Change Your Image
binyonadam
Reviews
Kokuhaku (2010)
Quite Brilliant
Firstly may I say this film looks stunning something western films lack! The plot is pitch black. Redemption and revenge but at the end you feel all the protagonists are sick but sick because of tragic pasts. If you simply want a revenge movie look else where,if you want a deep,thought provoking movie with a horrifying ending then Confessions is a must see!
Baby Jane? (2010)
Better Drama than parody
This is a bit of A curio. The directing is good,the acting excellent,the feel tense BUT the parody element falls flat. The jokes are obvious and not funny. The humor broad. With a better script this could be a classic. I've given it Ten simply because the rest of it is so damn good!
The Craft (1996)
Very entertaining
This starts off as your usual teen move a girl moves to a new town and finds it hard to fit. Then she meets three girls with inexplicable powers. She soon gets embroiled with them and discovers they're practicing witchcraft! Throughout the movie there's a great sense of fun malice. Faruza Baulk is the real star in this being a total bitch. The ending is perfect. Turn your brains off and enjoy this preHarry Potter occult movie. Great fun
Freeway Killer (2010)
Horror turned soap opera
This facts in this are ignored in this movie. It was totally scared of its subject matter. They changed his accomplices into victims when in reality they were monsters like Bonin. Poorly acted and very cheap looking. It looks like a T.V movie and the way they sanitized the contents it could easily be film of the week on some channel. Disappointing on every level from the acting,to the directing,to the contents. The end was poor The Characters unconvincing The script confused The film is B movie material It's a sensitive subject not really movie entertainment. It's the worst example of bio pic I've seen. Very very cheap and empty