Change Your Image
Marqymarquis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Invasion (1966)
InvAsian
Given that by 1966 most of the United Kingdom's hospitals were staffed by immigrants of various ethnicities and political doctrines, this so called Sci-Fi drama could only be slightly less heavy handed if the "invaders" had resembled West Indians instead of Asians.
This romp takes its time to warm up, culminating in a rocket blasting off to an unknown planet knocking gorgeous Valerie Gearon off her feet to reveal her stockings, suspenders and knickers - five years later she would deal Frank Finlay a crucial blow (but not a BJ!) to his heteromasculinity In BBC's Casanova.
Although it is employed here very impressively, a force field had been, uh "seen" in Star Trek's pilot show The Cage two years earlier.
Grumpiness factor 8/10 for awkward as ever Edward Judd; crumpet factor 8/10 each For Miss Gearon and delicious Japanese babe Yoko Tani. Phwoar! 6/10 MJB
Dilemma (1962)
Kitchen Sink Masterpiece
Another reviewer states that this film has only been shown once on television in UK - I disagree with this as my archives hold a DVD copy of a VHS tape made of a broadcast on 01/09/2002 by C5, and I am confident in stating that this film was also broadcast on 02 or 03/10/1998 also by C5.
Most of the characters in this film conform to stereotypes, and the dilemma is deciding which gender comes off worse: we see pretty Jean (Ingrid Hafner), who plans to leave doting husband Harry (Peter Halliday) on their wedding anniversary and flee the country with the proceeds of her heroin trafficking; Harry's harridan mother (Joan Heath); the omnipresent nosy next-door-neighbour Edna Jones (Patricia Burke); the inconvenient local church restoration fund collector (Barbara Lott) and her spooky acolyte; and, best of all, the casualty sister who tears Jean's Elastoplast off with barely concealed glee.
The men don't fare any better: there's Harry himself, who decides that the best course of action when finding a corpse in his bathroom is to pull up the living room floorboards to create an impromptu grave; a comedy lower middle manager husband of aforementioned nosy neighbour; a comedy dodgy builders' merchant complete with dodgy dozy Steven Berkoff lookalike sidekick; a blind piano tuner (Arthur Hewlett); a young piano student who seems to be mute (but is probably only voiceless here to save actor's fees) and, finally, Patrick Jordan as a plain clothes detective suffering from virtual brain death.
All comes right in the end though, with sexy Jean probably going to the gallows for murder - all's well that ends well - Result! 10/10 MJB
The Silent Playground (1963)
Superb essay on psychological disturbance
Roland Curram gives the performance of his life as mentally disturbed Simon Lacey, who gives out his prescription barbiturates to children thinking they are sweets because they're normally administered to him by his mother. How sad his screen career ended in crap soap Eldorado - "The Lowly Grail".
The cop on the case is the ever reliable Bernard Archard, who appeared as the main cop in many of the contemporary Edgar Wallace Mysteries. In contrast to the rather pedestrian interpretations he gives in the EWs here he is positively hyperactive, chasing Simon through the streets and alleys of London.
Other acting honours to (naturally) Jean Anderson as Simon's mum and Desmond Llewelyn as the doctor in charge; and (unnaturally) John Ronane who is usually too belligerent for my taste but a real sweetie here. A special accolade must go to the uncredited black child actor whose (white) best friend is one of the victims.
Like several of my favourite films, this was filmed in the freeze/thaw/freeze winter of 1962/3 and makes excellent use of snowy parks and streets, deserted playgrounds, tower blocks adjacent to 1930s housing and the river Thames.
Criminally, this film is not available on DVD; but it is available from BFI to rent for a preposterously reasonable £2.50 for 48 hours of unlimited viewings of a very crisp print. 9/10 (1 point deducted for sometimes twee and intrusive music) Mark James Burden
Turtle's Progress: Episode #2.3 (1980)
One of the funniest episodes of the series
This episode made such an impression on me when it was first broadcast that I have been glued to my DVD box set just waiting for the moment of dialogue where crooked American businessman (played by the ultimate Yank: Bruce Boa) is angered by the late delivery of his new car, an "Amontillado" with breathalyser antidote and air conditioning tailored to the passengers' lung capacity to be stolen to order by car ringer "Harry Engine" (Glyn Edwards). Boa and associate (David Warwick) are promoting a new, synthetic and very unpalatable tea which they wish to trademark as "Tannenbaum" (because the song is in public domain there will be no copyright issues) - the sight and sound of Boa and Warwick singing the Tannenbaum song to Insp. Rafferty (David Swift) (the tune is the former USSR national anthem, "The Red Flag", AKA "Christmas Tree") is sublime. Also present as a very unconvincing Yank heavy Hank Bell is Stanley Lebor. Also present is Harry Engine's associate Lug Wrench. Among the regulars are Grange Hillers Tony London, who appeared in the 1980 series; and future student Terry Kinsella. 9/10 Mark James Burden
Red Dwarf: Legion (1993)
Heidegger, Davro, Holder And Quayle
This episode contains what I think are some of the funniest lines of the entire run: Rimmer: "Go to red alert" Kryten: "Are you absolutely sure? It does mean changing the bulb" Rimmer: "May I remind you of Space Corps directive 34124" Cat: "We're deader than tank tops" Cat: "The entire panel's deader than A Line flares with pockets in the knees" Rimmer: "This three dimensional sculpture...." Legion: "It's a light switch" Rimmer: "Can I buy it?" Legion: "No, I need it to switch the lights on and off"
Kryten: "Heidegger, Davro, Holder, Quayle" Much discussion on RD forums as to the above named four. If we are to assume that Heidegger is German philosopher Martin Heidegger (d.1976); and that Davro is Bobby Davro, comedian and impressionist who achieved substantial but not sustained fame in the 1980s; that Holder is Noddy Holder, lead singer and rhythm guitarist with rock group Slade; that leaves the question of who is Quayle? Some have suggested Dan Quayle, US Vice President from 1989 to 1993 under George Bush Sr.; but I would suggest an equally likely candidate in actress Anna Quayle - veteran of films including A Hard Day's Night and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, and, at the time of this episode's first screening, was ensconced in her role as Mrs Monroe in BBC's magnificent series Grange Hill. In GH, we never learned Mrs Monroe's real first name - but obviously she was nicknamed Marilyn by most of the students. As RD had a track record of celebrating Marilyn Monroe (2/1, Better Than Life and 4/6 Meltdown) I suggest Ms Quayle as the most appropriate candidate for the role of Quayle.
The Two Ronnies: Episode #6.1 (1977)
Plagiaristic but still fun
Based upon the fact that The Ronnies were allowed to use the theme tune to ITV's 1975 ( theoretical, but actual,comedy)The Hanged Man (not too awkward, as they only would only need to pay a fee to the Performing Rights Society), this series sees Le Ronalds A Deux at one of their lowest ebbs: - hopefully the DVD issues include the singing guest stars. Sir Ronald of the Corbett's armchair monologues have become the most substantial and essential aspects of this never ending series.
Inspector Morse: Deadly Slumber (1993)
As the Italians might say: Revenge is a dish best served _ _ _ _
Deadly Slumber is my third favourite Morse episode, coming in hot on the heels of The Last Enemy and Last Bus To Woodstock. This story is made special by the presence of Janet Suzman, Brian Cox, a group of young women playing hockey in traditional pleated navy blue mini skirts and a jaw droppingly dead gorgeous Ferrari Testarossa (which, sadly, is only seen stationary). Revenge is the name of the game here: Sir Cox of the Brian composes and conducts his own idea of vengeance, implicating and involving guilty and innocent qualmlessly in his master plan to bring those responsible to justice for his daughter's botched operation which has consigned her to a life support machine. The scenario is remorselessness versus Morse: and made piquant as the chief suspect and The Chief Inspector develop a rapport, with Morse actively trying to prove his chief suspect's innocence - and it is played out here by perfection by these old masters of their trade. 10/10 Mark James Burden
Inspector Morse: Last Bus to Woodstock (1988)
"Any chance of a drink?"
My second favourite episode of this wonderful series - made so by the magnificent appearances of Ian Sears (so good in BBC's Johnny Jarvis; Autumn 1983); Perry Fenwick (the latter memorably addressing the former as a "tosser") and, best of all, the luminous, gorgeous and underused Jenny Jay. Almost inevitably, Morse takes out a crush on a witness - not knowing she is sexually involved with another witness; thus Morse is further established as a man of continuing romantic disappointment: in this case where his nemesis and his icon are inextricably linked. As with virtually all Morse actors, Anthony Bate couldn't turn in a duff performance to save his life; and he's ably abetted here by Peter Woodthorpe in his final appearance as pathologist Max, and the scrumptious Holly Aird with skirts billowing as she balletically swans around college; also on display is the marvellous Fabia Drake looking not a day older than she did in the opening episode of The Prisoner 20 years earlier; and the ever reliable Terrence Hardiman as a company executive doing obtuse as only he can. All told then 10/10 Mark James Burden
Inspector Morse: Masonic Mysteries (1990)
Bad Morse
Easily the second worst of Morse - coming in at a slow 32nd place to the horrendous 1993 episode Twilight Of The Gods. Why oh why why would anyone place an an iconic actor like Ian McDiarmid who can never be disassociated with Dennis Potter planted down in this episode when it's nothing like a Dennis Potter story? This whole episode is a disgusting travesty. As usual Morse is infested with the lust bug - this time for disdainful and disinterested Madeleine Newton of Auf Wiedersehen Pet and Grange Hill total lack of fame. Happily she is murdered a few minutes in - this is the only moment of pleasure in this Morse debacle. Totally wasted (in both senses) is Iain Cuthbertson. Diane Fletcher sums this whole episode by wiping a theoretical piece of dog faeces off her shoe as she exits a conversation with Morse. The producers of this episode should hang their heads in shame 1/10 Mark James Burden
Inspector Morse: The Last Enemy (1989)
Best By An Oxford Mile
By an Oxfordshire country mile this is my favourite Morse: the subject matter, revolving around a headless corpse washed up in The Thames is grim enough; but the sub plots make the story even grimmer: collegiate machinations; sexual jealousy and rivalry and intellectual rivalry and jealousy. There are moments of levity, but most are tinged with sadness: Morse developing a very understandable (and obvious) crush on Reece's PA; Morse morally berating the happily married Lewis for offering assistance above and beyond the call of duty to an attractive young female boat skipper; Morse pressing an attractive young female witness to a further alcoholic beverage; the interrogation of Riverman Geoff where he claims that "even the fish jump about laughing" and, best of all, Morse offering one of his witnesses' juvenile sister an ice cream whereby she buries her face in her older sister's stomach as though being propositioned by a paedophile. Star turns abound in this episode as with all Morse's: Here we have Michael Aldridge, Tenniel Evans and Mary Morris - none of whom could turn in a bad performance to save their life; but it's Morse's main adversary and historical bete noir Barry Foster who really and nearly gives Morse a run for his money: who is the taller when they face off? You decide. 10/10 Mark James Burden
Blackadder the Third: Nob and Nobility (1987)
Easily the Best
Just for the scene where the prince is being coached by the actors into making a speech; with his legs apart and nipples as though attached to charging two charging rhinoceros then screaming "aaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhh ..unaccustomed as I am....." is worth a look - old hands Kenneth Connor and Hugh Paddick ham it up for all they are worth a look. Some say this is the worst of all Black Adder Series - I say it is second best to Blackadder Goes Fourth
The Moonshine War (1970)
Very Underrated
Alcoholism is a hard topic to tackle - most take the humorous route and this film not an exception - having addressed that subject I shall move on. I have fond memories of this film it being screened in the UK in the early Autumn of 1970 on a Saturday mid evening slot. As to the actors, it seems Patrick McGoohan relished the role of being a Number 2 to Alan Alda rather than Number 6 or Number 1 as he was in The Prisoner; as for Richard Widmark and Lee Hazlewood, the plotting goes rather old fashioned - that isn't to say it's disappointing. Alan Alda IS dull and boring here - but is that not that because his fame making role in MASH two years later had him mugging off like Shakespearean thespian screaming into the rafters to be heard? The film does descend into the depths of a Whitehall farce when both the well dressed man at the diner and McGoohan are shorn of their trousers (that's pants in America) a-la Brian Rix cutting Leslie Phillips' braces (suspenders) allowing his trousers (pants) to fall to his ankles causing a massive explosion resulting in the death of everyone unpleasant in the film - a la Tom and Jerry or Laurel and Hardy. Richard Quine is unjustly criticised for this film - witness the very offbeat Bell Book And Candle and the performance he elicits from Jack Lemmon. As to the illicit distillation of alcoholic beverages - there are regular TV showings of a show called Moonshiners available on SKY TV.
Hetty Wainthropp Investigates: Safe as Houses (1996)
10/10
This episode of this excellent series is worth a viewing for the repartee and duet between Patricia Routledge and "Alice Baynes" (Jane Lowe) performing "Why Has A Cow Got Four Legs?" - the badinage between these two old friends prior to this musical interlude is absolutely wicked: "Fetch me the Magna Carta signed by Barry Manilow and you still couldn't detect a gas leak with a blow torch" This superb and off beat series wasn't afraid of tackling awkward subjects like bigamy (A Rose By Any Other Name) and relationships between mentally handicapped people (Not All There) (Misnamed, but not entirely inappropriately, as "Runaways" in IMDb listings). The pilot episode, Missing Persons, (1990) features the amazing Jimmy Jewel, and should be included as an appetizer to this series which should have lasted longer.
Mission: Impossible: Odds on Evil (1966)
Mission Highly Unlikely: 5 Adults in an Aston Martin Coupe
Mission Impossible 1/6 Odds On Evil The impossible mission here isn't getting Rollin Hand to dupe a Baccarat playing card sharping despot into losing $1.5 million dollars, but a getaway plan of five adults including well built Martin Landau and very well built Peter Lupus into an Aston Martin DB6 (in red, with embassy insignia) Barbara Bain is among the five escapees - her fur coat lined with of all those Yankee dollars - and - as this is 1966 - her coat is almost certainly constructed from the pelts of assassinated wildlife. So there we have it: Politics made possible by political incorrectness - to quote someone else: "it is an irony worthy of Chekov"
Thunderbirds: Give or Take a Million (1966)
10/10
Oh the fun Gerry Anderson must have had in getting this episode aired - throughout the vault break in sequence there is displayed a case marked CUN -7; and another marked PUS - M. A totally delicious subversion of form - Bunuel and Felliini had to adjust their parameters based on this sublime essay. T'Birds was always a thousand years ahead of its time - and the best bit is that the story revolves around charity, love, and Brains creating snow on a tropical island on a Sunday on Christmas Day. Maximum points.
Thunderbirds: Vault of Death (1965)
"You, you, you rob, the Bank of England?" "Not 'Arf"
Transportation in the future has rendered London's underground rail system obsolete - but Grandmother Tracy is of an age that she can recall stories told to her by her own grandparents about it - hence Grandma has the way into the B of E by an alternative route than that of Lady Penny's chauffeur and former safe robber "Nosey" Parker. A nice touch here is the feasibility of IR's rescue strategy: if the very recent documentary about the London Underground called Inside The Tube: Going Underground is to be believed, Bank tube station is surrounded by the vaults of the B of E - possibly a load of bullshit designed to dissuade potential bank robbers; but still good enough to fertilise some flowers of literature. Comedy touches abound: as when the man locked in the vault is about to asphyxiate; struggles to his radio transmitter saying: "must call International Rescue" at which point Virgil and Alan blast through the vault walls - this feat of comedic legend would be reinvisaged in the magnificent series One Foot In The Grave Series 4 episode 6 Secret Of The Seven Sorcererors where firemen smash down Victor Meldrew's front door seconds after neighbour Patrick phones the fire brigade. My favourite moments are Parker's choices of pin ups in his prison cell - Ursula Andress is recognisable behind his right shoulder - but who is that next to his left forearm? Edith Piaf? Funniest moments are "Light Fingered Fred" emerging from the dustbin of his escape, first vertically and later horizontally with roll up cigarette firmly attached to his lower lip, 9/10 Mark James Burden
The Persuaders!: Anyone Can Play (1971)
One of the best
A superb episode: as we see Danny and Brett on Brighton seafront in 1971; with scenes showing streets and roundabouts which are now clogged to a standstill almost free of traffic - there is even a car chase filmed in the town centre. This series has an amazing nostalgia quotient (ANQ); aided by a plethora of guest stars (many of whom being the loveliest babes of the era) Totally of its time, the series was repeated in an early afternoon slot on Sundays on ITV in 1976.
The Big Job (1965)
A Good Job
When I read my TV Times on a Tuesday afternoon in early 1971 and saw this film was scheduled for a screening I squeeled with laughter and exquisite anticipation at its title: I imagined a film about bowel movements and envisioned an existentialist scenario a la Truffaut, Fellini or Bunuel: a gentleman suffering from severe constipation (as did I before discovering Vindaloo; chilli; onions; red wine and Stella Artois) unable to follow through embarks upon a journey featuring potential dump scenarios always to be frustrated until the final scene when his problem is relieved allowing a Forrest Gump of the largest size imaginable - hence The Big Job. In reality, the film differs from my fantasy whilst being just as preposterous whilst not becoming a pile of Tom Tit: Carry On stalwarts Sid James, Joan Sims and Jim Dale interact well with non Carry - Onners Sylvia Syms, Dick Emery, Lance Percival and Deryck Guyler. For me, the star of the show is Egon Ronay's gorgeous daughter Edina as the daughter of widowed landlady Joan Sims. These two would be teamed up alongside Sid and Jim the following year in Carry On Cowboy.
What we actually get here is the oldest story in the book: the robbery gone wrong. On the plus side at least the crooks don't end end betraying each other. Along the way we see amusing social commentary about the prevalence of "New Towns"; a charming homage to The Great Escape with the soil from the tunnel disposal episode.
Inspector Morse: Twilight of the Gods (1993)
Morse at its worst/Demob Happy Morse
I suppose we shouldn't blame the actors here too heartily for they are only the tools of their trade - sadly here three of our finest actors (alphabetically: Gielgud, Gish and Hardy) are made to look like tools - or allow themselves to appear so. Hardy and Gish overract so much as a viewer I was pleased when one of them is incapacitated and hospitalised within minutes of the start - what a pity the sniper didn't have access to a machine gun enabling him to take out numerous other sundry tossers - including Morse and the token intellectual Welshman. As for Gielgud fluffing a line - the question is not why the director let it pass; but how could Gielgud let it pass? My assumption his reasons for appearing in the travesty were: (a) Financial (b) Referencing (or more likely reaffirming) his sexuality, and (c) Extracting the urine of various American seats of learning.
Morse here is absolutely unbearable - in a jubilant mood unseen before; in thrall to a gobshite solo soprano from "the valleys" - we are happy to witness his two dozen roses wither in the pot - but not the pot of his intention.
The one redeeming feature of this episode is the phwoar factor provided by Julie Legrand as a middle aged dolly bird secretary.
Easy end of term high jinks then for all the team; Morse will return - better than ever.
5/10 Mark James Burden
My World and Welcome to It (1969)
10/10 So good it can't ever be seen again
One of my earliest and happiest memories of television is persuading my father into letting me stay up to watch this series at around 9pm on a weekday school night in 1969/70 - what convinced him was me laughing at stuff I thought was funny - before, years later, knowing how funny it really was: the delicious family triangle (whatever happened to that cute Lisa Gerritson? Windom's monologues to the camera (borrowed from Alistair Sim in the finale of School For Scoundrels; and to be borrowed by Woody Allen in Annie Hall). It's impossible to imagine a nation such as America would allow a masterpiece of entertainment, social commentary and acting on this scale to be reconciled to what you call a garbage pail; why we celebrate and enervate derivative and overrated offerings like Monty Python's Flying Circus to the highest echelons of comedy and humorous invention. Someone - and more than one person - in your country MUST hold copies of this magnificent series on ancient videotape recordings - you must release these to the world for we need that pleasing.
The Sweeney: Abduction (1975)
10/10 "It's all bloody wrong my son"/You went and saved the best till last
Easily the best episode of the whole series: Jack Regan's broken marriage colliding head on with potential paedophilia/lesbianism/bank robbery/political commentary and a wardrobe full of unflattering costumes - mostly for the women. Regan's daughter and ex-wife are seen here for the first time - a magnificent plot ploy - in an attempt to create sympathy for characters until now never mentioned. Regan's marriage has failed: therefore they are separated: therefore his daughter is kidnapped by a couple of gay women who are in pay to a team of villains who plan to turn over a profitable high street jewellers. This story speaks volumes about what's considered acceptable and what is not in modern society: within seconds of the start an attractive, busty young woman in a pleated white tennis skirt bends over (possibly pretending to re-lace her shoe) presenting her white knickered arse to a salivating Regan and his ancient informant who speaks to Regan thus: I could be arrested for what you're thinking. The other women in this episode fare less well sartorially than our tennis skirt beauty: Janet Key (as Regan's ex) and Patricia Maynard (as their daughter's form teacher) are encumbered with massive lapelled jackets suitable for the period; but their costumes are counteracted by their love, caring and modern attitudes for their offspring and their charges. In a thankless role, redemption may be pless available to George Carter's wife (the future Juliet Bravo Mk 1) who is dreariness and haranguing personified. The guys come off slightly better: Dennis Waternan's gym kit will remain a constant for many years to come; Vosper Senior's (the ever and over reliable Reginald Marsh) dark business suit, shirt and tie are timeless; his greedy and stupid son fares less well. Additionally we have artefacts of time gone by which can only be recaptured in series like this: tall glass bottles of milk kept in half size fridges; Regan's transport of the day The Ford Capri - a metal turd on wheels . All is well that ends well, when Regan gives the main villain a jolly good and barbaric thumping. Plaudits to the magnificent Garfield Morgan who under acts each and everybody off the screen. The lighthearted attitudes which littered all the preceding episodes are set aside - here The Sweeney sets out its intention to become the most memorable series of all time. And so it was made.
Thunderbirds: The Uninvited (1965)
Barraba Hilmara Thunderbirds!
This excellent episode features Arab terrorists - (amazing how Thunderbirds predicted the future in ways they could never have anticipated); a pair of irascible archaeologists in search of a lost Egyptian pyramid; damaged radio transmitters; a shed load of hidden treasure; lack of water; a jeep with an air cooled engine; a case of driving without due care and attention and a massive portion of coconut crumble. We all know Brains is a genius and International Rescue have the most sophisticated equipment imaginable - but I think this episode is let down because no explanation is given as to how the crippled Thuderbird 1 is recovered to base.
Star Trek: Dagger of the Mind (1966)
Kinda lingers
I disagree with other reviewers who say this is a rubbish story - it's inspired and inspiring: - both The Avengers (Who's Who, 6/5/67) and The Prisoner (Do Not Forsake Me Oh My Darling, 7/1/68) adopt and adapt this premise and base their stories around it. The casting is superb but 33% predictable - when you see James Gregory in the cast list you know he will be playing a dude who will f..k your mind or any part of you to earn an outer space dollar or half a kelligram of outer space kudos - and so it seems here, he having invented a rather unattractive (even by 1960s decor standards) ceiling lamp which can not just lobotomise his subjects without the need for invasive surgery; but implant his own psyche into their brains - it could be called a "mind bonk" - but I'm sure Dr Adams (James Gregory) would call it "mind love" and could justify his actions to the highest court of all. Naturally - and obviously - James Tiberius Kirk's mind is sufficiently powerful to resist the mind bonk - and predictably he does so here - as we his audience must know he will. All told then, a supreme episode - spoiled only by Morgan Woodward's entrance - far better to have the crate from which he emerges hinged at the back giving a cartoon effect as he emerges? - any which way up the dozy transporter operator would be none the wiser as his back was turned. And as another rewiever has commented, let us not forget this episode's guest babe is the lovely Marianna Hill (check her out nude in the film El Condor) - in a skirt so short she shows her knickers while remaining perpendicular - then descending at high speed in a lift with Kirk where he comments on the intimacy of their previous tryst with: "It's a long way down!" Easily on a par with Celeste Yarnall in The Apple and the girls in Spock's Brain; but for my money Nurse Christine Chapel is Star Trek's best mini skirt babe: she doesn't know how lovely she is - but she wears her mini skirt uniform because she has to - and she looks lovely in it - so she gets my vote as best Star Trek mini skirt girl.
The Breaking Point (1961)
We'll meet at the 144 Club - it's gross!
Forget the plot preposterousness other critics have noted - the heist scenario depicted here would probably have been more than feasible given the level of security available in1961 when this film was made and set - revel instead in the glory of the best straight line ever delivered: when Peter de Savory invites Eric Winlatter to the 144 Club it must be obvious to everyone except the two actors that the punchline should be: "It's gross!" The film features the underrated Arnold Diamond - literally a treasure of the acting community with roles including a paedophile (Maniac, 1962) and a stooge in numerous Morecambe and Wise shows. However - this film's delightfulness is mostly obtained from its wonderful location work - anyone who's been to Gatwick Airport in the last 20 years will know it's essentially a nazi marshalling yard where "customers" are herded like cattle and 15 minutes in a short stay car park costs £7. Witness here when Gatwick had not long been developed from a race course into what would become the UK's second largest airport. This film was made when you could exit the A23 just south of Horley in your Jag Mk 10 onto the tarmac alongside your awaiting prop driven airliner; have your driver open the door to let your mink coated babe alight while you cemented yet another lucrative deal with a shady middle Eastern diplomat and leave the country with a suitcase full of £10 notes; and where passport control was a very civil civil servant in a peaked cap saying: "Yes sir - that all appears to be in order - enjoy your trip" after a cursory glance at your ten year old passport. All told - this should have won the Oscar for best picture of 1961 - with Breakfast At Tiffanys a very close second.
Thunderbirds: Edge of Impact (1965)
The gold will be mine/What was that bang I heard?
Two hapless engineers in the control room at the top of a high rise communications pylon survive a buffeting by a storm but not the impact of the Air Force's latest jet being steered into a crash dive by The Hood's clever but wicked gadget. Another wonderful story where The Hood's greed is overruled by his incompetence; as he drives his laundry truck into a ravine (presumably leaving a lot of paying customers short of clean linen); then stealing a light aircraft which he proceeds to crash into General Brun's villa. Needless to say he survives to plan more attempts to make substantial amounts of cash using underhand methods, usually at the expense of IR. Highlight for me is Virgil smoking at family breakfast on Tracy Island cutting to General Brun belching after his dinner at The Hood's.