Change Your Image
edwardeggers
Reviews
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
It tried, but meh
Well it was definitely not what I expected. I think I get what this show was trying to do but it just couldn't get there. The acting is superb and is really the only thing saving this show. The whole cast was exceptional. But bad writing and so so directing couldn't save it. I don't understand why the current trend of action, thriller, or spy movies and shows is overly emotional. It's all so touchy-feely. It's like estrogen overload. I get this show was trying to be something different and I guess appeal to a wider audience? But it was basically watching a married couple work out their problems while doing some hit work on the side. The limited action was decent but was quickly overshadowed by the couple's emotional state and whiny ass complaining about each other. Action can have drama and emotions but good lord, this was way too much in the feelings department.
The Marvels (2023)
What?
I am so lost. This is why I stopped reading comic books. You have to watch all things Marvel to watch any other Marvel. I wanted to like this just as I tried to like the last captain Marvel movie but it's just not that good. It's all over the place. There's a musical?? Yep. Cats eating everyone to save them? Sure. Why not. And oh soooo corney. Again it has to turn all mushy and girly at the end. When the bad "person" is down and ripe for the kill, YOU KILL THEM. Or at least take their magic bracelet before you try and save them, yes save the bad lady. The one who's destroying planets and all their inhabitants. Well this one went the way of the second Wonder Woman... just bad.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Meh
I was really hoping for something spectacular, new, bold, a change for the better. Well, I got meh. It's not bad by any means. It is definitely not great either. It's a decent science fiction film with an all too familiar premise that will keep you somewhat entertained for a couple of hours. The locations are done well from a distance but the movie bounces from one place to another you never get to enjoy the different worlds that are visited. Some of the characters really have no reason for being in the film. There is zero comedy. I mean zero. Maybe a smirk or two but that's it. Way too many slow motion scenes that don't make sense. I mean way too many. Quite a few eye roll moments. The scene at the end that brings down the ship is a huge eye rolling moment. If it is that easy to bring down that size of ship, pretty sure the rebels could win with some sling shots and arrows. But I was entertained for the most part. This borrows from many sci if movies so don't expect anything too earth shattering. Maybe part two will improve but knowing Zach he will do what he does, all he knows how to, the same thing, over and over and over.....
Blue Beetle (2023)
Corny and predictable
Well, here we go again. Another non-lethal hero. This movie started out corny, like B movie bad and got worse. The acting isn't that bad. The special effects are pretty decent as well. It's the story and the directing. It's sooo predictable and silly. I mean uncle hops in a flying beetle and runs it like he built it. Dad dies but we gotta go kick some butt before we cry. And who ever made the Blue Beetle such a little scared wussy. Non-lethal.... You give my loved one a heart attack and you gonna get blown the hell up. All ya all gonna die. DC really needs to find a balance. They're either trying to be too dark or too campy. This one is way campy. Do better DC... do better.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
My favorite
I have watched all the Star Trek shows and movies. This is becoming my favorite! It has action, drama, and great humor. It's the perfect balance. The writing is fantastic. The acting is extremely good. This cast's connection reminds me of connecting the actors had on Star Trek Next Generation. The cast really works well together. Always been a huge fan of Anson Mount. He does not disappoint in this show as Captain Pike. A pleasant surprise is Paul Wesley playing, James T Kirk aka, Jim. The show switches gears so much it can't be pigeon holed as any one genre, besides science fiction of course. Highly recommend even if you aren't a Star Trek or sci-fi fan. It's just a great show.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Way to long and boring? Yes.
I was let down with this one. Action was sub par. Tried to hard to be "emotionally relevant". I understand the tribute to Chadwick, but this whole movie was kind of a downer. Way too goodie two shoes. This was almost... almost, as bad as Wonder Woman 2. I don't understand why they had to drag this out for almost three hours. The underwater city was completely non visible because it was so dark. It was also like they were a primitive people. Playing with rocks? No machines? And really can't live out of water. One well placed nuke and the whole civilization is gone. Obviously not a lot of thought went into this one but at least we got some more female lead characters out of it.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Whose Show Is This? (2022)
I really wanted to like it but.....
Well... this show needs to figure out what it wants to be. It's definitely not action. There were plenty of chances for action but... nope! I think the people involved with this show are trying too hard to go in a lighter more " feminine " direction? Maybe a bit smarter? Well it's not working. The ending was awful. Cute and funny... sure. Is that what we are shooting for? A cute and funny She Hulk? It's sad. Funny and sad at the same time. Try harder people. You have one of the best actresses on the planet in Tatiana and you're wasting it on this awful plot and directing. Be better. Please. I'm begging you.
Russian Doll: Matryoshka (2022)
Not as good as season one
Not as good as season one. Not sure what this was even for. It had some funny moments but season one was great. Season two not so much. It's a bunch of rehashed time travel crap about fixing your past by riding the subway. I guess the lesson is to accept your past? Idk. Just not nearly as good as the first one.
Crime Story (2021)
Phoned in acting and real bad directing and editing.
The story has potential. And some of the scenes were ok. But wow. There is so many holes in the plot it's scary. The scene with the doctor they actually feed her the line and didn't edit out. The story could of made sense but about a quarter of the way in they blow that all to hell. Richard Dreyfus phoned this one in. Mari way over acted and cried as much as possible. It's not really worth it but.... I've seen worse.
Killing Eve (2018)
10 stars until the last season
This was one of the best shows of all time. It had it all. Action, mystery, suspense, a dash of gore , thrills, and the perfect amount of comedy. Seasons one, two, and most of three were superb. Then came along season 4. It started off o.k.ish
Then turned into a dumpster fire. The acting is always top notch. The writing got worse and worse. The directing went off the rails. It's like they wanted to leave out all the good stuff and turn it into some mushy romcom. It was bad. It had a few good moments but that last season was ugh!! Would of been a perfect 10 for this show but season four took it to an 8.
Killing Eve: Hello, Losers (2022)
So so so disappointed
This was just bad. Acting was awesome as always but the story and directing were just awful. This should of been a swan song, something spectacular. Nope. Just bad.
DMZ (2022)
Comic book waaaaay better.
Just like Y last man, this book ruined by Hollywood. It's watchable but we had to add love stories, lost love and a bunch of other BS. Why is it so hard to stick to the book? The book was so much deeper on the political view and what happened before the DMZ. That's the best part. Hopefully it gets better.
The King's Man (2021)
Not what you expect
Long and, dare I say, boring. I think they tried to make it....more. The first two were a fun, exciting romp. They try way too hard to put heart and emotion in this one. I like the historical twists, as off as they are, in this one but it tries too hard. Better luck next time.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Ruined a great book
Who ever wrote the screen play should never be allowed to work in entertainment again. This book was phenomenal. This show was garbage. Stick to the book!!
Invasion: Crash (2021)
Still boring
Just as boring as the first one. The last five minutes there was a little bit of excitement. I understand what character development is but this is getting a bit ridiculous.
Invasion: Last Day (2021)
Sloooowwww
I thought this was gonna be an invasion show. It's a family drama. It's sooooo drawn out and boring, it's hard to stay awake. It better pick up soon or this show won't make it.
Dune (2021)
Visually pleasing, well acted, drawn out and a bit boring
This movie is visually gripping, and one fun ride. But there is a lot of dull parts in between. This movie spends way too much time highlighting the landscape and not the story itself. The fact that this is just a part one amazed me. Could have made this from beginning to end in just one movie if you cut out some of the long boring shots of just scenery. If I were you I would wait and make sure they make a part two before I bother watching part one.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
What......wait....what?
I'm not sure what this is about. What is the plot? I watched it and I'm not sure what it's about. It makes no sense at all. Don't waste your time. The acting is decent but what the hell is it about!?!?
Beckett (2021)
Good acting
The acting was good and the plot had potential. It just seems kinda pointless though. The ending is a huge let down with no answers. Still not sure why they were even trying to kill the guy.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
WHY?
It's pretty much like the first one, crap, just a longer version. Incoherent, meaningless scenes, and obviously not edited. Why can't DC get it together for their biggest franchise movie!? I don't understand the raving about this. Sure you get to see Darkside. But that's about it. And why the hell is Mmanhunter telling LL to go back to work, WTF!? That made no sense. It just kinda drags on. Disappointing.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Slooooow
Too long, slow to take off. Action scenes are pretty short and not really dramatic. Try's to be some emotional, tug at the heart strings, kinda crap and doesn't even pull that off. Not enough action. Not enough Wiig. Really disappointing. First one was better. Lynda Carter was good though.
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
In need of major editing
Decent concept. Acting was decent. Plot wasn't bad. But it is way too long, and a lot of crap is shown that really doesn't matter.
October Faction (2020)
Mellow drama
Drags on. Confusing. Kind of a teen drama. Just not very well done. Kids whine too much and parents run around like chickens with there heads cut off. Really had high hopes. Throwing too much in one season as well.
Sound & Fury (2019)
?????
Not sure? The anime was cool. The music was real good. No real story. The live action was boring. Would of been better visually to stick to one story. Musically it was great.
Polar (2019)
Very entertaining
Good plot, tons of action, some parts a bit far fetched but its an action movie. Please make a sequel