massive pull that would be for the bad guy to round up Bryan & Mia & their kids, he never will... because the franchise won't let the man pass on.
But to this story... why even bother? I mean, folk have been saying to let it die for several films now. So, instead of listening, you plan a trilogy of an ending based on the slapstick antics of a bad guy getting revenge. A bad guy that had to be retconned into the film. Then you pull every ounce, scrap, meager relation that you can find for Dom (but the biggest, of course) from out of every nook & cranny then threaten & threaten & threaten.... & never deliver. The only FAMILY member that dies is the one that sacks theirself to save others...
Meanwhile you've set up the next gen sequels with more kids of kids or sisters or cousin's uncle once removed on the.... who the hell knows? And how many times (58 someone said) can you beat a person to death with the idea. I mean, hell...
Stop at 5... maybe earlier.
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
Worst so far
Easily the worst film in the series so far (we skipped 3)...
Jamie's trancing was senseless & hardly explained. Doc became grotesquely abusive to say the least. They killed Rachel (bird to them) pitifully. And everyone else was just annoying... I mean, really annoying. They didn't even have the decency to kill the wrong person as in Halloweens past. And why this random crap about tatts... like they're grasping at straws (not the hay in the barn) to put rhyme & reason to Michael's strength & undying. First, Samhain, now thorn & what's with that Man in Black nonsense?
It was a struggle to sit through it. There are people saying it's better than 6?? Oy vey! I dread that journey...
And we'll watch 3, as its own film... :)
Flyover Country (2013)
A pass-over movie
Flyover Country is a pass-over movie
You could live your entire life and never bother with seeing this film, and you're not missing a thing. The story isn't terrible, but the film fails to pull it off with any sort of worth. The dialogue is clunky, misplaced, at times forced and almost always poorly delivered. The acting left much to be desired, from the overly wide-eyed expressions of the one to the repetitive bored and apathetic expression of the other.
If you watch it, all the way through, you can see what they wanted to do, the film they wanted to make; the story where a homophobic asshat gets a life lesson and the pov of being treating like a gay while not being one... that is interesting, but everything else brings it down.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
could be better.
It was entertaining and very watchable, but left me wanting more and not in a good way. I'm not usually one for wanting Hollywood to make more movies so they make more money, (ticked about the multi-Hobbits and things like that) but I feel this one should have been cut in two, given us a movie with a longer period to cause the break and a longer period to deal with it. It would have been really great if they could have had all their titles to work with, F4 and such. They should've split the two between Stark and Capt. and given us better perspectives of both.... and for crying out loud, the why... I mean don't get me wrong, they had better reasons than BvS, but there needed to be more meat to the cause of the divide. It seemed shallow and forced, too easy to make happen, like no one was trying not to make it happen. If I were losing my best friends/long time teammates, I would've fought harder to keep them together. While I do want more, I think with what they had, Spider-man and how they added him, could have been left out. It made the time with him cheesy and the suspension of disbelief more difficult to achieve. In a nutshell, holes.... it left you with and added holes and more... Okay, so I've ragged on it, but in truth, if you go in expecting another MCU movie with its comedy and action mix, you'll get it, and for that it gets a 6. However, if you go in wanting the depth of story that was in the books, you'll leave as disappointed as I was. 'nuff said.