Change Your Image
Wombhammer40k
Reviews
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
A woeful tale, brilliantly written & masterfully acted, in honor of a legend (Poe)
A dark cinematic tribute to one of the saddest, most talented, and elegant poets in literary history (biased as I may be, given that Annabel Lee, my favorite poem, still brings me to tears, on occasion).
Each episode aligns with one of Poe's works, and each is crafted and implemented beatifully. As a sum total, this is a story of a doomed family, built on a foundation of greed, vanity, and revenge. As a collection of smaller parts, it is a cautionary tale about the choices we make in life and the inescapable ends we reap in turn. The sacrifices made and the guilt that follows when the lust for gold and admiration trumps living a life of acceptance when the inevitability of suffering and death comes calling.
When death...comes calling.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Unique + well-executed effects/vfx. Impressive execution overall. An eerie thriller with some visceral elements.
I got some A24 vibes watching this - there were a few times where I got the impression that "Under the Skin" might have lent some inspiration. The vfx and sound/music teams definitely know their stuff. Some genuinely jarring, viscerally alarming scenes - the beings and their "methods" come across as quite eldritch and uncanny (refreshingly so). The person(s) responsible for the film's concepts & execution are likely well-versed in the myriad of this topic's theories & lore. I was left with the impression that this was more an artistic expression than a money-grab production. If you tend to prefer dialogue-driven stories, you should probably pass on this one. But that doesn't mean the atmosphere is at all boring - quite the contrary, actually. The scenes throughout the film never overstay their welcome and often transition in abrupt, jagged ways. Overall, a surprisingly captivating and unnerving film. I was pleasantly surprised.
Diabolical (2022)
Ignore ratings below 6 or 7
Reviews below 6 or 7 are either agenda-skewed smears or people with nothing better to do than to troll. If a movie or show doesn't suit your tastes, why bother? I don't go around giving rom coms bad reviews just because I don't like the genre. That's not helpful to anyone genuinely interested in audience feedback. It's The Boys, so it's going to be a journey into a crass, vulgar, morally corrupt domain that uses humor to point the finger at humanity's dark flaws - and, in my opinion, humanity's true nature, more often than not. These super low reviews are obviously either in denial about this or too blind to see it. This show contains an array of talented animators and voice actors representing many different styles and addressing a variety of topics. It's hilarious and sobering and very well executed. Fans of The Boys will not be disappointed.
Unidentified: Inside America's UFO Investigation (2019)
A Necessary Focal Point for Disclosure
It is important to understand what To The Stars Foundation is doing to also understand why this series takes the stance that it does.
From episode one and onward, I got the distinct impression that this show was only partially intended for the "common citizen" viewing audience. I believe a big part of why the evidence is presented the way it is - that we could be facing a potential threat - is a pointed effort to gain the attention and influence members of our government to recognize the phenomena and take action in a transparent and open way. Unfortunate as it may be, sometimes the only way to do so is to make the case that there is a clear danger at hand that could be a threat to our nation's sovereignty and security - a threat that has thus far never been openly acknowledged and acted upon.
If you watch this show and think about this perspective, I think it is plain to see that it is one part of a multifaceted approach to our government with disclosure and proactive, PUBLIC action being the obvious goal. You can even look at it like a presentation to our government made by former government officials and scientists and with the backing of all of the show's viewers behind them with a strong demand for something to be done and done openly.
With the recent happenings with regards to the recent video releases by the Pentagon and the formation and funding of a new task force to investigate the phenomena with transparency in its findings as a stated objective, it's plain to see that the approach that Mr. Elizondo and crew are taking is an effective one. I get the feeling something big will come from it, and possibly quite soon.
Medical Police (2020)
Cringe-worthy? Really? No. Some of the reviewers here are complete idiots.
Never trust someone who doesn't think Airplane! is funny. Obviously, some of the other people writing reviews here can't be trusted. That's exactly the type of humor in this show's employ - and it's chock-full of it. Airplane! is considered by many to be one of the funniest movies of all time, and I'd wager fans of that movie will love this show. Absurdist, slapstick, and pun-littered humor (and speaking of litter, this show is literally ridiculous). Sorry, I had to. Tons of spoof-style scenarios, just like in Airplane!, and there are plenty of known comedians making appearances in each episode. I've seen 3 episodes so far and I've been in tears laughing several times already. It's so stupid, but intentionally so. It's nice to see an obvious homage to a comedy classic like Airplane!, and it's a T.V. show, too! Hell yeah! Don't listen to these fools giving it a low rating. Like the aforementioned movie, the humor in this show flew right over their heads.
Haunt (2019)
One of the Better Survival Horrors Since "You're Next"
Even though he is only listed as a producer, Eli Roth's name being associated with a horror flick is a good sign. That fella has good vision. I'd say 95% of horror movies are a waste of time. Glad to say this one was in the remaining 5% range. Good actors, good effects, decent story line (for a horror, anyway). Plenty of well-done gore scenes and a few jump scares. Definitely worth the watch!
Human Discoveries (2019)
Not funny
I didn't even smile. Nothing original or amusing here. The writing is awful. Animation is along the lines of Brickleberry (not bad, but "generic" would be an understatement). I would guess the target age group for this show is between 10 and 14.