Change Your Image
russbdenny
Reviews
Left Behind: Rise of the Antichrist (2023)
Don't do it
Just...No! I gave it a go, I really did, but this is far worse than I could have imagined. Jihad envy a plenty and more MAGA propaganda than a Mar-a-Lago cookout. If you want a decent biblical end-times movie-fest, go and rent The Omen (1, 2 and 3) - this puerile offering by Kevin Sorbo et al is simply fundamentalist self-pleasuring mixed with delusion and magical thinking - do not waste your time. As much as it pains me to say it the previous versions of the Left Behind movies with Kirk Cameron were at least watchable! There may be a way to bring non-believers into the fold, but listening to Hercules preach at you is not going to do it. Also what was Neal McDonough thinking?
If you choose to ignore my warning and if this sort of thing is your bag (baby) then go and read the books that this is based on, they at least have adequate writing and interesting characters - and there are 16 of them, so plenty fodder for those who absolutely yearn for the end times.
Jeff Foxworthy: The Good Old Days (2022)
What were Netflix thinking?
Who says conservatives can't do comedy? Anyone who watches this disaster of a stand up. Tired jokes that were cliches fifteen years ago that have definitely not improved with age and the same can be said of Jeff Foxworthy himself. This was just embarassing.
Disenchantment (2018)
Excellent first season
Brilliant concept with lots of subtle humour. A bit more sophisticated in its delivery than The Simpsons or Futurama but it will be appreciated by those who prefer decent thought out humour.