Change Your Image
sarnew35
Reviews
Castle Rock (2018)
Give it a chance
I wasn't going to write a review, but after seeing the majority of people giving this 5 stars or less, I felt like I had to. Preface - I am not an avid reader of King's books, but I appreciate the films I have seen. This show was well written, acted, and had really beautiful cinematic moments. And yes - it's confusing, but it all gets explained in episode 9 and 10. Now, if you're not a fan of mystery or supernatural-ish/alternate realities, this is not for you. And if you want an answer to something right away, forget it. In my opinion, I disagree with those stating that it's poorly paced, slow, boring and written badly. There is a reason why the show flows the way it does. It kept my attention the entire time, so much so, that I didn't ever look at my phone (that's saying a lot).
Batman Ninja (2018)
Very different, creative and tongue & cheek
This is a very, very different Batman film. If you are expecting a typical DC film of Batman vs The Joker, you will be disappointed. Also, if you're not excited by Japan, its art or its history - I wouldn't suggest this film to you. However, if you have an open mind, you will find that the art is absolutely incredibly done, and very manga/anime feeling. It's beautiful; like a painting, sketch or video game. The story is not as serious as usual films either - there are plenty of moments not to take at face value, but they are great! I highly recommend this if you are open to new and interesting movies & like Batman + the Bat family.