Change Your Image
EJBaggaley
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Terminator (1984)
Nobody goes home, nobody else comes through. Its just him - and me
The Terminator is definitely one of the best Science fiction films ever made. A lot of people argue on which film is better Terminator 1 or Terminator 2, but in my opinion the first Terminator film is the better film. Although Terminator 2 (also 3) were fantastic films with better action scenes and special effects than the first Terminator film, what I prefer about the first Terminator film is the good acting,(especially by Kyle Rees/Michael Biehn) sense of depth and storyline that the other two sequels lacked. What all three Terminator films had in common were that they had elements of Science Fiction and action in them, but what the first Terminator film had that the other sequels didn't have was that it had a romance element. The romantic side of this film is how Kyle Rees travelled back in time to meet Sarah Connor(to save her from the Terminator) and falling in love with one another, while conceiving their son John Connor during their short time together. This film is quite similar to the film 'Somewhere in Time' with Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour for that film is also about a man who travels back in time to be with the women he loved.
The whole concept of how Kyle Rees was sent back in time from the year 2027 to the year 1984 to save Sarah Connors life from the Terminator and then impregnating her with John Connor (the Future Saviour) is a mind boggling concept. Where does it all begin and end? If Kyle Rees from the future didn't go back in time to the year 1984, John Connor would never have been, but yet it makes absolutely no sense WHATSOVER, that Kyle Rees could be his father considering the peculiar circumstances - however he was his father for unexplainable reasons. The story just goes round and round in circles. In answer to how John Connor was Kyle Rees' son was that the original John Connor from the year 2027 wasn't Kyle Rees' son as he was somebody elses son. When John Connor sent Kyle Rees to the year 1984 to save his mothers life from the Terminator, Kyle Rees accidentally corrupted history by impregnating Sarah Connor with their son John Connor, who of which wasn't the original John Connor. When Sarah Connor found out that she was pregnant with Kyles son, she mistakenly assumed that her unborn child was the saviour John Connor from the future - when he wasn't. The real John Connor would have been a son that she would have had with another man(In a different parallel universe) who of which was never born, for Kyle Rees prevented her from meeting him because he changed history by telling her about the future - as this somehow prevented her from meeting the father of the real future saviour John Connor and bearing him as there son. Thereafter the alternate John Connor who was conceived from Kyle Rees became the new future Saviour only because his mother prepared him for it and because he wanted to live up to his mothers death wish. Its all quite complicated; the whole sequential repetitive cycle of Kyle Rees going back in time to the year 1984 and then another 44 years passes to the year 2027 and then Kyle rees travels back to the year 1984 is a never ending cycle, as its an infinite cycle that goes round and round in circles forever. The first cycle of the original undisrupted John Connor who sent his Sergeant (not father) Kyle Rees to the year 1984, was in fact the only undisrupted future history cycle that happened. However, every other time travel sequence that goes on and on forever in time travel circles that occurred after that original time travel cycle, was in fact the disrupted time travel cycles with the alternate John Connor in a new and changed parallel universe - this is as explained all due to Kyle Rees accidentally altering history. Considering the alternate John Connor took over from the original John Connor who of which got erased from time all due to Kyle Rees, one could say that the original John Connor never even existed - but yet he did! He lives in the lost dimensions/parallel universe of time.
As this film is Science fictional, romantic and action based it caters for many types of viewers, whether you're a love-sick girl/ women, a person who is action thirst or just somebody with a good imagination for imaginative people, like myself, do tend to love science fiction films.Anyway, if you haven't seen this film, I strongly suggest you to watch it, for this film is non stop action, has great film atmosphere and had a great and original storyline
Rocky III (1982)
He's a killer...he's a wrecking machine. He'll knock you out inside of three rounds Rock.
The film Rocky 3 was definitely, in my opinion, the best Rocky film of all time. Some people might argue with this by saying that Rocky 1 was the best as it showed the rise of Rocky in boxing and the romantic side from when he fell in love with Adrian, others might prefer Rocky 2 for when Rockys son was born, doing his TV commercial advertisement and when he became the Heavy weight champion of the world, while others might prefer Rocky 4 after the coming of boxer Ivan Drago, the sadness of Apollo Creed dying and when Rocky travelled to Russia.
Although most of the Rocky films were spectacular, I have to say that Rocky 3 compared to the other Rocky films had so much more to offer compared to the other Rocky films as it was action packed and ongoing excitement all the way through the film. It had Rockys boss Micky dying, Mr.T and Hulk Hogan(and Wrestle-mania),the building of Rockys statue, it had Rocky losing everything and then getting it all back again and the brilliant one line quotes (ie. When the newscaster said to Clubber lang "Whats your prediction for tomorrow nights fight"... Clubber Lang replies "Prediction"...Newscaster replies "Yes Prediction"... Clubber Lang replies... PAIN!! and from when Clubber Lang says to Rockys wife "If you bring your pretty little self on down to my apartment tonight, I will show you a real man etc...) and not to mention the fact that this film had three fights while every other Rocky film had a maximum of two fights. Also for Rocky Balboa(Sylvester Stallone)to fight in the ring two hard man icons such as Mr. T and Hulk Hogan is quite a spectacular challenge for one Rocky film to offer as no other Rocky film has ever matched up to it.
If you haven't seen the Rocky films, then watch Rocky 3, followed by the first two Rocky films for I gaurantee you that if you like boxing films, you will definitely like Rocky 3.
Psycho (1998)
Superb remake
Although the original Psycho film with Anthony Perkins was by far the superior Psycho film, I found that this Psycho remake film was in many ways a brilliant remake film of the original Psycho film. What I most liked about this film was the superior acting of Vince Vaughn for I honestly believe that no other actor could have done the job as good as him. Before I saw Vince Vaughn in this film I'v always perceived Vince Vaughn as to before an empty, shallow and hollow actor who could only act as one role which is - himself, but after I saw Vince Vaughn act in this film I now have a completely different view of him for the part he played as Norman Bates being a weird, recluse loner type was so convincing I can now honestly say that in my opinion Vince Vaughn is a remarkable actor.
Overall, I'd recommend anybody to watch this film for if you liked the original Psycho film, you'll definitely like this one.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Richie, would you do me a favour and eat my p*s*y for me...please?
The film 'From Dusk till Dawn' is a fantastic film for the excellent choice of actors, great soundtrack and extreme storyline made this film into a one of a kind. I can understand, however, a person not liking this film, but in order to appreciate this film you have to have the right mindset. By doing so you must realise that you can't take this film seriously and that its just another typical black horror Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarentino film. What I love about this film is how extreme the storyline changes on how an ordinary family gets kidnapped by wanted criminals, Seth Gecko(George Clooney) and Richard Gecko (Quentin Tarantino) and is forced by these criminals to smuggle them in their camper-van over the Mexican border and how the story changes from that to blood sucking vampires killing everybody in the Mexican biker nightclub. I quite like this style of directing for the director Stanley Kubrick has a similar directing approach, for many of his films story lines do tend to rapidly change half way through the film in the same way. Another directing trademark that Robert Rodriguez and Stanley Kubrick have in common, that I'm quite entertained by is the micro-second subliminal film shots that was filmed in this movie, in which the same micro-second subliminal filming was also done in Stanley Kubricks film 'A Clockwork Orange' This happened when Seth Gecko(George Clooney) walked into the motel room and viewed the woman hostage lying dead on his bed, in which his brother Richard gecko (Quentin Tarantino) had just raped and killed.
The actors Juliette Lewis(Kate Fuller), George Clooney(Seth Gecko), Quentin Tarantino(Richard Gecko and Harvey Keitel(Jacob Fuller) are ideal actors for this film. What intrigues me about Harvey Keitel, George Clooney and Juliette Lewis is not the fact that their good actors, but is how confident their acting is, for in my opinion these actors (and a few other actors) are three of the most confident actors in Hollywood. What I like about Quentin Tarantino is that although he's not a great actor, the role that he does play in this film (and others) he does well at, for his eccentric acting, humour and wacky outlook makes me love watching him in films. Anyway if you haven't seen this film, I suggest you to watch it, for if you like George Clooney and Harvey Keitel you'll definitely like this film.
Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)
She was ugly....ALL TWISTED!!!
The film 'Frankenstein created woman' is a film about a man named Hans (Robert Morris) who is wrongly accused of murder and is sentenced to death by Guillitine. After his execution a man named Dr.Baron Frankenstein (Peter Cushing) borrowed his body for an experiment, capturing his soul and transferring it into Hans girlfriends body - who of which drowned herself after Hans was executed. When (Christina Cleeve) she awoke with her new soul, she went out on a limb to track down the three men who were the real murderers and kill them.
This film is fantastic and superb in every way for its great plot, good acting and mysterious/dark atmosphere helped make this film into my favourite vengeance movie of all time. What I love mostly about this film was how cunning and devious Christina Cleeve was when she was seducing the three real murderers, who were responsible for Hans' death for her outstanding beauty and adulterous charm was so captivating it seemed like she was of the devil. Another scene I quite admired that contributed towards the spookiness of this film was when Christina was talking to Hans' cut-off head in her bedroom and taking verbal orders from it on who she should kill next. There were, however, certain aspects in this film I didn't fully understand. When Hans was in court being charged with murder, why didn't he use his girlfriend Christina as an alibi for she was with him when the victim was murdered; Was it because he was embarrassed for people to know that he was acquainted with her (as she was deformed and twisted at the time) or some other reason. What ever reason it was, I'm sure it wasn't worth being executed for. Another bit I didn't understand was how Christina Cleeve knew who the real murderers were when she awoke with Hans' soul because Hans never knew who they were. Anyway, if you haven't seen this film, do watch it, for its an outstanding production and if you like 'Terence Fisher' films, you'll definitely like this one.
Frenzy (1972)
Another 'Alfred Hitchcock' Classic
The film 'Frenzy' is about a normal seeming man named Robert Rusk(Barry Foster) that goes on a murderous rampage around London raping and killing women by strangling them with neckties after he violates them. A man named Richard Blaney was witnessed to be near the scene of the crimes and gets pinned as the murderer - and thereafter gets tried in court, on whether or not, he's the murderer.
This film is one of my favourite films of all time. What I love about Alfred Hitchcocks style and directing in 'Frenzy' is the realism of how he shoots his scenes. The scene when Robert Rusk strangles the woman with a necktie and her tongue was sticking out of her mouth was so realistic because when a person gets killed in that way - their tongues do actually stick out of their mouth. I'v seen other films in which people have died by strangulation, but their tongues have never stuck out of their mouth. Why, because those other film directors didn't look into the reality of what happens when a person gets strangled - unlike Alfred Hitchcock. What I also love about this film is the brilliant choice of actors for Barry Foster was the perfect choice to play the role of Robert Rusk for his good looks, sophistication and superb acting helped make this film into what it is. Why I reckon his image suited the part of Robert Rusk is because a lot of British olden day serial killers from that day, usually did seem like average normal people.
This film 'Frenzy' was exciting from beginning to end. I love the bit when he strangled the woman and dumped her in the potato truck and then afterwards realising that he left his tie pin with her and then having to track the potato truck down to retrieve it - so it wouldn't be used against him as forensic evidence. That was one of the funniest bits of the film. Anyway, if you haven't seen this film, I suggest you to watch it, for its a film thats way ahead of its time, as most Alfred Hitchcock films are and has a great and exciting atmosphere all the way through the film.
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
okay film sequal. Though I preferred the first two.
Back to the future (Part 3) started off really good, but went down-hill as the film went on. In between the scenes when Marty was recovered in the McFly home in 1885 by his great great grandparents and when Marty arrived back home to the year 1985 I found this film quite boring, but before and after those scenes, I found this film quite entertaining.
In all three Back to the Future films there's sequences in which Marty and his descendants/ancestors are being confronted in a cafe/bar by Biff and his descendants/ancestors as well as when Marty injures himself and ends up being recovered in his mothers/great great grand mothers home and including a few other examples. I quite like this repeated sequence in the first two films, but seeing it again in the third film simply bored me, for its as though the same old storyline in all three films is being regurgitated over and over again with no originality whatsoever.
If you think about it, there's no reason why Marty should have been temporarily stuck in the year 1885. The fact that Marty and the Doc couldn't fuel-up the delorean as there was no fuel(gas) facility in the year 1885 shouldn't have been a problem. Why - because if Doc Brown was able to write Marty a letter from the year 1885 for Marty to receive in the year 1955 and as a result of the letter Marty then went back in time to the year 1885, he could of also easily written in the same letter to Marty to receive in the year 1955 asking him to bring an extra supply of gas fuel when he visits the Doc in the year 1885. Itr would have been the only way we can get back home to the future'. Then they wouldn't have gone through the hassle of being pushed by a runaway train in order to get up to 88 miles per hour. This is just one example on how this film didn't make sense as there are many more examples similar to this one that I won't get into. One good element about this film is how it shows how bad things happen for a reason. When Marty went back in time and changed his parents destiny from being losers to winners, he not only changed his families past and present lives, but he also changed his families future - but for the worst. Seeing as Marty changed his fathers destiny, as a result of this change his father George McFly didn't loan his 4 by 4 jeep to Biff, for which Biff would've smashed up in a car accident in the parallel universe for when George was afraid of Biff. If Marty didn't change his fathers destiny, his father George McFly would've loaned the jeep to Biff out of fear and the car would've have been totalled in a car crash. That car was destined to crash! So that Marty and his girlfriend Jennifer wouldn't have used it that night to go camping, in which they wouldn't have crashed it out of a dare from Douglas Needles to go drag racing - leaving their and their children's lives in ruins, for which this car crash led to a result of their children being arrested in the year 2015. However their children's problems in the year 2015 was fixed when Marty and the Doc changed it for when they travelled into the future to the year 2015. It goes to show that although Marty did change his families lives for the better, in the long run it would have been better if he had left things the way they were. Destiny is set for a reason, whether its good or bad.
I think making a third sequel to this film was a good idea, but I think it would have been a lot better if the director of this film made this sequel completely different from the first two films. A good idea would have been if Marty and the Doc were travelling all over time to different years doing whatever they want and meeting up with themselves in the same year that they've visited more than once without worrying about a time travel paradox. In my opinion this film could have improved, but even though I feel this way I'd recommend anyone to watch it, for it did have some good moments and if you've seen the first two 'Back to the Future' films you've gotta see this film in order to complete the trilogy.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
The next screw that falls out is going to be you!
The Breakfast club is one of the best teen movies ever made. Although this film is low budget, I found this film to be very precise and realistic to what high school environments are all about. Its about five high school students that attend a high school detention session one Saturday and all became good friends by the end of the session.
What I found realistic about this film is how the director John Hughes managed to include every social class that children have in the high school environment. You've got Brian Johnson (Michael Anthony Hall) the nerd, John Bender(Judd Nelson) as the rebel punk, Claire Standish(Molly Ringwold) as the prude, Allison Reynolds(Ally Sheely) as the weirdo and Andrew Clarke (Emilio Estevez) as the jock. You even have Richard Vernon as the strict angry teacher(Paul Gleason) which stereotypes a typical example of an American teacher. What I also liked about this film was the brilliant acting, especially Judd Nelson who played John Bender for without him this film wouldn't have been half as good as it was. Although he was a punk, I found his persona quite cool and yet funny in the ways he behaved with his piers and his teacher Richard Vernon. Even though John Bender was in the wrong with Mr. Vernon and how Mr. Vernon got the best of him, I did respect John for standing up for himself against his teacher and for getting the best of Mr. Vernon by escaping from the room he was locked up in by Mr. Vernon and without Mr. Vernon knowing about it. I loved the scene when he yelled out to Mr. Vernon f**k you when Mr.Vernon left the room.
Anyway, if you haven't seen this film then you should definitely watch it, for I believe the moral of this film is that whatever social class your apart of whether your a nerd, a jock, a prude, a weirdo or a rebel, we're all the same, no persons better than the next.
The Boys Next Door (1985)
They gave them two seconds of pain when they themselves have had 18 years of pain
The boys next door is about two angry psychotic teenagers called Roy Alston(Maxwell Caulfield) and Bo Richards (Charlie Sheen) that go on a killing spree in Los Angeles one weekend and killing anybody that comes their way. I admit this film in many ways is quite twisted, but I can't help liking it for its action scenes, good acting, great soundtrack, humours moments and witty one-liners made this film what it is. I found it somewhat odd that Roy Alston(Maxwell Caulfield) and Bo Richards (Charlie Sheen) were so despised by their school mates because to me they seemed like pretty cool guys, a lot cooler than that nerdy Joe Gonzales who everybody loved who had a party at his house. Does that make sense - I don't think so.
There was a period when the film became quite stagnant; In between the scenes after Bo and Roy left Homosexual Chris' apartment after murdering him and when Bo and Roy met Angie outside the pub this film went completely downhill, but other than that this film was great. The scenes when Roy was urinating in Joes swimming pool, when Bo and Roy accidentally walked into the gay bar and when Bo and Roy tricked their school mates into thinking someone was killed at the high school by outlining Bo's body on the road with chalk, I found absolutely hilarious. Once more the funny one-liners when Bo and Roy looked at the woman in the billboard poster and Roy said to Bo 'Look at that bitch - I bet she doesn't even exist'. Another good one-liner I liked was when the girl at the beach called Bo and Roy queers and Roy said to her in response 'Queer - we'll see who the queer is bitch', which he said just before he knocked her friend off the bonnet of his car by screeching to a halt. Anyway, if you haven't seen this film - go see it! for if you like Maxwell Caulfield and Charlie Sheen, you'll definitely like this film.
Rocky IV (1985)
The worst Rocky Film ever made
This film 'Rocky 4' started off really good for Ivan Drago is like no Boxer you've ever seen, for his freakish strength and powerful outlook was most scary and intimidating and it was also quite sad and emotional when he killed Apollo Creed in the ring, however as the film went on, it completely went down hill. Up until the point when Rocky and his family arrives in Russia this film was alright, but thereafter that scene this movie became dull and boring.
Not only I found this film boring, but I found the storyline completely ridiculous for there is no way that Rocky Balboa (The Italian Stallion) could have possibly defeated a powerhouse musclebound freak like Ivan Drago. If Ivan Drago was strong enough to kill Apollo Creed in the ring than there is no way that Rocky Balboa could have possibly beaten Ivan Drago. In fact, he's lucky to have even survived the fight.
As a Rocky fan, i've enjoyed all the films except parts 2 and 4 but if you haven't seen parts 2 and 4 I recommend you to watch them anyway because although they were boring films, you need to watch them in order to understand where the next Rocky sequel is coming from.
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
The Talented who?
The film 'The talented Mr. Ripley' is about a boy named Tom Ripley(Matt Damon) who gets paid to reside in Italy from America, by a man named Herbert Greenleaf(James Rebhorn) to convince his son Dickie Geenleaf(Jude Law) to leave Italy and return to his family in America. As Tom Ripley took Mr. Greenleafs offer, he then tracked down Dickie Greenleaf in Italy and befriended him. As Tom realised that there was no chance that he was going to convince Dickie to return to America, he then told Dickie that he was hired by Dickies father to convince him to leave Italy and return to America. Dickie found it quite amusing that his father would go to such extremes to get him back and decided to play his father along by writing him letters saying how great Tom is and that Tom was a good influence in his life, without letting on that he knew that his father hired Tom.
This films storyline/plot is one of the silliest story lines I have ever seen in a movie. First of all, there's no way a man would on the spur of the moment hire a complete stranger that he meets in an airport, to track his son down in Italy, to convince him to move back to America. Second of all, there's no chance that a cool guy like Dickie Greenleaf who has a beautiful girlfriend(Gwyneth Paltrow) would befriend a nerdy guy like Tom Ripley and letting him move into his home and giving everything he wants - it just wouldn't happen. Later on in the film, Tom unplanningly kills Dickie in a row boat and from then on pretended to be Dickie by living in his home and by using his identification. I thought that was quite realistic, as it was the only realistic bit of this film that would happen in real life. However, the whole bit of Tom masquerading to be Dickie, I found took up half the film, for it just dragged on and on, which resulted this film in getting nowhere. One good thing I can say about this film, is that the acting was brilliant, especially by Jude Law(Dickie Greenleaf) for his acquired American accent was quite convincing and his talent of acting emotional was well performed. I wouldn't say that this film was terrible, but I wouldn't call it an average film either. It had its okay moments, but on whole I found this film boring and wouldn't recommend anybody to watch it.
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Great Scott - this is Heavy
Back to the Future 2 is a brilliant sequel, for its incredible futuristic special effects made this film into a Classic Time Travel movie. There was a period, however, when the entire film went stagnant and downhill, but did pick-up again as the film went on. Up until the part when Marty McFly(Micheal J. Fox) returned to the alternate(Biff ruled) 1985 for when Marty got hit over the head by Biffs goons infront of the Clocktower/Biffs Casino Hotel this film was spectacular, but thereafter that scene, this film endlessly dragged-on.
In time this film did pick-up again when Marty McFly went back in time to the year 1955 to retrieve the Sports Almanac that Old Biff gave to young Biff, for that spiced up the film again. Even though I very much enjoyed this film, I did find that there were loads of contradictions in it that didn't make sense. The scene when Old Biff travelled back in time from the year 2015 to the year 1955 to give the Sports Almanac to himself (so he can win money on horse racing by knowing the winning results ahead of time) and then returned to the year 2015 didn't quite match up. This is because when Old Biff travelled back in time to the year 1955 giving himself(Young Biff) the Sports Almanac so he could become rich, he did in fact change history. This means that when he returned to the year 2015 it should have been the new alternate(Biff ruled) 2015, but it wasn't, for it was the same normal 2015 that he departed from.
Another scene is when Marty and Doc Brown(Christopher Lloyd) went back home to the year 1985 after fixing Martys family problems in the year 2015, didn't make proper sense either because seeing how old Biff changed history, that prevented Marty and Doc Brown from ever meeting one another and even Doc Brown from inventing the Time machine. This doesn't match up either - for this would have caused a time travel paradox that Doc Brown often speaks about, which would have ceased their existences to time as they knew it, and their souls would have been redeemed into the new alternate(1985) existences, for Marty would have become the new Marty that lives in a boarding school in Switzerland and Doc Brown would have been redeemed into the life of the alternate existence of being committed into a mental Institution, but it didn't happen that way. Instead, there were two Doc Browns and two Marty McFlys living in the same year and from different parallel universes/ time vessels - and many other examples of contradiction that just go on and on. Mind you, this film is a Comedy/Sci-fi and seeing as time travel is a fantasy subject, a person really can't take these contradictions seriously, for this film 'Back to the Future/ Part 2'(and other time travel movies) are about enjoying yourself and having a laugh. Despite this films contradictions which aren't a big deal anyway, i'd recommend anybody to watch this movie for the acting was good, especially Thomas Wilson(Biff/Griff Tannen) who performed a fantastic acting job, the special effects/background was amazing along with its great lighting and colour co-ordination and most of all the storyline was good. However, this film didn't have the most original storyline as this films storyline was copied from the film 'Its a wonderful life' but don't let that put you off watching the film 'Back to the future/Part 2' for the film 'Its a wonderful life' was a beautiful movie with a great storyline with a great plot and moral.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Brilliant
Although this film 'Terminator 3' Rise of the machines wasn't as good as the first two Terminator films, I can still say that I enjoyed this film. Considering how very few of the original actors were in this film, that were in the first two Terminator films, other than Arnold Swartzeneger the Terminator and Earl Boen(Dr.Peter Silberman) who was Sarah Connors Psychiatrist, I thought this film carried itself extremely well. I thought the lighting and special effects were superb and the directors choice of making the new Terminator into a woman was a great and original idea.
In many ways I found this sequel somewhat more humorous compared to the other Terminator films, a humour that the other films lacked. The scene when the Terminatrix(Kristanna Loken) breasts grew larger after looking at the large breasted women on the billboard poster and when Arnold Swartzeneger(the Terminator) walked into the strip club in the nude, for everybody thought that he was a stripper hired by the nightclub, I found extremely funny. I did, however, find it unrealistic when the Terminator was deprogrammed by the Terminatrix to become bad and then mentally fought his deprogramming to remain good and managing to shut his system down. That was so unreal! Why - because the Terminator is a Cyborg, not a person. It doesn't have feelings of its own. Its programmed to follow his orders - nothing more.
As all Terminator fans know, that John Connors father(Kyle Rhys) who was one of John Connors Sergeants in the future was sent back in time to the year 1984 to save Johns mother(Sarah Connor) from being killed by the Terminator. It would have been good if the Terminator named John Connors fathers name(Kyle Rhys) to John Connor(Nick Stahl) and Kate Brewster(Claire Danes) when he was telling them the listed names of the Terminatrix' assassin hitlist, who were John Connors top Sergeants/ Lieutenants in the future, that she was planning to kill. That would have been ironic for this film, for his father(Kyle Rhys) was one of John Connors top Sergeants in the year 2027, but unfortunately his name wasn't mentioned on that list. Then again, it was only fair that he wasn't on the hit list for Kyle Rees wasn't alive in the year 1997 as he was born in the year 2006.
Despite the ways I feel this film could have improved, I still very much enjoyed it and would recommend anybody to watch it, as this film had amazing special effects, exciting action scenes and most of all had a fantastic storyline.
Ali (2001)
Islam this - Islam that
The film 'Ali' was one of the worst boxing films of all time. To be honest, I don't even regard this film as an action/drama film at all. All this film is, is an Islam promotion/documentary on what its about to be a Muslim. Will Smith who played the part of Muhammed Ali/ Cassius Clay was an alright choice for the part, however I can't even take him seriously as an actor anymore for I can only remember him as a child actor (ie.In the TV series - The Fresh Prince of Bel air) and not an adult actor. Fine - Being a Muslim is what Muhammed Ali was all about, but whether or not Malcolm X was assassinated and everything else in this film that had to do with Islamic history and lifestyle should be irrelevant to this film, as this film should be about Muhammed Ali becoming the Heavy weight Boxing Champion, and not the Muslim prophet Muhammed and Malcolm X. If your thinking about becoming a Muslim, than go ahead and watch the film 'Ali', but otherwise don't bother.
The Fly (1986)
He dreamt he was a man and loved it, but now the dreams over and the insect is awake
The film 'The Fly' has one of the saddest story lines I have ever seen in a horror(Sci-fi and drama) film. Its about a man named Seth Brundle (Jeff Goldblum) who invents a Teleportation machine and accidentally teleports himself with a fly from one transmitting pod to another, which places the insects genetics into Seth Brundle, causing him to slowly mutate into a giant insect. What mostly moved me about this film was the sorrow and pity I felt for Seth Brundle and his girlfriend Veronica (Geena Davis) as he was mutating into an giant insect. To see a man who loved life so much and finally making it in life by meeting the woman of his dreams and by succeeding in his six year goal in inventing Teleportation and then losing it all by transforming into a monster, is enough to put a tear into my eye. I admit this film in many aspects was quite hideous, but because Jeff Goldblums and Geena Davis' acting was so proper and convincing, this is what made the film into what it is. The scene when Seth Brundle went smashing threw the abortion clinic window and then trying to convince Veronica (Geena Davis) not to abort his unborn baby as the baby was the only thing left of the real him, I thought was very sad and moving for Jeff Goldblums acting was so real and professional in that scene, I honestly don't think that any other actor could have played the role of Seth Brundle better than him. I recommend anybody to see this film for I rate it an 7 out of 10.
xXx (2002)
A cheesy wannabee 'James Bond' film!
The film xXx is the poorest excuse for an action film I have ever seen. I admit this film had a few good scenes (ie.When Xander Cage/ Vin Diesel parachuted from his car, when his car came off the bridge and when the avalanche was following Vin Diesel while he was skiing down the ski-slope) for the stunt work in this film was fantastic, but overall this film was a shallow Hollywood Hype that only a poser would enjoy. Vin Diesel is the most Idiotic so called 'Actor' I have ever seen in Hollywood. Not only his acting was dreadful in this film, but he has no originality and persona of his own. A least actors like Sylvester Stallone and Jean-Claude Van Dam have their own characters, but all Vin Diesel is, is a mish-mash of all action actors 'In one'. To sum Vin Diesel up, I'd put him on the same level as Mr.T and Steven Siegal as they too are nothing but muscle-bound thugs that pose themselves through Hollywood. At least the film 'If looks could kill/ Teen Agent'(A James Bond parody) with Richard Grieco had aspects of sophistication in it, but unlike the film xXx, this film had no sophistication, whatsoever, for the directors of this film tried to make xXx into a new age sophisticated American James Bond sequence, but instead became a boring and ridiculous poser film. Who knows - if the directors of xXx changed the storyline around and chose somebody other than Vin Diesel to play the role of Xander Cage, like Tom Cruise or Christian Bale, maybe this film would have been something worthwhile, but unfortunately this film was a joke. If your between the ages of 6 - 15, than I'd recommend you to watch it, but if your any older, don't bother.
What About Bob? (1991)
Dreadful
The film 'What about Bob' is one of the most dreadful movies I have ever seen. Its a story about a psychiatrist named Dr. Leo Marvin (Richard Dreyfuss) who goes on holiday with his family, only to have one of his disturbed mental patients Bob Wiley(Bill Murray) constantly stocking him by following him around wherever he goes. Dr. Marvin tries so desperately to lose him and tries to seek help from his friends, family and the police. However, they wouldn't sympathise with his problem as they were too ignorant to notice that Bob was a menace.
This is the most stupidest and yet disturbing story I have ever seen in a comedy film. Where's the justice in Bob getting the best of Dr. Leo Marvin and by making everybody think that Dr. Marvin was the antagonist and that Bob was the victim. Throughout this film I was on Dr. Marvins side, as I was hoping that everybody would sympathise with him and be rid of Bob. Instead, it went the other way as everybody ended up loving Bob and hating Dr. Marvin. This film has the most disappointing conclusion, I have ever seen in a movie.
Although, I'm aware that most people like this film but let me just ask you all one thing. If you were away on holiday from your job and some mental patient (like Bob) was following you around stocking you and not allowing you to enjoy your holiday, how would you like it if you were in that situation - like Dr. Marvin was? I don't think you would like it. Anyway, if you haven't seen this film and would like to, don't bother, as its a load of garbage.
Back to the Future (1985)
Hey McFly! Hey I'm talking to you McFly you Irish bug!
This film is a Classic time travel film for when I first saw it as a child, i've loved it ever since. This film is without a doubt the best 'Back to the future' film ever made. What makes this film different from the other sequels is how it maintains its sense of fun and excitement all the way through the film. What I mean, is that although (Part 2 and 3) were good films, they didn't maintain its on-going thrill like the first film did. All three films had a sequence in which Martys mother/great-great grandmother had recovered Marty in either the McFly home, Baines home or at Biff Tannens home at the casino hotel until he woke up some hours later. In sequels 2 and 3 these films were good up until those scenes and then went completely down-hill after. In part 1, this film never went down-hill from beginning to end. The only aspect of this film that I didn't understand that I'm sure many viewers have noticed are the contradictions this film made (ie. Why George/Loraine McFly didn't remember Marty in 1985, from 30 years before - even though Doc Brown remembered him) which included even more contradictions in parts 2 and 3. Also the scene when the Doc was trying to send Marty back to 1985(via. The Clock tower) when the Doc was up the Clock Tower connecting cables, for that scene completely dragged-on. Other than this, this film was perfect in every way; The acting was good (especially by Biff Tannen/Thomas Wilson) it had an original storyline, perfect soundtrack, had great stuntwork and had a good dialogue. If you haven't seen this film, I suggest you do, as it suites viewers of all ages, classes and cultures.
Somewhere in Time (1980)
The perfect chick flick
The film 'Somewhere in Time' is a Classic love Story about a man named Richard Collier (Christopher Reeve), who falls in love with a picture of a woman - Elise Mckenna(Jane Seymour) on a Hotel wall, that was photographed 67 years before in the year 1912 and through Psychological Time travel methods went back in time to meet her. When he met her in the year 1912 and began a romance with her, he was unexpectedly forced to return to his year of 1979 and vanished infront of her, leaving her confused. She never got over his loss and and remained a spinster ever since. 59 years later she met him at a Theatre show he was directing and gave him back the same watch that he gave her all those years before - she later died that same night. 8 years later when Richard Collier realised that the lady who gave him that watch was the same lady that he was besotted with in the Hotel photo, he then went out on a limb, to travel back in time to meet her. Where does this films story begin and/or end? Nobody knows! The Pinacle of this film is the watch, as where did it come from, for the watch is floating around - Somewhere in time. Did it originally belong to Richard Collier or Elise McKenna? Who knows. This film is mind-boggling as we will never know where it came from. I suppose the watch was a symbol of there love - for they were destined to be together.
The story of this couple meeting one another at a theatre in 1971 and then later in 1979 travels back in time to meet her(Elise Mckenna) in the year 1912, is a story that never ends, as it goes around and around in circles. 'Somewhere in Time' is a touching and heartfelt film, that I can watch again and again and never get board of watching it. This film is not only a romance movie, but its also dramatic and Science fictional for a time travel sequence in a love story is a genius idea of this movies film-writer, as its attracts people of all kinds to watch the movie. The story of this film, about a man that travels back in time to meet a woman that he fell in love with on a photograph is very similar to the film 'The Terminator' with Arnold Swartzeneger, as the exact same thing happened in that movie. In my opinion, this film is a brilliant love story for I'd recommend anyone to watch it.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
I'v taught you much my little Droogies! So tell me what you had in mind Georgie Boy!!!
Clockwork Orange is a classic 'Stanley Kubrick' production, as its a film way ahead of its time. I admit this film was low budget, with disturbing scenes and the storyline/plot got cut in half from one extreme to the next, but I think what held this film together was its great acting, soundtrack, memorable scenes and its genius script/ dialogue for its Russian Lingo, Old-style Cockney accents and sophisticated (yet hip), Cult-Like London jargon, made this film a 'One of a kind'.
I can understand a person not liking this film (especially women), considering the rape and violence, but in order to appreciate this film, you've gotta look beyond that; By doing so, you'll need to watch this film at least twice in order to absorb the unique dialogue and Lingo (ie. If you want a motorcar - you pluck it from the trees and if you want pretty Polly - you take it) and of course its amazing memorable scenes. The scenes I love in this film are when Alex chatted up the two women in the record shop, when Alex was strait jacketed in the Institution (with his eyes held open), while watching the violent films, when Alex beat-up Georgie and cut open Dims hand at the canal (in Slow motion), when Alex wacked Dims lap, with his cane, in the milk-bar, after Dim mocked the ladies singing ! and several other scenes. However, these scenes wouldn't have been half as good as they were, without the brilliant soundtrack in the background. Another element of this film that I quite liked, were the subliminal (micro-second) camera shots that Stanley Kubrick hid within the film. This happened when Alex dropped the over-sized penis ornament on the catwomans head. If you haven't seen 'Clockwork Orange' and would like to, than go ahead and watch it. However, please concentrate on the external view of the film and not the internal view of it, as its the only way you'll appreciate watching it.
The Secret Life: Jeffrey Dahmer (1993)
Horrific
This film is the most traumatising and painful horror film I have ever seen in my life. To know that this film is based on a true story and watching Jeffrey Dahmer(Carl Crew) brutally murder his victims is enough to bring a tear to my eye. I admit this was a low budget film with not the best dialogue, however it explained why Jeffrey Dahmer was a Psycotic maniac. As he was so selfishly/inwardly emotional his emotions and selfishness went so far deep into his brain that it resulted into him becoming a murderer. Every person that he lured back to his apartment, he was attracted to and had feelings for, and the reasons why he murdered them wasn't only for the thrill of killing them but because he couldn't cope with the fact of them leaving him. In the scene when he killed his first victim by bashing an object at the back of the guys head from what I noticed wasn't because he wanted to kill him but because he was devastated with the idea of the guy leaving him. It was from thereafter that he got use to the homicidal behaviour and made killing his hobby - for both evil and emotional reasons.
The scene when he was talking while crying on the phone with his mother and telling her how much he loved her and the love he showed to his grandmother and how he didn't want to move out of her house did show that he did have love in his heart. One scene that I found quite spooky and strange was when a priest overheard Jeffrey in a pub inviting a guy back to his apartment and then phoned Jeffrey up in a phone booth within the pub so that the guy would lose patience and change his mind on going home with Jeffrey. When the guy left the pub, the priest then hung up the phone and was was laughing at Jeffrey. I also found that Carl Crew played a remarkable acting performance as the role of Jeffrey Dahmer. His evil and cold blooded facial expressions before he massacred his victims were so real, I was shivering in my seat. His facial expressions reminded me of the way Vincent D'onofrio (Private Pyle/Leonard) in the film 'Full Metal Jacket' looked just before he gunned-down the General in the toilet barracks.
If your an emotional person I wouldn't recommend you to watch this film but if your not, than go ahead and watch it.
Nightbreed (1990)
Everything is true. Gods an astronaut, Oz is over the rainbow and midian is where the monsters live
The film 'Nightbreed' is one of the best horror films I have ever seen. Overall, I'm not a big fan of horror films, but there is something about this film that is more atmospheric and different from any other horror film I have ever seen. Many horror films i've seen i've enjoyed watching, however, as they are based on horror, I know that the stories are unreal, as they are fictional, therefore I can't take them all seriously. Nightbeed, on the other hand, is a unique horror Genre as it has a feel of realism that i've seen in very few other horror films.
This films story on how a man gets murdered and ends up living with the undead in an underground cemetery shelter with undead monsters is the kind of story a person would get from a dreaming Nightmare as its a very unique and original storyline. Most horror films i've seen are all quite fake, but because Nightbreed was so incredibly sophisticated and geniously directed with superb acting, especially by Craig sheffer (Aaron Boone) amazing special effects, great lighting and fantastic dialogue, I found this film to have a sense of depth and maturity with no silly fake horror parody, whatsoever, that many other horror films have. Nightbreed, as well as being horror has elements of thriller, romance and action all rapped in one. If you haven't seen this film, I recommend you watch it, as I rate it a 10/10.
Titanic (1997)
Iv seen better Titanic films
When I first saw this film, I absolutely loved it, as I got carried away with the fantastic special effects, good acting and great soundtrack. However, in order to realise what this film is truly about, you have to watch it at least twice in order to understand that this film is a load of ignorant and political nonsense.
First of all, the storyline was completely ridiculous and unreal. The fact that a hoodlum vagrant like Jack Dawson(Leonardo Dicaprio) could possibly seduce a highly sophisticated lady such as Kate Winslet(Rose De Witt Bukater) is impossible. Having a fling with him is possible, but to have left her successful rich Fiancé Billy Zane (Caledon Hockley) for Jack Dawson would never happen in real life. Second of all, this film had untrue facts to what really happened at the Titanic tragedy and its main focus was to praise the Irish and to racistly put down the British. The fact that the British boat loader gunned-down the Irish hoodlum, never actually happened in history, as that man was a hero, not a murderer. Also, the fact that the British racistly locked the Irish in the third class section when the Titanic was sinking was untrue to the way it was portrayed. Yes, the third class section was probably locked up in the basement when the Titanic was sinking, however it was a class issue, not a racist issue. There were just as many European and British people in the third class section, as there were Irish and many Irish people in the first and second class section as well. So the fact that the third class people were locked up in the basement because they were Irish was completely nonfactual. Besides which, statistics show that more Irish people survived the Titanic disaster than any other nationality on that boat.
Last of all, for James Cameron to write and direct a love story based on the Titanic tragedy is totally insensitive and disrespectful to the victims, family and descendants of the Titanic tragedy. There's nothing wrong with making a film based on the Titanic disaster, but to make a fictional romantic love story on the Titanic disaster is completely wrong. Whats next - James Cameron directing a romantic love story about a couple who fell in love in the New York Twin Towers(9/11) disaster on the day it collapsed, with people jumping out of windows (with heartfelt music in the background) and hitting the ground. Now that would be truly sick. Anyway, if you've never seen this film and would like to see it, I suggest you view it at least twice as that'll be the only way you'll truly understand the real meaning of the film.
Freddy's Nightmares (1988)
Sick and demented
The only 'Freddys Nightmares' episode i've ever enjoyed, was the first one, when they showed Freddy before he died for when the angry Springwood parents tracked him down in the boiler room and killed him, but all of the other episodes, I hated. As a child i've always been a Freddy Kreuger fanatic, for I have always found the Freddy films to be scary, humorous and fun to watch. However, this all changed after I viewed the second episode of The 'Freddys Nightmares' series. In my opinion, there's four types of horror films. There's black horror (ie. Gremlins/A nightmare on Elm Street), there's gruesome horror(ie.Night of the Living Dead), there's evil horror(ie.The Evil Dead/Exorcist) and there's reality horror (ie.Life story of Jeffrey Dahmer) thats based on a true story. The 'Freddys Nightmares' series, on the other hand, fits none of the above categories, as its unique in its own evil way, for its a cultish, twisted and demented series that should be banned to watch on public television. The 'Freddys Nightmares' series is one of the most abnormal Satanic horror episodes/shows that I have ever seen in my life. This one episode when a girl was house sitting and began to starve as there was no food in the house. She then started eating dog food and then turned into a wart-hog. When the owners arrived home, they were so scared of her, they threw a grenade in her mouth and she exploded. Another episode is when a woman was on a television games show and when she won, her prize was a slow tortured death of her hated parents-in-laws, for there death was to be eaten alive by killer red ants. Any director to think of stories so sick and twisted, must have serious mental problems. Watching these 'Freddys Nightmares' series have in fact distorted my good memories of the 'A Nightmare on Elm Street' movies. If you have children, and these episodes are on television one night, don't let them watch it, as not only children shouldn't watch it, but nobody should watch it, whoever you are.
A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child (1989)
Faster than a bastard maniac. More powerful than a loco - madman. Its...Super Freddy!
This 'Elm Street' Sequel is one of the best Freddy Kreuger films made. What makes this film unique compared to the the other films is the originality and surprise this film had to offer in the way of storyline compared with the other movies. What I mean by surprise is how this film explained Freddy Kruegers origins before he died. This included his family, upbringing and why he became evil. This is something that wasn't fully explained in the other sequels. The fact that Freddy had a daughter and why he was a child murderer was never mentioned/ explained in any of the previous Freddy films, until they explained it all in this sequel. Most 'Elm Street' viewers have probably assumed that he was evil, solely because of his knowledge and/or paternal genetics, on how he was conceived when his mother (Sister Mary Helena) was raped by 100 maniacs. Yes, this was the root of why he was evil, but the reason why he killed children is because he was brutally bullied as a child by his classmates for being different from the other children and for being conceived in such a horrible way. I also thought this films plot was quite good, on how Freddy possessed Alices'unborn baby Jacob, as Whit Hertford (six year old Jacob) did a fantastic acting performance playing a Freddy possessed child, for he was so evil and remorse, the way Freddy possessed him. What also makes this film different is the extra sense of grimness/humour and fantastic special effects (combined in one) compared to the other films.(Special Effects/ie.The way Freddys daughter killed him in the end etc..) As each 'Elm Street' sequel is filmed, Freddy Kreuger becomes more and more funny as the story goes on! The way Freddy killed Dan on his motorcycle, by taking full control over his bike and by turning Dan into a metal-faced freak with Freddys face on his speedometer yelling 'This boy feels the need for speed and /Power Drive - Fast lane' I found absolutely hilarious.
One scene I that didn't make sense was how Freddy was born a freakish monster. I don't understand that scene because Freddy was a normal looking man before he died with a job, wife and daughter, as portrayed in the film. Anyway, if you wanna watch a good horror film, watch 'The Dream Child' Part 5, for it is the most unique 'Elm Street' sequel made.