Change Your Image
moten200
Reviews
Abby's (2019)
The worst sitcom in the history of television
Hasn't this bad idea for a sitcom been done before? I cannot say enough about this sitcom. If you blinked you would have thankfully missed this dreadful, unfunny sitcom. Nothing about this show could have saved it from the early demise it deserved. It was a low rent attempt to attract a following like the on enjoyed by the legendary Cheers. The first episode never explains why it was a good idea to have a backyard bar. The characters, dialogue and set were all dull. I wonder of writers for sitcoms have run out of ideas to write shows that people,will actually watch. I want to believe they don't intentionally write this kind of dribble for profit.
Dark Victory (1939)
Fine beginning...
This film started out interesting and strong with a fine cast. The truly sappy ending stole the greatness this film could have experienced. One of the highlights are the beautiful costumes worn by Davis.
Delicious Miss Brown (2019)
Like your show but...
I really like your show. Especially your emphasis on family and friends. I wish you featured more healthier versions of your recipes. There is a disproportionate level of obesity in the African American community and especially among Black women. The incidence of diseases resulting from obesity impacting Black women is alarming. You have a wonderful platform to make a difference by encouraging people to enjoy delicious and healthy foods.
Dream Lover (1993)
James Spader was pure eye candy!!!
The ONLY thing good about this movie was looking at James Spader. The weak plot was all over the place. If the ending had been better it might have salvaged this mediocre film.
The Arnelo Affair (1947)
Pretty awful film noir all the way around
This film is bad even for the time when it was made,1947. An "affair" that was never consummated even by suggestion. ALL of the acting is flat and wooden. Even wise-cracking Eve Arden couldn't save this one.
Manhattan Nocturne (2016)
Title had nothing to do with the film
A very stylish, nouveau noir. The title had nothing to do with what went on in the film. Putting that aside, I liked Brody's performance. He played his flawed yet observant character understated yet well.
Attraction to Paris (2021)
Nothing to see here
This is a horrible movie on every level from the annoying sountrack music to the stupid aimless plot. The terrorist next door has been done much better many times before. Hard to believe anyone would make a movie this awful in 2021.
Mr. Church (2016)
A very surprising role for Eddie Murphy
This was a surprisingly different role for Eddie Murphy done extremely well. His portrayal of the mysterious Mr. Church was engaging. He absorbed the character so well that Eddie Murphy the comic disappeared. The fact this film was based on a true story made this an amazing and moving story.
Patch Adams (1998)
A challenge to enjoy...
I did not enjoy this film. Too contrived, frenetic and confused. It came up short both as a drama and as a comedy. The Patch Adams bio wasn't interesting enough for an entire movie. Robin Williams was just okay as the main character. His portrayal came across as one of his stand up routines.
Magnificent Obsession (1954)
Impossible plot! Horrible acting!
Impossible plot! there's less than zero chemistry between Hudson and Wyman. Wyman's acting is wooden and uninspired. At the time, Hudson was under scrutiny for being in the closet gay. He needed this film to save his career.
One More Time (1970)
An embarrassingly unfunny film
Had an opportunity recently to see this film for the first time on late night television. What a horrible waste of talent in this sordid mess of a film. Cannot figure out why a legend like Sammy Davis would be in a film this bad. He must have needed the money at the time.
Sylvie's Love (2020)
Visually stunning but slow and boring as hell
The costumes, sets and lighting were all first rate. However, the story was slow and boring as hell. The chemistry between the main characters was lacking too.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
My first Borat film. Definitely worth the time
I had never seen a Borat film before and only did so this time because of the media buzz. While I did not find the film very funny, I absolutely loved how the film exposed the hypocrisy of sleazy old Rudy. He lied about not doing "anything inappropriate." Aside from that, there were scenes I did not find funny but rather gross.
Tru Love (2013)
Beautiful and thought provoking film
This film took me on an unexpected plot and ending. The characters well developed and interesting.
Good Morning America (1975)
Lose the constant background music!!!
I am so annoyed with the constant background music GMA plays during segments. For example, there was a segment on managing personal finances during the pandemic. The entire time the expert who had advice was speaking there was that annoying background music playing making it impossible to hear the speaker. This practice has existed on GMA for years!!! I find myself watching GMA less and less for this reason.
The Last Tycoon (1976)
So boring!!!!
This is supposed to be a behind the scene, palace intrigue look at the movie industry. The amazing cast of talent is totally wasted in this dull, boring film. It was a chore watching the poor dialogue and character development.
Yesterday (2018)
This movie is poorly made, dull and stupid
To the point, this movie sucks! The "plot" is all but invisible and the dialogue silly. Who apologizes after jilting someone at the alter seven years later? Too much annoying background music adds nothing to the film. A really cheesy film.
Delicious Miss Brown (2019)
Like your show but...
I really like your show. Especially your emphasis on family and friends. I wish you featured more healthier versions of your recipes. There is a disproportionate level of obesity in the African American community and especially among Black women. The incidence of diseases resulting from obesity impacting Black women is alarming. You have a wonderful platform to make a difference by encouraging people to enjoy delicious and healthy foods.
Until September (1984)
Awful, just awful don't waste your time
Granted, this movie is from the the early 80's when a lot of films made then don't age well. However this one is among the worst. The Karen Allen character is over written as too hypersensitive. This story is cliche and predictable. The scenes of Paris were the best part of the film.
The Goldfinch (2019)
Dreadfully boring! Not worth your time
Ugh!!! This was one boring movie!!! The plot rambled all over the place. The performances were tepid at best. None of the characters developed into anything worth watching. No wonder this had such a short stay in theaters.
A Madea Family Funeral (2019)
Sorry that TP ended this series on such a bad note
This is one unfunny movie! The jokes are crude and stupid. Guess the series was a nice money maker for TP while it lasted. So glad this is the last film.
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
The worst 30 minutes on television
I was channel surfing and paused on this horrid mess of "comedy" The guest was John Legend who looked like he regretted appearing on such a substandard show. Singh is loud, boorish and simply not funny. She annoyingly bug her eyes and yells while interviewing guests. She embarrasses herself with the worst jokes ever! If this mess lasts another three months it will be a miracle.
The African Queen (1951)
One of the finest movies ever made
I never get tired of seeing this wonderful movie. The blend of comedy and drama is flawless. The chemistry between Hepburn and Bogart. The last scene is priceless.
A Face in the Crowd (1957)
Does the Lonesome Rhodes character remind you of anyone? 😀
This is one of my favorite films. Watching it recently reminded me of current politics in this country. Griffiths played the main character role to pure perfection. The Lonesome Rhodes character is reminiscent of a famous political figure who has a prominent presence on Twitter. ( can you guess who? ) The supporting cast; Patricia Neal, Walter Matthau, Tony Franciosa and Lee Remick all give stellar performances.
Book Club (2018)
Boring and dumb
Nothing is worse than a stupid, poorly written movie that is a mere vehicle for a bunch of past prime actors. I hated this film from the first five minutes. Diane Keaton still acting like Anne Hall is pathetic. Sexcapades for senior movies are usually horrible anyway and this is the worst one ever!!!