Change Your Image
moirajaneob
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
August: Osage County (2013)
Meryl does it again
An outstanding performance from the amazing Meryl Streep, playing a character with few redeeming features, supported by a strong cast but in a somewhat unsatisfying family drama. Ms Streep has the uncanny knack of inhabiting the character to such an extent that, even knowing that you are watching a performance, you can believe it is reality. I would give it 10 stars for her performance but the unrelenting misery of the story brought it down a notch for me.
Horizon Line (2020)
So bad I just had to watch to the end!
If you know anything about aviation, give this film a miss.
There are so many things wrong with the flying part of the film (which is the greater part of the film) that there are almost two many to list, but I will do my best.
1. Jackson and Sara appear to be able to hear each other speaking when they are not wearing their headsets. There would have been so much noise that this would have been impossible.
2. After the storm Sara says that the autopilot is broken (not sure how or why) but thereafter the plane appears to be able to fly itself with no one at the controls for long periods.
3. With the door of the plane open the wind would have been significant but apparently had no effect on the occupants.
4. Jackson would have been completely unable to retain his hold during his excursion outside the plane.
5. Similarly, Sara could not possibly have been able to hold on with one hand while attempting to refuel.
It was so bad that I was laughing all the way through the flying sequence. I did watch it to the end just to see if there were any saving graces. I think the actors did the best that they could with a poor script and ludicrous plot but hey, it passed 91 minutes of my life and I didn't die!
Head Full of Honey (2018)
You will laugh and cry!
A heartwarming tale of a man's with Alzheimers and the problems he causes his family (and all those around him). Nick Notte gives a great performance as the grandfather who gradually descends into full blown dementia. It could easily have gone over the top but he makes it very believable. Sophie Lane also gives a great performance as the granddaughter who tries to look after her grandfather - I think we will see a lot of her in the future.
Falling for Figaro (2020)
If you like opera....
For opera buffs this is a pleasure to watch and listen to. If you don't like opera then you will be disappointed as there is a lot of singing (and, after the first few lessons, pretty good singing too). The storyline is solid if mostly predictable though there is a good twist at the end.
The Mauritanian (2021)
Powerful
A powerful true story that makes for some difficult viewing. Knowing what we do know about Guantanamo the film rings true and is disturbing as a result but well worth the watch. Outstanding performances by Foster, Cumberbatch and Woodley but especially from Tahar Rahim.
Marcella (2016)
Confusing and annoying
I enjoyed season one but season two is driving me mad. The background music is excessive, intrusive and distracting. The plot is so convoluted, with characters appearing out of nowhere with no explanation or apparent connection with the story, that it is very difficult to follow.
I know that all will be revealed at the end and I will persevere, if only to find answers to all the above, but I can't say that I will enjoy it.