Change Your Image
mungosmungo8694
I have written and directed a handful of short films, and am currently working on a Radio Drama.
I do special effects make up as a hobby and have helped in multiple college crime scene reproduction and process classes.
I am formally Mr.B on the imdb, which I have been a member of for longer than my badge states.
I enjoy Horror movies Giant monsters and Henshin Heros.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Argylle (2024)
Long Kiss Goodnight, without...
As I watched this movie, being a fan of the prior Kingsman movies, I thought that this would have a neat flare on the spy movie, like the Kingsman movies did. What I realized as I watched this movie, is that I have already seen it. It was written by Shane Black in the early 90's and was called, The Long Kiss Goodnight, which was significantly better. The only real differences are the visual style the movie goes for, and that she is made into an author instead of a mother. The amnesia, the mirror memory, the super killer skills, the ice skating, the information to recover, the twist. Its all from Long Kiss Goodnight, without any of the grit. Argylle is like the Saturday Morning Cartoon version of an idea that was much better back then. Interesting fact for both movies, they both failed at the box office.
Alien Conquest (2021)
Better than the norm
The movie is cheap. It's handled very well, and is bearable.
The science talk, though understandable is a lot.
I will say this is going to be, as of its release the best cg the asylum has to offer.
It does end up being another war of the world's. But it's fine.
Will it be forgotten?
Yeah. Did I enjoy it while waiting on dinner to cook? Yeah.
Android Cop (2014)
Budget is the only problem
This was overall well written, and MJW does a fun performance. I could easily see this as a indy pilot film to attain a bigger budget, which a low budget is its only real flaw.
Definitely worth watch.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Splendidly chaotic.
This was completely enjoyable. The first one was dumb fun that was a 6 banger running on 4. This one is an 8 banger running full tilt.
No run time to waste on plot.
It has one goal and it delivers.
Will buy.
Candyman (2021)
From excitement to boring
Up front, this movie needed to bake in the oven a bit longer.
It had some really cool floating camera work that took the level of the film up a notch. It also had some very strong laughs in the movie. Though I was told afterwards that it was not ment to be funny.
This? Forgettable at best.
Alien Predator (2018)
I actually liked it
Cheap?
Very.
Well written?
Could use some work.
Pacing
Slow.
But all that aside, I enjoyed it. The ending was almost smart.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
A well informed casual
I enjoyed the first 5 episodes and look forward to a rewatch.
I expected the series to have a solid story and work through much of the lore from all the various formats of the franchise. I got just that.
The writing was good and I felt very eager to continue watching up until the final.
I hear the other complaints from fans and I get it, but this is so much more than what has come before it.
Bring on the next 5.
Jersey Shore Shark Attack (2012)
Is it... actually bad?
Concept/plot:
Syfy channel shark attack movie meets Jersey Shore parody.
Going into the movie with that and only that on my mind, the movie works.
Now, were these good choices for a movie?
No.
But key aspects of the movie to be on point to make it work:
Shark Attacks
Jersey Shore cast spoof
You get both, one is significantly better than the other mind you.
The shark Attacks are notoriously cheap, even for a Syfy movie.
The spoof cast is on point. As a person who has seen about 5 min of JS, they do very well. I can instantly tell who they were to be.
Are they annoying, yes, are their real world counter parts annoying, yes.
The plot overall is basic to these types of movies, and it's real draw creative wise, is the spoof.
Is it a good movie?
Average at best.
Was it a good idea for a movie?
No
That coupled with the low budget, simply do this movie no favours.
Black Panther (2018)
was it good, yes, worth all the hype, no
Had its moments, and was enjoyable, but they hype train derails pretty quick.
I did like how the story was about Black Panther, and his origin as king, not really about him becoming BP (he was already that in Civil War). There were lots of people saying things like "breaks the Marvel mold" This is a brave new direction for superhero films".
It doesn't and its not. The only one that has changed the mold was Winter Soldier, a movie that was a spy thriller first and a super hero movie second, but we are not talking about that movie here.
The acting in the movie, for the most part, is fine. Some actors really did need to step up their game, but they didn't get too much time wasted on them.
The villain, though better with his motives, was just as forgettable as the rest of the villains in this franchise.
If you are a marvel fan, yes you will like it, if you are a super hero fan, yes you will like it....will you need to come back and see it again...well I don't, but hey maybe they hype worked on you....
Alien Intrusion: Unmasking a Deception (2018)
I feel LIED TO.
So a buddy of mine who is very much into these types of documentaries, asked if I wanted to go and check this one out at the theater. "HELL YEAH!"
The first 45 minutes or so felt like a normal Alien documentary, we even expected to see recycled footage from other docs. Then some where around 45-60 minutes in, the doc goes super BIBLE THUMPER. Now I expected it to have a section on biblical possibilities, but no...the entire doc is a lie. It is not a normal UFO/ALIEN doc. This is a religious film in disguise. I would like my money back.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Really is more of the same
Have you seen the other Transformer movies? You liked them? Then you will like this one. If you didn't like them, then you won't like this one. It really is more of the same. The only thing that is different with this one, is how abruptly it ends. It also feels like they wanted to do a post credit scene and decided to just slap it on before the credits actually started rolling, which robs Optimus from his speech at the end, you know the one he makes at the end of every one of these movies. Don't worry though he makes the same speech 3 other times in THIS movie alone. Again, if you liked the other ones then you will like this one. If you didn't then you wont. That simple.
D.O.A. (1988)
Interesting
I watched this about two weeks ago, and being a fan of the original, I always like to watch the remake and talk smack about the terrible changes they made. With that being said....This wasn't terrible. I really liked that even though the premise was the same (man gets poisoned, man goes to police to tell the story, movie unfolds in a flashback), I did not feel like I was watching the original movie after about the first 10 minutes of the film. Now the original is a noir classic, This movie though I would not say is a classic in the NEO NOIR category, it definitely is worth a watch.
Quaid gives a slightly manacle performance that is fun to watch, and he does a pretty good job of holding the movie together. Some of the other cast members, well they work but their motives to me do not lead up to the results that are laid out, but this is a movie, so who cares? The production is spot on. The lighting is what I always imagine a noir picture to be. Fan shadows, lights through blinds, lit cig smoke. All the stereotypes that make a Noir a Noir are here. It does work and looks spectacular. This movie would be a great movie if you were to be studying lighting techniques.
The end, I did see coming but it felt underwhelming. Noir is known for having some twist, or cool plot device that is set up without even knowing was set up, and then BOOM last ten seconds changes everything....not so much here.
Is it as solid as the original? Well the original is a classic, but to me is a different movie, and other than the set up and the title, are different and should be judged on their own.
I enjoyed it and will watch it again.
Real Steel (2011)
I was wrong.
I was working at a movie theater (still do) when this movie started its advertising. I laughed it off like many other people as a Rock'em Sock'em Robots the Movie type of joke. I spent six months joking about how Huge Jackmon just tanked his career. Well time started passing and the trailers came out. I claimed "well the bots look good", but continued bashing the movie. Now normally when I bash a movie, I am pretty damn close to being right. But I was WRONG. Dead wrong. I took back every single negative thing I said about the movie. In front of my fellow workers. They all laughed at me, but they said that it was cool that I admitted I was wrong.
Well...
First off the effects and the boxing styles in the movie are solid. It filled me with joy watching the boxing in the movie. ACTUAL BOXING. Sugar Ray was a great man for helping them out with this.
The plot is basic. Father messes up relationship with son...accidentally redeems it. Father son bond, and make a happy ending. You know the story...yes this is that story. We have seen it a million times, and well I am sick of it. But the performance from HJ and the boy, NAILED it. Normally I do not like child actors, and think they should simply be seen and not heard. (yeah its a crass thought but really most of them are annoying as hell and have ruined what could have been grate flicks). This kid. Dude didn't suck. He pulled it off. The chemistry he has with HJ was believable as hell. You actually care for both of them. Even when HJ is being a douche bag about everything. It matters. When the kid finds out that he was "being sold" of sorts...it hurts. Which brings us to the writing. Its pretty solid. I do not feel like their were useless characters in the movie. Now I am writing this review after it being a while since I last watched it, but I remember it being very tightly written. Then editing was solid. At no point did I feel like things needed to happen during a montage (even the montage) or in fast forward. Or deleted out right. Then comes ATOM he has no face outside of his 'eyes' and to be honest...It works. He felt like he was played by an actor and was performing just like the rest of the cast. The mo-cap is solid in the movie, and the team responsible for bringing him to life, should be paid again. For if ATOM did not work, then the movie would have failed. HORRIBLY. Yes the final fight is similar (very very very) to Rocky, but honestly...it doesn't matter. Simply because the main story line, the true story line, is solid. Now I am not a huge fan of the director, for I haven't cared much for his NATM movies, but he nailed this. I am very upset that we have yet to have a sequel, for their are lots of questions I want answered. And I do not want them answered because of plot hole reasons, or because things just didn't make smarts, I want them answered because their is a world here and that world has lots to tell...
Evil Dead (2013)
I am NOT vindicated
OK I see that ppl are confusing lots of things here. 1. The original was not meant to be a comedy it was strait horror...some things just ended up being goofy in the final cut
.and over time 2. The original is uneasy to watch to some that do not watch horror films. The movie is a little un-nerving. 3. Evil Dead 2 IS NOT A REMAKE of Evil Dead one. An above poster clearly states the reasons why. Get over it you are wrong. 4. This movie ED13 as an above poster calls it. Was terrible. it had the gore (well more like buckets of blood
.not much chunky stuff) of the first one and the needle in the eye scene was pretty good. But the rest of the movie just falls flat. Why? IT HAS NO TENSION. NO SUSPENSE. That is what made the first one work...that is what made all horror films from that era that are "good" work. The original? It's not scary. It has tension in a way that the remake could not grasp. Once they started dyeing....it was pretty simplistic after that...no build up at all. NONE. 5. the acting was indeed terrible. 6. One Major problem this movie has that not many (that I have seen post) are aware of, is that if the locals in the begging of the movie are aware of the book, which they are, and what the book can do...why don't they protect the book...destroy the book....or I don't know hide it at their place, so no one would tamper with it. NOOOO instead they wrap it in barbwire and try to scratch out some of the pages...sorry that doesn't work for me. 7. the score was forgettable.....like i already have 8. other than MIA I remember none of the cast. 9. I am glad this was NOT A SHOT BY SHOT REMAKE. But I am NOT glad at the product that was delivered. 10. Bruce's cameo at the end credits was sweet...in fact, the only thing I truly remember liking. 11. They tried to hard with Mia's hand....Its a jeep. In the blood soaked mud that has give. It was a FIBERGLASS hard top. IT WOULD NOT HAVE RIPPED OFF HER HAND. Broken it? Yes I'll go that far...but not ripped off. 12. They pulled a NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2 on us. Ignored and changed the rules....and just made new spit up. 13. I was hesitant about the drug withdrawals at first...in fact I didn't like it. After I thought about the possibilities it would give us...I was optimistic. The only thing that it achieved was a good answer for them to NOT LEAVE THE CABIN, which works a little better than the motivation in the original. The final execution of the Drug addiction in the end falls flat for me. I was hoping that it would work and add a nice layer of TENSION to this movie...which is sorely needed. Yeah the movie made a return....doesn't mean it was good. Look at AVATAR....Barph I wanted to be proved wrong with this movie. I wanted to be proved wrong in the way that Real Steel proved me wrong. I wanted to hate the Remake of TCM
but it works. I enjoy the remake of Dawn of the DEAD. Hell I believe that if they changed it from a mall to something else and changed the title it, it could have been its own movie. They were just riding off of the name. This movie
.I was right, and I do not feel vindicated for it. I was right about the remake of Nightmare On Elm Street
I was happy I was right
I was vindicated
.this just hurts
I'm the ROCKABILLY MONGOOSE!