Change Your Image
jacobwspringer
Reviews
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
What's all the hype about??
This movie was not nearly as great as all these reviews are saying. Maybe I just got my hopes too high by reading IMDb? But this was so much action and not that much character development, it just seemed like other overly hyper kids movies. I don't understand why everyone loved it so much. The perrito dog was cute but not that great of a voice actor or cute of animation. Jack Horner was like a pie loving Wilson Fisk. Maybe it's that a 4 & 6 yr old were too young? It had it's dark parts but that's not what made it bad. It was mostly the predictability of it all. I think I'd rather just watch Shrek (1 or 2) or How To Train Your Dragon (1 or 2) again. And if I'm gonna scare my kids let's just watch Into the Spiderverse.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Acting was phenomenal, writing great, editing so-so
This film must have great content left on the cutting room floor because it was GREAT except the jumping between scenes and timelines. It's like it should've been a 2hr45min movie. Nicole Kidman deserves the Oscar for this. I love her already and I was mesmerized and astounded at her acting. Javier Bardem, J. K. Simmons and the rest were all amazing. Due to the choice to focus on one week in the life of Lucy and Desi, it does require some understanding of the 50s and the history of film/television. But as a cinephile I thoroughly enjoyed this film. I just felt like several parts were missing to the story. I don't understand the lower rating here, except that not everyone can appreciate good films and some people are wrongly protective about Lucille Ball.
Home (2015)
Not good.
Watched with my kids. Should've watched (insert any decent kids film here) for the 100th time. DreamWorks has made some winners and this is not it. I didn't hate it but I definitely did not enjoy it. 10 star reviews here are idiots or bots.
The only good animation is how the aliens change color based on their emotion. None of the characters are that interesting. Plot was strange and forced. I didn't laugh once, maybe a chuckle at best. The grammar of the main character was annoying after the first three lines, sounding like Kevin in The Office when he talks like a baby. What a waste of Jim Parsons and Steve Martin voice acting. Others complaining about Rihanna songs must not like her music because that was one of the few interesting things about it.
Tangled (2010)
Weak. There's a reason it didn't resurrect Disney
Music is good. Story is fine. But the pacing is terrible and the dialogue is worse. Fine to watch with the kids but not a classic
Bee Movie (2007)
Not fun. Not funny. Worse than a B movie
I watched this in Netflix with my 3 year old and wife. No one laughed the entire time. The plot is stupid. The animation is bad. The voice acting is subpar. If this is a regular product it's no wonder Disney has overtaken DreamWorks as a studio. Only the music was somewhat decent. I wish we would've watched something on Disney+
Frozen II (2019)
Actually a better movie than Frozen
Frozen was a hit because it had good and catchy songs, some laughs, and years since a good Disney movie. But this is probably a more solid film. The songs overall maybe aren't as good as the original. But still fine. The plot is driven by the need to tell a story rather than seeming genuine. But the pacing, storytelling, screenplay, and even humor is better. It's maybe predictable, but that's because you saw the first one.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Don't believe the reviews the movie is fine
If you didn't like The Last Jedi then you'll probably like this movie. It's not a great movie but it scratches the itch. The music in it is far and away the best of the new trilogy. The dynamic between Kylo and Rey is what holds the new trilogy together because plots are convoluted and characters are weak. Space travel has completely changed since the original trilogy and there's too much going on to care deeply about any of it. But it's a fun ride and a decent conclusion.
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
Bad writing can't overcome good idea and decent acting
How did such a blah screenplay get such a big cast? I don't understand Hollywood.
First, Dustin Hoffman is a true actor. Similar to DeNiro, when he enters the movie its quality and thus legitimacy immediately become viable. The movie is worth watching if you like these actors and/or creative plots. I appreciate movies that aren't remakes, copies, or just another sequel to some poorly thought out "universe". But if you're thinking of how to spend a Friday night this is likely not it.
Overall the writing is terrible. The idea of the movie is good and the themes and delivery are like a less artsy Secret Life of Walter Mitty, which is another movie that can't live up to its creative ideals. The music is even pretty good like Walter Mitty. Will Ferrell does a very fine job. Emma Thompson is pretty good, but the writing just keeps pulling her down. I honestly think she did what she could. Maggie Gyllenhaal is what she always is: average.
The isn't a feel good movie but it plays like one. If a movie like this isn't humorous, which it's not, then it needs a better screenplay to carry it. I imagine this would've been great if the Coen brothers or Wes Anderson had gotten a hold of it.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
After all that, this is what we're left with?
Was this the best they could have done? Infinitely I think no. Perfection? Give me a break. It was so poorly done it should go down in history as the biggest letdown compared to its hype. A bunch of blinded fanboys are keeping its rating artificially high.
Endgame is to Infinity War as Return of the Jedi is to Empire Strikes Back. We get the ending and it's fine but doesn't live up to the set up of the previous installment.
Not as big of a disappointment as Indiana Jones and Kingdom of Crystal Skull, but not far behind. The time travel inconsistencies were like the aliens ruining an otherwise solid storyline.
J.K. Rowling and J.R.R. Tolkein wove infinitely better stories, with better characters, better character development, and better cohesiveness.
American Beauty (1999)
Overrated. Spacey is good, as always.
This should not be in the top 100 movies of all time. The acting is good but it's not even Kevin Spacey's best. The plot is often forced and many characters are left undeveloped. The dialogue is so-so. Anyone that calls this a 10 or the best movie of all time is likely pretentious or dumb. Perhaps they want to be deep but just don't actually know what is or isn't deep. Also the score is downright terrible.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
Netflix made a Hallmark movie
This is a Hallmark movie through and through. Sappy story, poorly paced with slow and unintriguing dialogue. These poor people from Downton Abbey got tricked into making this mediocre film. Every episode of Downton had better writing than this.
But the cinematography, original music, and cast make it watchable, if just barely. Apparently there's a book that makes a lot of people rate it too highly here on iMDB. If you are an Anglophile then you'll probably be able to tolerate it and if you're a sap then you'll probably enjoy it. For me it wasn't a complete waste of an evening but it definitely left me unfulfilled and underwhelmed.