Change Your Image
thejokerdodig
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Great, yet imperfect movie that improves the 2017 cut
This is definitely a great movie. It has its flaws but is an improvement over 2017 studio cut.
Postitives - every character is fleshed out, there are arcs here. Heroes have a heart and you truly invest in them. There is a real story here as well. Nothing feels rushed. Everyone feels more badass than they did in the original cut. Cyborg and Flash are probably the best parts. It's the first DC Snyder film that has organic humor in it and the change is welcome.
Some negatives - 30 minutes of it could have easly been cut like the scene when Barry's saves Iris. It added nothing to the movie. The score is forgetable, amazon chanting theme was really annyoing. Steppenwolf is still a horrible antagonist. Yeah he looked better than in the studio cut but still he has no depth and serves just as a gate away to the Darkseid. Martian Manhunter is very unnecessary and feels way to forced. Some over repetitive elements like a slow mo scene every 10 minutes and almost every other person dying by getting their head smashed into a wall.
Overall I think it's a great movie and it will probably be most generally liked Snyder DC movie. It has its flaws but the best parts are the characters, their story and their bonds and that outweighs all the other stuff.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Such a disappointment
Quentin Tarantino, Leo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie. What could go wrong? Apparently a lot of things.
One of the most awaited films, rich of talent, is an absolute snore fest.
First 2 hours are following 3 seprate storylines of 3 chracters and out of 3 only Brad Pitts one was mildly interesting while other 2 had no sense or purpose. It was so boring I could not belive it was a Tarantino flick.
Last 15 minutes filled with action, humor and gore are some of the Tarantinos finest and are the only saving grace of this movie.
All in all this movie is long and boring and HAS NO PURPOSE, it finishes with a bang that saves this movie from being absolutly horrible.
The Irishman (2019)
A modern gangster masterpiece
After a long time 4 legends unite, they fire on all cylinders and bring us nothing less than a modern gangster masterpiece. A dozen of Oscar nominations are on the horizont, but as far as I see two wins are for sure - one for the movie goers and one Academy award for Al Pacino.
Game of Thrones: The Winds of Winter (2016)
The greatest season finale that has ever been on TV.
Episode 9 of Game of Thrones is usually the best of the season and the following finale is more of a lay down for stories to come. But not this season. After Battle of the bastards which was a masterpiece we all thought this was going to be a calm down finale but hell no. We got another masterpiece.
Let me start of with negatives cause there really isn't anything negative about this episode other than, since the episode was called The winds of winter I expected some bit of White walkers.
Now the positives. Everything. Everything really. Music was a real standout. Blowing up the sept was great, tragic end to Margarey and Tommen too but true highlight was Cersei, the best and most complex villain on Game of Thrones and on TV probably. "Long may she reign!". Now long may the White wolf, the king in the north Jon Stark/Targaryen(finally confirmed yeahhhh). Lyanna Mormont was amazing once again. The flashback was great. And everything Dany, finally leaving Mereen and sailing to Westeros. That end with that music was epic. And yes Arya is back too in the best possible way. 10/10 - masterpiece of television.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Hitler is back but this time he's back for good.
The Man In The High Castle is an Amazon original war-drama series that gives us a look at what might have been if Nazi and Japanese empires won the war. And the story does not just focuses on politics or just some family problems of the 60's but rather combing those 2 story kickers into 1 giving us sci-fi complex story that is just at it's beginning.
What really makes the show is performance from Alexa Davalos in the main role as Juliana. Even though I didn't like all of the decisions her character made I was still liking Juliana as a character and I kept liking her all way to the end because she was portrayed well.The other thing, Ridley Scott is freaking back. Sci- fi master proved that to us with The Martian but with this show he silenced anyone who doubted if he was truly back.
Now THE biggest thing I loved.I mean I just loved it. It was show's villain John Smith played by Rufus Sewell. His character was so interesting,smart,intense and stole the show.From the moment he stepped onto scene he had me in his hands. Besides him Joel de la Fuente was another great villain as Kido.
The Man in the High Castle is a must watch. It truly is. The show is drama/politics with a glimpse of sci-fi and such interesting and complex characters. It's a home run for anyone involved with this show but a triumph for Amazon.
Jessica Jones (2015)
What could have been incredible comes to us just as meh series.
I was really excited for this series especially after we had seen what Netflix and Marvel can do together. I honestly thought that Jessica Jones will be better than Daredevil and The Flash but I was so wrong.But as any other show it has positives and negatives.
What I really liked is performance Krysten Ritter gave us. She was just amazing as cynical,hopeless and mostly drunk P.I. who really likes sex and doesn't give a sh*t. Also the other thing i liked was David Tennant as Kilgrave who was a great character and had great backstory and chemistry with Jessica. Their war through out the season is the thing that kept me watching. Besides 2 of them Luke Cage and Trish Walker were great.
Now there are so many things I didn't like so I'll put them all together - subplots and side characters. 5 characters and 5 subplots(Malcolm's drug problem,Jeri's divorce problem,Hope's prison problem,Will's super drug problem and Robyn's brother problem) were just uninteresting and poorly thrown into the show. And Robyn is THE worst.
All together it's meh.The premise and the center of the show revolving around Jessica and Kilgrave is amazing. But subplots take down that greatness right away making this show a slow burn of boringness.Considering this is a Netflix/Marvel product I am underwhelmed by this show and I am not looking forward season 2.