Change Your Image
mgferraresso
Reviews
Talk to Me (2022)
Another gem coming from the kangaroo land.
"Talk to me" is brutal. And the funny thing is: this a film made by youngster TO youngsters and it's pretty damn good.
The atmosphere is dense and the comic relief is well used, not affecting the dark tone of the entire flick. Since the begging the direction tells something to the audience, and this is: NO ONE IS SAFE. NOT EVEN KIDS.
Talking about kids: the scene were the spirits attacks Riley (from within) at the hospital, making he hit his head against the wall while in the floor is violent and creepy as f_ck. The direction of the twins is GREAT, using creative angles all the time.
Good actings and a desolating and sad ending make this a MUST watch fot every horror fan.
I TRULY hope that the sequel and the prequel can have the same heart and passion as the original.
Fingers crossed!
The Pale Blue Eye (2022)
Boring Blue Eye
Oh, I wanted to like it SO BAD...
The cast is exceptional, the soundtrack and ambiance are superb. But the scrypt is dull and they made Poe look weak and uninteresting. Even Bale, a great actor and one of the best of his generation can't shine.
First part of the conclusion is disappointing. But, when you realise there's more 30 minutes of screenplay, you think "hey, maybe something good is coming now" - nope, it is not. The end tries hard to subvert expectations, but fails miserably.
Oh, and the other characters... Nothing is developed. They're all 2D bland characters.
Pale Blue Eye is, sadly, VERY forgettable.
Curon (2020)
We all have shadows...
I really enjoyed the cinematography and the photo direction. The city, Curon, has a very intense "vibe" to it too.
Dont go eager to see HORROR per se; its not there. Its more about our "dark corners". Imagine if everything you want to do (but will never have the "courage" to), could find a way to have it done?
Curon is a family drama, a city's drama and can work if you have an open mind about it. At least they tried something different in here.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
A very special show
It's pointless to compare "Hill House" to this. They're totally different animals.
While I really enjoyed the first (but failed to like how it ended), "Bly Manor" touched me in a whole different way. You feel for this characters. You can almost touch the dense atmosphere of that place and the sense of "there's something wrong but I don't what".
The way they developed each character is superb; they're very believable human beings with complex overtones and personality.
The acting here is also another level; this girl, the now-protagonist here, Victoria Pedretti, is going to be a huge star, believe me when I say (or write) that. Her level of expression is amazing to witness.
This is not a horror story. Well, it is TOO a horror story, but it's also a (gothic) romance and a breathtaking drama. It messes with possibilities and mainly with impossibilities. It talks about love, fury and the way we connect with each other. It explores what we want from each others as individuals. As family members. As lovers. The soundtrack is also something to point out.
I'm one of these guys who cries once in an year. And I cried on the last episode.
Watch it with an open heart.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
A film not meant to EXIST.
The first Annabelle movie was ok. Not great, just an ok spin-off we wanted to see. The second one was way better. Eerie, creepy and much more mature. A real story for good (or for worse?). But man... What the hell they did here? I mean... Nothing happens. Literally nothing happens. It's teen scream (sigh) where nobody dies. There's a werewolf. Yeah... A freakin' werewolf here. It has nothing to do with the atmosphere of this universe.
I felt ashamed, because they only made this flick to make money and nothing else. Everything is bland. The comic tone is disgraceful. Almost 2hours and everything that happens is: girls get scared inside that house.
Alright, let's stop leeching Annabelle's story and move one, for fu*** sake.
Sala samobójców. Hejter (2020)
Love, hate... and psychopathy!
This is a very disturbing flick. The director is smart and really knows what he's doing here. The protagonist is very human - he can feel the weight of rejection, the loved person's indifference, but the way he deals with it is another thing.
The director is very subtle to show us the nuances, the plot is intelligent and leave us thinking. Poland has a very unique society in Europe; ancient and recent traumas are there - they're not easy to deal with.
This films shows us another crude blunt truth: sometines, the evil ones wins. Hum... Maybe not just "sometimes".
Joker (2019)
Brutal piece of art!
Man, it blew my mind!
As a Joker fan, I was eager to see Joaquim Phoenix's portrait of the Mad Clown. I was really excited, but the flick was beyond my expectations.
It made me CRINGE, it made me CARE for the character. I felt for him many times, even knowing that the evil was there, lurking inside. It's a descent into madness, and it also makes us think about our place in a society. Are we paying enough attention? Are we caring enough for people who really need us?
The Joker is a villain, of course, but he's also a victim. Or better: he's first the victim and THEN the (wicked) villain.
The scene when he's "turned" into the psychotic and dangerous clown we all love to fear, is EPIC. The soundtrack, the score... DAMN, that was amazing!
Phoenix delivers an IMPRESSIVE work and deserves all the recognition! What an actor, my friends, what an actor...
Midsommar (2019)
Nope.
Slow and predictable. Bored for more than 90% of it...
Come on, Mr Aster! You can do better...
It Chapter Two (2019)
Erm... No. Just... No. CGI fest and bad writing all the way!
Only "God" knows how I wanted to love this film.
As a big fan of the (masterpiece) book, I was eager for part II. I liked the first part. I didnt LOVE IT, but it was a good adaption.
In the other hand, the second part is... Slow. I didnt feel the "chemistry" between the adult version of the Losers Club. Dont get me wrong, the acting is good, but... Something's off.
I didnt get the insinuations about Ritchie's sexual orientation (why? And it wasnt in the book either), and the way they chose to kill Pennywise. That was SHAMEFUL. Ultra-simple solution and it made me feel dumb... SIGH.
Oh! Last but not least: THE CGI FEST. I really dont like CGI in horror flicks. I dont think it is IMPOSSIBLE to use it, not at all, but God... What a CGI MONSTER FEST... I think Muschietti has a great future and a director, but there's a lot to learn...
IT Part II is a let down. Sadly.
Seinto Seiya: Knights of the Zodiac (2019)
God forbid...
This is disrespectful to the original material. It's heartless, soulless and should never been made. The animation feels like a PS2 game and God... I stoped watching when I realised Shun is A GIRL...
Don't waste your time.
The Perfection (2018)
Perfect Agenda or Revenge flick? 6/10
I liked the movie. I like the actors performances too, but, as always, the hype was too much for me. Don't get me wrong: the film is fun and the plot twists are good, but when it ends, they left me with a "meh" feeling.
Watch it, give it a try. Don't expect THAT much though. Some bizarre moments worth the watch and the "feminist rally against bad men" feeling is there too. Nothing new in the era of "empowered" women...
Misconduct (2016)
Don't waste your time....
....really.
One can ask: "how someone can reunite a cast with Hopkins, Pacino, Julia Styles (and etc) and ruin it!? It's impossible!"
Oh trust me: it is possible. The film has no reason to EXIST. The plot is shallow, the actors didn't try much, and, I can understand with this horrific script. TERRIBLE from start to finish.
And oh: Alive Eve, man... Alice Eve... She managed to be THE WORSE PART of the trashy film. Come on! She was like a robot. Like a zombie. And, ok, the script is bad, but her performance her just pathetic.
I gave it a 2 for a reason: 1 for Pacino and other for Hopkins.
Don't watch it.