Change Your Image
sarahcapo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Murder in Provence (2022)
Snowflake overdose
It actually made me stop in my tracks.
Any production that starts off with predictable 'student' stereotypes looses me, and its credit.. looked promising, so give it a go.
Capone (2020)
king Alfonso's demented past..
..catches up with him in his final year. A jewel too often misunderstood, this film is a painful tribute to Big Al's nightmarish end. Tom Hardy is bitterly and gloriously apt..as usual.
Chernobyl (2019)
predictably depressing..but..
What a waste of a Stellar Cast...the utterly miserable and depressingly predictable story line ...never waded.
into anger, passion , rage,...all very ...banal...
Chernobyl (2019)
predictably depressing..but..
What a waste of a Stellar Cast...the utterly miserable and depressingly predictable story line ...never waded.
into anger, passion , rage,...all very ...banal...
The Deceived (2020)
Reid spoils it all
A smashing story set in a spooky double set, unfortunately made cringeworthy by the amateur child like acting of Ophelia. Great shame.
Amnesia (2015)
Techno-cello generational guilt trip
An awkward travel between WW2 and Ibiza. A conflict of identities..music..yet a symbiosis of minds. Interesting. But far too German to be set in the south of Europe.
Unité 42 (2017)
Cyber wars
Its an ok series if not a tad idealistic. The team is good but the somewhat childish enthusiasm of Billie... grating.
Stereo (2014)
Haunting..
The intertwined pasts of the two men lead us to a mystical, desperate attempt of catharsis. The cop dad is the the exact opposite reflection of the protagonist..cringey.. weak..but loyal.
Like in Bertolucci's "Sheltering skies" the old man has visions that are both accurate and surreal.
Blooming excellent end.
That Girl in Yellow Boots (2010)
The line between innocence and luridness.
It will make you ride through a kaleidoscope of feelings..spices..colours..music and human errors. Funny, shocking, amazing and thought provoking. Simply grand.
You Get Me (2017)
Disgraceful
How anyone spent money on this utter fail is an insult to cinema. Just do not watch it.
Hanna (2019)
Refreshing chaos...
A multicultural trip in every single way for Hanna.. 2 points off for forced and irritating German accents and darkness on screen. I think the star of this first season is Miss Baretto. Enjoy.
La enfermedad del domingo (2018)
Painfully slow.
The plot was good ( although we never find out the actual cause of her illness). The frames were long..too long to keep you hooked.
Alessandro Borghese: 4 ristoranti (2015)
Restaurant wars !
Four restaurants battle for the best place in their category. Travelling all over Italy with Alessandro Borghese, we discover regions, traditions and specialities. A must see.
Profilage (2009)
Unbearable "profiler"
Despite witty and twisted plots, the main character Chloe is exasperatingly annoying. Her childish spasms and general persona are excruciating. Shame..the rest of the cast are grand.