Change Your Image
merle-walton
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Not cool Bill and Ted.
I came in already knowing they genderbended the boys to girls.. ok I figured who cares Hollyweird wants to include more women in movies than the 90's I'll accept it.
I laughed a bit, you've really gotta get your mind back into the 90's to appreciate the movie. But the true criminal act is when near the end the reveal is that it's not Bill and Ted who have to write the song and save Life, The Universe, and everything else... it's the daughters... 🙄
Too much revisionist history in this.
Clue (1985)
Great movie of a great board game
I love this movie, not only because Clue is one of my favorite board games, but because the movie has so many twists and turns you'll never guess how it ends up... if it even ended that way. Blow for blow and shot for shot... if you can keep count... you'll laugh until your cry as some real masters of cinema put together a great performance.
UHF (1989)
Laugh riot
Ok there's a little stupid comedy mixed in but tbh this is really a stellar movie. Weird Al is hilarious and the cast of characters is top notch. This movie is one of the movies I have to watch once every couple years. I love the music video that is shown too it's one of my favorites that WA has made.
Necessary Roughness (1991)
Fun movie
Look does this movie have every football trope? Yup. But who cares. It has great actors, some good acting, a lot of laughs, it's worth watching.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
Hilarious show! Bravo! 👏
Absolutely hilarious! The critics couldn't be more wrong about this show! Chapelle doesn't look great and his voice isn't quite the same but the show is top notch Chapelle material!
Christopher Robin (2018)
Touching kids/adult movie
Bring back your childhood favorite with a story of when the main (?) character grew up. This movie is so touching and amazing that I had to see it twice in the theatre and will be buying it when it comes out.
I only put 9 stars because I couldn't stand Rabbit's voice. Most of the other characters were close enough to the original like Eeyore. His was close but not exact. I'm a cartoon voice snob I can still hear them from the original cartoons in my head.
Other than that one issue it's an amazing movie and you should not miss seeing it in theatres with your kids, girlfriend, wife, whomever you love.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Amazing musical
This is an amazing movie and musical. Each song is a masterpiece and the actors are top notch. It may not be historically accurate but that's not what we watch movies for. We watch movies for entertainment. I have listened to all of the songs many times after seeing this, I saw it in the theatre 3 times, and I bought the Blu-ray.
Character development is really good. Just the entire movie is amazing!
Sympathy, Said the Shark (2015)
Excellent indie film
I'm not going to post any spoilers so that everyone can read this review and this is the only film I've ever reviewed.
I was one of only ~160 people able to get a ticket to attend the premier showing at The Little Theatre in Rochester NY on 1/13/16.
I thought the movie was excellent! I loved how they changed the point of view and showed things that happened in other areas when something happened somewhere else. I've never seen a movie that has done this effect in such a way.
I love psychological thrillers and would love to see this again! I wish I could have bought a DVD of it at the theatre but will have to purchase it digitally when it comes out online.
Bravo!