Change Your Image
david-626-148063
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eternals (2021)
3 hours you will never get back
This was a huge disappointment. Totally boring story, actors clearly not motivated, chaotic script. The hugest disappointment this year. The 2nd star only for the production itself. And please: create some good monsters for crying out loud!
Destroyer (2018)
Kidman losing credibility thru this very bad movie
I chose this movie only because I have such respect for Nicole Kidman's work and career. So the disappointment was even bigger when realizing how extremely boring and dull film this was. The story develops very slowly, the dialogues are dreary, the characters are uninteresting. I never watched Monster with Charlize Theron since she is far too beautiful to be molested by that make-up (this is not meant in a disrespectful way). I though I should give Kidman a chance, but the make-up is so bad and unrealistic, coupled with her walking around like drug addict; I felt betrayed. And the many close-up scenes do not make anything better. Even worse is it to watch the relationship between Kidman and her 16 year old daughter; I cannot understand how Kidman firstly took this part, and secondly why she deliberately delivers dialogues like the ones with her daughter. There is only one word to describe this: embarrassing.
Save your money and stay home (or watch another film, but not this). Don't say that you haven't been warned.
The Wife (2017)
Brilliant film with an outstanding Glenn Close
There is little to criticize about this film. I haven't read the book that the movie is based upon, so I cannot judge how these two go along. But the film is well acted, with Glenn Close in a very memorable role. The different time epochs are well captured, incl. a credible Stockholm section that fills up most of the movie. Very early in the film you feel all the unspoken tensions within the family, and they develop during the film's length in an intense and plausible manner. All other main characters are also very well casted, but of course this is Glenn Close's movie - an Oscar nomination is guaranteed.
I won't give away how the film ends, but this is all but a feelgood movie. Although the main part of the film takes part during the 1990's, the film's topics reg. patriarchy is even today very relevant in most Western societies, thus making it a very interesting topic for a film.
You will not regret watching this (close to a) masterpiece.
A Simple Favor (2018)
A fine movie gets totally lost at the end
I really liked the film, the plot as well as the actors/the casting. The story develops well, and has both fun and exciting moments during the first three quarters of the film's length. But the film totally loses it at the end, in an ending that is completely implausible and chaotic. Unfortunately the problem with many Hollywood movies: how to get a good ending.
So I will only partially recommend this title.
Halloween (2018)
One extremely huge disappointment
This is unfortunately the really final proof: Hollywood is only - only - about the bucks. No one can be proud of this disaster.
John Carpenter has sold what he had left of his soul. And the movie turned out even worse than The Nun. I really had high hopes on Halloween, esp. after hearing about good reception at the Toronto film festival. But nothing is good about this film. And the only reason for Mr. Carpenter to put his name onto this, as Executive Producer and Composer, must be the money. Even the iconic intro score (with the piano, as in the 1978 original) is ruined by supplying it with an additional drum machine. He ought to be ashamed of himself.
But most of all - and once again - a really bad script and storyline ruin what potentially could have been a good sequel. Nothing, really nothing fits; there is no logic or credibility whatsoever in what happens as the story goes by. If you have seen the trailers, there is no secret that the bus with Michael Myers crashes and that he flees. This part is without any credibility whatsoever. And what then happens in Haddonfield - I guess everyone of us could have written a better script than this misery. And the perhaps biggest disappointment of all is the home fortress that Laurie Strode has had many years to prepare. This is really, really bad and doesn't work at all; say goodbye to all logic. And where is the police when you need it? And I am not going to give away any spoiler about Myer's doctor, but what he ends up doing - that is the lowest of all points in the film. Hollywood, please give us a break!!
It will be a long time until the next possibility that I will give a Hollywood sequel. They should be ashamed of themselves and how us cinema fans are exploited. My tip: do NOT see this film. Do not support this garbage.
PS: I was 15 when the original Halloween film came and I have loved that ever since (of course, it is no longer that scary, compared to watching it as a teen). I just wish I didn't watch the 2018 debacle ...
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Queen is king!!
Wow! I feel mind-blown after watching the world premiere yesterday evening. I am whether a megahuge Queen fan (although I really like many of their songs), nor do I know how accurate the storytelling is (, but I suppose pretty accurate since both Brian May and Roger Taylor are co-producers of the film), but I found the movie both intoxicating and moving. I have read some of the professional reviews, and I cannot comprehend their search of documentary wisdom in this movie; this is not a documentary, but an entertaining story of one of the world's most iconic bands. And the film delivers on all aspects. (And the critics were so wrong about the song Bohemian Rhapsody upon its release).
As Brian May pinpointed in the interview on the red carpet, he found that the casting was excellent (I don't remember the exact word he used). But he is so right. Every major role is perfectly casted, and all the band members are brilliant. But I must emphasize Rami Malek's role as Freddie. It has Oscar written all over it. What he does, is almost beyond comparison. Chapeau for even taking on this role, and then delivering what he does. Even better, although marginally, than Michael Douglas in Behind the Candelabra. And Gwilym Lee as Brian May is also a bull's eye, but Malek really carries the production on his tiny shoulders. It was like watching our beloved Freddie all over again.
Many, many memorable moments, but the Live Aid performance recreated: it is one of the best scenes I have ever seen - and I have seen lots and lots of films. Chapeau for director(s) and producers and the whole team for to me delivering the best film YTD in 2018!!
The Final Girls (2015)
One of the worst?
First I must admit I only watched about half of the movie before I had to turn it off, since you will never get back the time spent on watching this ridiculously bad movie. What a nonsense. How can they even a) come up with such a crappy story, and b) decide that "this is great; let's make this movie!"? It is really not possible to understand. The story is so bad and so not interesting. Most horror (horror/comedy) movies are bad, unfortunately, but this is really one of the worst I have ever seen. The only reason for giving it two stars, is that a couple of the scenes are filmed brilliantly; the rest is for the garbage can.
The Meg (2018)
Good production, terrible script
I cannot stop wondering how Hollywood produces lots and lots of films where the script and storyboard are just bad. I mean a movie mostly depends on the story it tells. To produce a movie into looking great on the screen - well, we know that that is possible today also with pretty limited resources, so that is really no reason to watch a movie nowadays.
This is also valid for this film. Great production, great ocean scenes, good filming (that is also where the three stars come from). But the story is such a piece of garbage; if they only could have spent more time (and money) into writing a story which we even faintly could believe in. But no, the story here is just stupid, stupid, stupid. So save your money and watch it on your big screen TV at home when it is available there (, if at all). No need to watch it, whether in 3D nor Imax. Another disappointment made in Hollywood.
The Nun (2018)
The Nun - a horror parody
OMG!! This was just very, very bad. And the cinema was just laughing during the second half. How can so many people use so much time, energy and money to make such a bad movie? It is unbelievable. Only reason for the second star is the location - the rest is just parody and involuntary humor. Save your money until Michael Myers returns...
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Close to perfect
Before I saw the movie, I never thought I would write this: it is even better than the first Mamma Mia film!! I saw it on permiere night and was just amazed how good it is. It is more melancholic than the first one, but that really suits the film since it copes with even more relational issues than the first one. Never in-depth, of course, it is a musical, but I was so touched by many scenes. See also below.
Firstly, I must say that the music, in terms of the songs chosen, fits perfectly with the film and the action. I have been an Abba-fan for almost all my life, but I must say I am amazed to find out, again and again, how brilliant their texts are and how the creators have suited them to the film and the progression within. When they are not singing, you have other songs that run in the background, also partly with some local complexion (Abba a la Greek), that are not included on the movie soundtrack. So be prepared to listen to even more Abba music.
Secondly, the coreography is brilliant and very inventive/creative. Some of the dance scenes really blew my mind, especially Dancing Queen, When I Kissed the Teacher and - surprisingly enough, since this is far from being my favourite song - Waterloo. Chapeau to director, producers and cast - so enjoyable!!
Thirdly - speaking about cast - Lily James as young Donna is a bull's eye casting. She really comes through the screen! She is so radiant; you will just love her! She does great dancing, and her singing is also more than approved. Speaking about singing, also Amanda Seyfried has a beautiful voice that fits her song appearances perfectly during the film. I so love to watch her in Mamma Mia. Meryl Streep, but that goes without saying, also has a magnificent voice.
Fourthly, the production is so seamless, switching between the different time periods within tenths of a second and then back again. This is done so well and produced perfectly; I would even say it cannot be done more brillantly. Well, well done to the creators.
So why don't I give top score, but "only" 9 stars? The only thing that I thought wasn't perfect, was that especially in the first part of the movie, some scenes are shot where it seemed to me that the actors weren't quite there, meaning I wished more presence and intensity in the scenes. But that is really the only minor negative thing with this in all other aspects perfect movie. I really loved it, especially Lily James and Amanda Seyfried, but also the young characters (Harry, Bill, Sam, Rosie and Tanya) are very well casted (esp. the latter two). Skarsgård, Brosnan and Firth also perform very well, and be well seated and prepared for a short, but intense performance of Cher. As Waterloo, Fernando has also never been a top favourite of mine, but Fernando in the movie is so well done.
So be prepared to be entertained and moved. Tears were pressing through during many scenes. Have your Cleenex ready esp. during My Love, My Life. Have there ever been shot a more perfect scene in a musical? I don't think so. Also I've Been Waiting For You movied me to the edge; far from being the most well-known Abba song, but in the film it really breaks through.
Thanks to all involved in the making for giving us this magnificent piece of movie and music entertainment! Eternally grateful!
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Suspenseful - great production
I really didn't want to see this film - what could be interesting with another Jurassic movie? But a review of the Norwegian newspaper Dagbladet made me curious since it was the first time that I read that the film has two parts, meaning the island scenes do not take up the whole plot. So I decided to give it a try.
My hopes were still not high. I mean how exciting can it be to watch people for two hours getting out of vechicles with eyes and mouths open, staring up at feeding dinos? But I was very positively surprised. This is an amazing and almost perfect production, very good action scenes, not a boring second. The chemistry between Chris Pratt and Bryce Howard is good and much better than in the last one which dwelled too much around their relationship problems. The only reason for not giving 10 points is that there are some cliché-ridden aspects; you will understand what I mean if you watch it. But they don't really ruin much of the movie. I had a really, really great time. I saw the IMAX version which was flawless with some fantastic effects. I have no idea how they make all the effects, but the dinosaurs look very real; respect to the producers and makers. And with a high degree of creativity they have come up with new and exciting creatures. Also the new castings are mostly very well done.
In sum, one of the best action movies I have ever seen. I do recommend it - it is really worth while watching!
Figlia mia (2018)
One of my worst cinematic experiences
First I must admit that I only watched only one hour of the film before I just had to leave the cinema in order to enjoy life again. I have never had a touch for Italian films and this one clearly answers why (but at least I gave it another shot). Everything is wrong. Dialogues, scenes, acting, filming. Latter is on such a low level that, like the rest of the movie, it physically hurts to watch it. And why bother to watch so much misery? Why bother to watch grownups screw up their lives like this? I often find movies from my home country (Norway) being slow in terms of dialogue and action, but this film even topped that. The action is so easy to predict; no, this was really, really bad.
I saw the film within the program of the Oslo pix festival in June 2018.