Change Your Image
bobby62914
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ironside: Good Will Tour (1970)
International Incident, almost
I was surprised at the low rating of this episode. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Barbara Anderson was never more beautiful or charming. The scenes of San Francisco were good but it wasn't all about that. I liked seeing Fisherman's Wharf from the day, even if not a lot of it.
Bradford Dillman played the Crown Prince well. He was stuffy enough but also had a personal side. Even a Prince is an individual with a personality.
NOTE: I had no idea how many times I've seen Bradford Dillman until I looked him up. He's played a variety of types on some of my favorite shows. He's a Yale graduate and a U. S. Marine combat veteran.
Nice fast moving episode.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Cautious Coquette (1958)
One of the best of one of the best...
Perry Mason is iconic for a reason, it's one of the best television series ever. This is one of my favorite Perry Mason episodes.
Like most episodes, Perry and Della Street (his secretary) work to all hours of the night and there's plenty of interesting twists.
Also, like most episodes (maybe all of them), there's a closing scene. This one's exceptionally satisfying. Alone worth watching the entire episode.
The Cheap Detective (1978)
Meh
I'm a big fan of Columbo. This spoof just didn't do it for me. Maybe I would've liked it better if I was familiar with what they were spoofing.
I very much enjoyed the many cameo appearances.
I'll add more Bogey movies to my watch list.
The Love Boat: A Dress to Remember (1982)
Markie Post fan must see
Markie Post never looks better and probably her only panty scene ever.
Plus Bob Denver.
The Perfect Murder (2014)
Horrible
I only watched part of one episode but acting is terrible. Very bad.
Collector's Call (2019)
I like the show and Lisa is great as host.
To answer beachy's question. The smaller number is the estimate for that item; the larger number is a cumulative total.
Funniest Women on TV (2011)
I wish I had seen this show.
My top two funniest women weren't listed but I don't know if they were mentioned. Joan Rivers and Carol Burnett.