Change Your Image
garyamedee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1923 (2022)
Not bad but as slow as treacle on a cold day.
I jump between enjoying this show and being frustrated that nothing ever seems to happen. The cast is great and the production is well done but the pace of the show is abysmally slow.
I am not sure what the writers are thinking but, as viewers, we need some satisfaction. At the rate it is going boat boy is going to get home just in time for 1973 season 1.
The problem is that there is no real story outside of the standard bad guys want to steal the farm trope and Yellowstone has already beaten that dead horse to hamburger.
It's watchable and mostly enjoyable but they are just trying to squeeze too many episodes out of not enough story.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Not good at all.
Just a series of loosely related set pieces to either facilitate cameos or distract with explosions and FX.
The whole premise is based on a moronic concept that just doesn't hold up to examination. A crazy lady wants kids. That is the total extent of the plot. Who writes this drivel?
I could understand it in a comic book but if this is the best writing/concept they can come up with for a big budget film they need to find jobs outside the creative field. Maybe they would be more suited to a job in customer service or waste management.
The King's Man (2021)
Who writes this drivel?
The first one was watchable. The second one was utter rot and this one is no better. Who enjoys this stuff?
I can't believe that this film got all the way through production without anyone noticing that it was garbage?
Even Ralph Fiennes couldn't redeem it. He should reconsider the employment status of whoever suggested he take the role. Surely he can't need the money that badly?
It confounds me that anyone enjoys this third rate tripe.
Ephraim's Rescue (2013)
Crazy religious drivel
This is just more crazy religious nuttery.
Most of the reviews are from delusional morons who will upvote any religious drivel they find.
Avoid this like the plague.
The Kingdom (2007)
The worst camera work you will ever see.
I found this film to be unwatchable. Whoever had the idea to film it all with handheld cameras should get a job in a different industry.
The film might have been ok but as it is it is unwatchable. Every shot is just a mess of movement and we can't focus on anything because of it.
Utter rubbish.
The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fifth with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France (1944)
It hits and misses.
This has always been one of my favorite series of plays by Shakespeare.
The opening of this movie gets my back up straight away when they use the archbishop explaining the Salic law and the genealogy surrounding it as comic relief. That exposition is not a comic device.
The scenes with the King are full of gravity in the reading of the play. There is a distinct separation between the scenes with his old followers and the scenes where he is contemplating war. Making the archbishop's speech in the very first scene a comedy routine lessens the impact of his decision.
The best scenes in the film are the ones that are sans Olivier. He didn't have the presence. He came off like a dressed up dandy more than he came off like a warrior king.
It is good but only because the supporting cast carries it.
The best adaptation of these characters is "The Chimes at Midnight". It is the best film Orson Wells made in his career. It beats Citizen Kane on every front.
The worst adaptation is the latest awful thing on Netflix.
D-Day (2019)
More Fake reviews
They needs to take some kind of measure against these fake reviews. The site can no longer be trusted.
The people who made this film should be ashamed of themselves as much for the film as for the fake reviews they paid for. It is atrocious.
Stay Out Stay Alive (2019)
Utter garbage
Do yourself a favour and take note of the writer/director and put them on your do not watch list.
This film is absolute rubbish. The fake ratings are destroying this site.
The Master (2012)
What exactly was the point?
I am not impressed. Not even slightly. I am lost as to the point of this film. One character is a pathetic alcoholic and the other is a manipulator who makes a living from lies. This is a great combination if the writer actually gets around to making something happen but in this case we just cruise along watching a whole lot of nothing. There is no plot, the characters do not develop in any meaningful sense and nothing really happens for two hours. The only thing I took from the film is that it takes a grade AAA moron with serious issues to get sucked in by such a ridiculous cult. The two main actors do a great job of portraying moron and ridiculous...it is a pity they were left to struggle with such a nothing script. Many people were upset that this film was only nominated in the acting categories at the Oscars...the acting is the only thing that saves it. Everything else is just a borefest. My apologies to the arty farty crowd who think this is a great film because they were told it was. I got nothing from it.
Survivors (2008)
Poorly written garbage
I just can't overstate how badly this series is written. The characters are just ridiculous. The only thing they do consistently is make stupid decisions. I don't want to sound harsh but what is the point of making a post apocalyptic survival story about a group of morons who are constantly giving us reason not to care whether they survive or not? Who gets around in a post viral apocalypse world unarmed? No one is who. Every twist in the plot so far, in my viewing, has been structured around the group doing something really stupid. The first ep sets up what could have been a great story but then it slides into idiocy. This show seems to be written like a teen novel. My experience with Terry Nation was limited to Old Dr.Who episodes and I wish I had kept it that way. All this show will do is annoy you.