Change Your Image
adamineden69
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
MEH
All a bit Meh this, you could have been watching the story of Black Uhuru and no one would have been none the wiser. This movie while watchable doesn't really capture the spirit of Bob Marley, it's all a bit wishy washy and very commercial. I would have liked to have seen a bit more depth to the movie as this seemed very compressed, it could have been another great movie of a legendary musician like the Ray Charles movie which you will remember for years to come, this on the other hand you will forget about next week.
Legend was released in 1984 and is still in the UK album chart in 2024, this film will be forgotten about in 2025.
The Artifice Girl (2022)
We've come so far but still can't stop a vinyl record from getting stuck.
AI has come so far in such little time, we have under estimated just how powerful it is, will AI over take humans?, will we need humans in the future? The AI girls had learnt so much data and information in her 'life' but in the end she got stumped when a record got stuck in the groove, for all the information she had gathered no one had taught her about the joys on owning records and their joys and pitfalls no wonder she was so sad.
It was a good film, easy to understand, and a film that makes you think about humanity and were we are going. We all know we are watched, tracked and that the deep state know more about us than we do. We see the deep fake, we no longer know what is real and what is fake, we have video games that look like the real thing, robots that act like humans, but they all lack one thing, but will that change?
With this little gem it really makes you wonder, it was very cleverly done for those that know about digital and the early day glitches, it seems it's not perfect or not quite there yet or is that really the case, do we really know who we are talking to? Do we know whose voice is real or fake?
The future is interesting, will AI take over the human race and will there be any need for humans?
Hacks (2021)
Hacks? yep an utter bodge job
Seriously these reviews must be from family and friends because this show is shocking. It's shockingly bad, words fail me, do people really watch this pile of stench?
We are being so dumbed down these days, I just can't see why they find this rubbish funny? Funny you say, I'd rather watch paint dry, it's more amusing and funny.
Two extremely annoying characters, they are like two flies that won't go away, they gain great pleasure in annoying you, and that is what happens here, two woman characters to are so god damn annoying you wish they just shut up and go away. Nothing is funny here, there is nothing to see, two characters that have no chemistry, oh did I say how annoying they are.
Why do they make so trash TV? Who finds this good viewing. After 2 episodes you will see what I mean, I would give the a -10 if I could, it's that bad.
Vikings (2013)
Dreadful acting, nice scenery
I can't fathom out just why this series is so highly rated, I am struggling to see the appeal.
The first thing you notice is the dreadful acting, I mean the main ALPHA male Viking Ragnar is such an odd actor, I can't see why people seem to be in fear of this great man, he just seems to pull odd faces and has a bemused look on his face all the time. As for the rest of them it's all pretty much the same, very unnatural acting that is simply not believable.
Then next thing I really struggled with was the Englishmen, they were portrayed as weak, dumb and utterly useless as a force. In every battle you would have 50 Englishmen to every Viking, and guess what hardly any Viking was killed in battle, just the English who would scamper of like a bunch of scared children.
Then we have these daft accents. They were so bad, awful. Then in one scene Lagertha could understand the English king and needed a translater to understand each other, whereas a few scenes later they are talking to each other perfectly in the roman baths.
Really in summary it's a load of nonsense, with poor acting, poor accents with nice scenery.
Ready or Not (2019)
Not sure if it's a comedy or a horror
I'm really not sure if this was supposed to be a horror, a comedy or whatever but one thing for sure it's not very good.
Obviously it is Satanic, but then again what in Hollywood isn't and it's pretty obvious from the start what it is all about.
A bit of a surprise at the end, not what I thought was going to happen but the rest is pretty obvious with as much gore and blood as possible.
Some of it is just so tacky, unrealistic and just daft, but yet again that is Hollywood for ya, pure unbelievable dross.
Baffles me that people fun this film fun, it's rubbish, predictable typical Hollywood rubbish. The actors saw it as a simple cash grab.
Nowhere (2023)
You gotta be kidding me
Spanish are pretty good when it comes to making dramas and thrillers, but what on earth have I just watched? It's ridiculous, easily one of the worst films I have ever watched, it's so bad, so so bad.
The film is full of bad acting, millions and millions of improbabilities, nothing, nada de nada in this film is possible, it's a joke, you might as well make a movie about a moon made of cheese that melts and lands on earth and suffocates us all but a mouse comes along and eats it all up and we survive or other such nonsense.
The film is just one bad joke, each baby looks different, oh I give up, I could go on forever with the amount of daft nonsense in this film, whoever came up with such a daft useless pointless story needs locking up and never let out again.
Do your selves a favour and avoid this "thriller" ha ha ha ja ja ja, what a pile of...
Archive (2020)
Proper Sci-Fi
Cracking sci fi this one, exactly how it should be done. The pace was excellent, the story appeared to bog standard in oh I know what it coming next how predictable, typical human emotions of jealously now being shown by robots. The evolution of robot design from a prototype basic box, to a more advanced box that has more emotional capacity such as jealousy and movement to the AI which we are told about today (but is actually even more advanced) made this film seem like a typical sci-fi flick.
Towards the end I thought things stopped making sense, one scene particularity gives the game away and I thought to myself uh oh somethings not right here. Then the end came and it made was seem a run of the mill film turn on it head.
A brilliant twist but I think I had worked out it 20 minutes earlier due to one scene.
The Bear (2022)
Headache inducing.
I thought I'd watch this with the Mrs at the end of the day due to the high ratings it has received. I really wished I hadn't bothered, three minutes in and I'd had enough, woeful.
If you want to watch people yelling and screaming at each other for half an hour then go right ahead and watch this. It's so intense, loud, in your face, it's a non stop barrage of loudness, shouting, screaming rinse and repeat.
Really not my cuppa tea, in fact one day later and my ears are still ringing. I know what my Mrs is going to say about 30 seconds before it comes out of her mouth. She managed one minute before saying, "If you wanna watch this you can watch it on your own" Two minutes later it was off.
Succession (2018)
woah!!!!, it's woeful
This "show" is woeful and I mean real woeful. Do people really enjoy watching this type of dysfunctional garbage? Seriously you could watch the first five minutes of this show and the last 5 minutes and still know what it was about because every single episode is the same.
The rest, which is about 50 minutes is just about a dysfunctional family of slimy snakes swearing obscenities at each other, it's a 'F' you here, a 'F' you there, and all sort of other obscenities for 50 minutes, and that's about it.
The characters are all extremely unlikable, you'd love to punch them all in the face especially the father ( Brian Cox) who has to use the F bomb word in every sentence. He has kids he hates (Kendall) and the kids just want to please him for some bizarre reason. Don't get me started on Greg and Tom
It's a really poor quality show, horrible to watch, I can't think of one good thing about this show worth recommending.
By season three it gets even worse, it's utter dross by now, camera work is shocking, story is laughable and most of the actors look bored stiff and just want it put out of it's misery as it the same thing episode in episode out.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Pure Tom Cruise
This is a pure Tom Cruise movie. If you love Tom Cruise as much as Tom Cruise loves Tom Cruise you will love this latest Tom Cruise Movie. It's all about Tom Cruise, Tom Cruise is in every scene. Not 15 seconds of this movie will pass without seeing Tom Cruise. The hero is once again Tom Cruise, the whole story is based on Tom Cruise.
The best bit about this movies is the planes, there is an actor in it called Tom cruise, but you'd never guess that.
Well thanks Tom Cruise for giving us another typical Tom Cruise movie, Tom Cruise the narcissist does it once again with just another oh so typical Tom Cruise movie.
Violent Night (2022)
Pure Garbage
Pure unadulterated American garbage. I'm truly sick to death of utter tripe like this. Funny? This is funny? Maybe if you are 10 years old. A world class piece of worthless dross, it's so bad your brain will go numb at the stupidity of it all. Why do they make utter sh... like this.
A film for the brain dead, a dumbed down society that feeds of the bottom rung, how can anyone find this funny? It is not, I'd bet most people will give up on this and turn it off after 5 minutes as it it so bad.
Go and watch some paint dry, do anything, the most pathetic thing you can think of and this piece of garbage will be worse.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Absolute borefeast
What an absolute pointless bore of a feast this is.
What is the point? Trying to live in the shadows of Games of Thrones? Well this is a total failure, it stinks. If you suffer from insomnia then I suggest try watching this as it will put you to sleep, 100% guarantee.
For a few episodes you are watching one group of actors then suddenly in episode 5 or 6 they suddenly change and become a lot older while others stay the same, that is how daft it is.
You get some dragons and bit of soft porn to stop you completely falling asleep and that is a good as it gets. I think I'll watch some Dr Who instead, even that mumbo jumbo beats this.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Started with a hard on, went out with a floppy wimper
What are superb series this was, it started out superb, edgy, gripping, stylish, superb acting, fantastic clothing and sets, it gave you a right hard on and you were addicted to it.
As time went on it became a bit stale and repetitive and then along came season 6 and the wheels fell off, I mean what on earth was that all about, what a limp way to go out, the should scrap it and do it again with an apology as it was that bad.
Murphy is a legend, he should become a sir for that alone, the best acting and characterisation I have ever seen, pure alpha male, stoic and unmovable.
The fall from grace of season 6 spoiled it all, such a shame as this is the best British drama ever.
Elvis (2022)
I can't quite put my finger on it.
I'm not really sure why but I just couldn't get really in to this movie and I'm not sure the reason why that is the case exactly. Maybe it was those phoney annoying accents, or maybe it was the presence of hip hop rap music, I mean come on, what's that all about?
What I did like was the clothing, as a fan of retro styles and fashions I felt they captured the spirit of those days really well and the clothing looked absolute class compared to the sloppy ill fitting clobber people wear these days.
All I felt through this movie was that Elvis was abused and taken advantage of, but that is no great revelation as this is common in the cut throat world of the music industry, leaches and snakes are rife and out there to look after themselves leeching of the innocence of youth. Elvis could have been anyone, there was nothing special here or nothing magical, it was just another pop idol being taken advantage of. In 30 years we'll see the same movie featuring Simon Cowell.
The lad who played Elvis was good and put in a great performance, but that was about it.
Secrets of Playboy (2022)
Don't fall for this manipulation
Secrets of playboy? Who came up with that daft title. There is no secrets in playboy, even my next door neighbors dog knows what goes on at playboy.
Here we have a bunch of has been trying to go out with a bang, the crocodile tears, the Botox filled faces, all acting the innocent now their day has gone. They knew exactly what they were doing and what they were getting involved in, no one held a gun to there heads they could have walked away at any time yet ALL of them chose to stay and participate, don't fall for the fake crocodile tears.
These women wanted to sleep with the rich and famous, they loved the attention, they loved the money they were getting, they loved the lifestyle, that's what drew them in in the first place and that's why they stayed. If they were that repulsed by what went on in the mansion they would have run a mile, but oh no, they stayed for YEARS.
I have no pity for the woman in this soap, they got what they deserved, they wanted the pervert and that's what they got. They reaped what they sowed and they loved it until the wrinkles and drug effects came home to roost.
No Time to Die (2021)
Bond goes woke
Just like everything, Bond 007 has gone woke. It spreads like a cancer, it must be in everything now, gone are the days when men films were made for men. Just so poor, so woke. It will be a couple of Bond girls kissing each other next with a gender neutral child.
Absolute rubbish, at least he went out with a bang.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Sleep inducing bore feast
Benedict Cumberbatch I thought this would be a good film to watch, but oh no how wrong could one be, both my Mrs and Myself kept dropping of to sleep as it was so slow boring, limp and lame and some woke thrown in for good measure.
Not got a clue what it was about as it was such a bore, I think my Mrs liked a bit of bum cheek and that was it, a true cure for insomnia.
Unhinged (2020)
Oh how the mighty have fallen!!
From Gladiator to this, my my, what were you thinking Russel?
With a story line that looks like it was written by a 5 year old, not even Mr Crowe could save this awful movie.
It's all been seen before, oh so predictable, he put on all that weight for this?
Really people there is nothing to see in the movie, predictable, childish, I can't think of what more to say as it was so bad.
El hoyo (2019)
OLE! finally a film worth watching.
The morale of this story is really quite simple and it was superbly executed.
If we all shared and stopped being greedy there is enough for everyone.
However we live in a world where the rich get richer and the poor get poorer, but the elite 1% the top floor, want it all and the scraps that fall of their table until the poor souls at the bottom get nothing, that is the world we live in.
The woman came down to try to teach sharing but the floor below didn,t want to know, I,m allright jack, f you.
In this film their is hope right at the bottom, lets hope in the real world there is hope at the bottom to and the 1% can clear off.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
An absolute travisty, Patrick Stewart what have you done?
Awful, absolute trash, the New Generation was a superb series, great characters, great stories, a star ship you wanted to be on, great captain, planets you wish you could visit one day, a whole family of all ages could watch and enjoy and then BOOM fast forward in to the future and you get this utter utter garbage.
A total bore feast of a story line, long winded, it could have been done and dusted in three episodes. Flat wooden characters you don't connect to, absolutely awful annoying characters and I include the once great Picard in that.
To make matters worse the foul language, really? Do we now need to have swearing in Star Trek, I know it is now everywhere, but it made me cringe when I heard it, so we've got one with a cigar in his mouth and strong bad language, this is not the star trek I grew up with.
All the good the New Generation done has been completely undone in this pathetic show, woeful truly woeful, talk about going out with a bang.
Arctic (2018)
Pointless
What is the point of this film? This is the most drab, boring, pointless waste of space of a film i've ever seen and i've seen some boring drab in my time.
Spoilers? There is nothing to spoil because only three people and a bear appear in this video, and only one of them speakers, well I think he does, he mumbles a few lines every twenty minutes or so.
It's just a film of a man wondering around in the snow, to him it may have been days, weeks, who know, to us it's just one hour and half of pointless boredom.
The Favourite (2018)
Yet more utter junk
This site seems to not wish to publisize my reviews, maybe because I tell the truth too much and here I am again warning of the complete and utter dross we get fed, it's is pure junk, are they serious?
It's full of the C word, lesbian masturbation, a poor story and the most dreadful annoying background music one could wish to hear. The story is pathetic, the ending is even more pathetic.
Hollywood is on a mission to make us all brainwashed and braindead with this drivel they keep feeding us, it's so rare to find anything decent these days, it was a race to the bottom and this one is right there at the very very bottom.
Vox Lux (2018)
Sell your soul to the devil and you get this.
It's quite amazing how many will make a deal with the devil and sell their soul to him instead of the normal climb up the slimey grease poll. The world is full of useless talent that make it big somehow, modern pop is full of these "stars" and this is what this film tries to portray, oh yep it's easy to understand Vox Lux, all these poor innocent kids just wanting to start out to be famous, be it actors or pop stars, all sweet and innocent, then along comes the devil, makes them a deal, I'll give you the riches but you worship me, I'll give you fame, all the fame you ever want, but in return I want your life, a life full of peadophiles, leeches, alcohol, sex and drugs await you, we've seen it in history, it's just rinse and repeat.
This confused mess tries to portray that, but fails to hit home hard enough, it's fails miserably to get the message over, all that glitters ain't gold, don't sell out to the devil especially your family.
Ready Player One (2018)
Finally something at least watchable.
When I have done reviews for this site I normally end up slating most films as they are mostly turds that are not worth the bother. But finally here is something I actually enjoyed watching. OK it was still very Hollywood and Amercian with the guns, guns, killings, blowing things up and more guns, but it was a good film. I loved the 80's, especially the early 80's, the fashion and the music. I liked the way there was references to many other films within this film.
The creativity and effects were stunning, the story predictable, but it was a good fun film overall to watch, a bit of gem amongst the dire dross we have to put up with today.
I've never read the book to compare, but if you take this film at face value it's a great way to spend a chilly night in watching something decent.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
What a load of drivel!!!
I watched season 1 of this while slow it was a good story, then along came season 2 and the wheels were starting to come off, come season 3 and it's just a farcical, it's just dull, boring, nonsensical and slow, see that snail over there? yes that one moving sooo slowly you fall asleep watching it's slow progress, well, that snail is like a turbo charged space rocket compared to this, hallelujah your insomnia is cured.
The story of what I can make of it, is like a box within a box, within a box, that's within another box that's inside another box, that is also inside a box full of boxes, it's just so confusing of what is going on.
It's such a shame as it started of with a really interesting concept that has now become a bore feast of warp factor 10 proportions.