Change Your Image
luis-gtza
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
8 rue de l'Humanité (2021)
A classic
You can't see it right now, but this film will become a classic of the Covid19 era.
You will laugh and you will cry.
This is a story about a period of time in history in one specific city that trascends borderlines.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
You don't know what this movie is about
Wow! It i supposed to be a story about a guy and his family but then everything is just so beautifuly messed up. Just watch it.
Dime Cuándo Tú (2020)
I thought this was a bad movie about Mexico City
But it didn't. It was just a bad movie about nothing. There's nothing good to talk about this movie. Storyline... nothing. Acting.... nothing. Cinematography... nothing. Script....nothing. Art... nothing. Mexican actors and directors should take an additional step and start making movies apart from drug cartels and nonsense. Copycat Almodóvar, and setup locations in Colonia Roma or Condesa in Mexico City to look like Almodóvar locations in Spain just doesn't fill the gap between a good movie and crap. Nor copying Tarkovsky like Gonzalez Iñárritu did in The Revenant. There's a lack of imagination and creativity of Mexican script writers flowing out from limited and boring personal experiences disconnected from reality like this film did. Maybe some good ideas accompanied with poor execution.
Tenet (2020)
Confused, yes. But also amazed
There are confusing, nonsense films, with faulty storylines, bad acting, awkward script, that end up in the bad movie alley.
Tenet is so confusing but likely so great from a cinematic point of view. It adds so much to the sci fi movie genre and to the art cinema. Bravo for Nolan and all the people behind it!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Slow? Excellent movie!
Is this a slow movie? For a pop culture society immersed on watching frantic and vertiginous super hero movies, The Midnight Sky might seem slow. If you expect having fast food on a rollercoaster you will find a degustation table instead, with probably too many different flavors, most of them you will find familiar, nothing avant garde, that is true, but absolutely this is not a bad movie. Clooney is great, the spin of the story is great, special effects are great. The art and electronic devices could have had a more futuristic look, but who knows what the future will look like anyway. The only reason I'm not giving this movie a 10 is because it lacks a great soundtrack.
Otryv (2019)
This is just a bad movie
Bad script, bad acting, bad sxf. Don't waste your time on this one. Just pass
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Sick
Nothing much to add. I won't waste your time. This movie is sick. It will be forgotten. Doesn't contribute to anything particular in terms of art, cinematography, screenplay. Want to read about a Greek tragedy, go back to the basics. This movie is just a pitty.
Light of My Life (2019)
Great acting, slow pace anxiety triggering movie
There are comments pointing out that the plot is not original, a smash of The road (John Hillcot, 2009) and Children of men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) I agree in part but in defense of "Light of my life" in my opinion, most of post apocalyptical movies share a lot of aspects, to name a few and you might recall several movies sharing plot lines, name it a metorite hitting the earth, zombies running after humans brains, an alien invasion wiping out human race or a natural cataclysm of biblical proportions. And behind all that there's always a story of love. This is the same. Nothing new under the sun, that's right. But as there are terrible CGI zombies and disasters in terrible post apocalyptical films, there are always some that stand out and this is the case. The movie builds up (slow, yes, very slow for a vertiginous accustomed audience like we all are these days) and keeps you really worried and intrigued. I felt empathy in the most intense moments. I think Casey Affleck and Anna Pniowsky do great in this movie. I believe we will see more quality acting of this young actress in the future and hopefully more of Casey Affleck. I hope he makes sure to have a pair of legs that keeps him attached to the ground in his next project.
Roma (2018)
This is just a boring pretentious movie
I live in Mexico City. I lived pretty close to Colonia Roma where the story unfolds. I lived a lot if the situations depicted in the movie. I have a lot friends who experienced in one way or another vivid aspects captured in the movie. Still, nothing seems plausible enough to make this the movie of our times. It seems like some Hollywood actors and producers want to manifest about what is happening under Trump era in the USA, and Roma is the perfect mean to its end. I have no regret in stating that movies like The Green Book or A star is born, are by far much better, and impecable fifth art demonstrations. Roma...is just a politics manifest in elections year, you know.