Change Your Image
Mushino
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beetlejuice (1988)
Spookingly and genuinely entertaining
I could remember only a few scenes from my first watch. The Beetlejuice summoning and the last scene where Lydia floats up and dances to the catchy tune of 'Jump in the Line'.
When I got the chance to re-watch and read viewers' comments, I homed in on the 'qualifications' scene and now I have another wonderful scene to reminisce about years later.
Other than Michael Keaton, Winona Ryder's performance was pretty good too. In fact, every role was well performed. Although the main character is Beetlejuice, the focus is actually on the interactions between the dead couple and the new family. So even if Beetlejuice had only 17 minutes of screen time, it was still entertaining enough to watch. I didn't fall asleep or had had to skip any scenes.
The dialogue, performance and music made this a memorable movie.
Moonfall (2022)
Sci-fi or Sci-fan
I didn't read any reviews before watching, so I was expecting along the lines of sci-fi suspense with a bit disaster thrill.
When the main plot was finally revealed, I realised I was watching what could be science fantasy instead. Before those moments, I thought to myself: could it be that there's a wormhole concept connecting the moon to some distant future of alien vs human, hence the black swarm?
It was ok to be wrong, just that in this case the story didn't meld together well in terms of character development, sci-fi/disaster world building, etc.
The visual effects were good and maybe some attempt at humor, so these were what I could quickly name. It's not that the acting was bad; somehow the story was written in a way that didn't need more than what the actors could deliver in maybe similar movies.
Watch this on streaming channel when you have nothing else better to watch or if you like the actors.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Still entertaining for me who didn't watch the first
I didn't get the chance to watch the first when it came out. However that didn't hold me back when it came to appreciating the acting, flight choreography, dialogue, etc., in this sequel.
It is really good to know it was not CGI, but real flight scenes. That does make a difference to drawing out positive anticipation and making welcomed trips to the memory lane.
Would not go rewatch but if you are a fan of the actors, the combat flight scenes, this is one where I would say go for it. Your time won't be wasted.
After all, we don't know if there are any more sequels like these even if some of us want it.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Ok to watch on streaming channel
I won't exactly say it's overrated.
Firstly because I didn't read much of the online reviews. Merely knew that many considered the movie quite favorably. The narration of some symbolic themes was something new to take in, so I can't say I had wasted my time.
It was ok to watch overall despite not really being able to relate to some of the humor (sausage fingers and the butt powered theatrics) and events.
Not really keen on recommending a second watch but if you are interested in revisiting the philosophical take, it's alright too. No need to feel weird or uneasy.
Enjoy the humor, the dramatic gestures, and the everything everywhere all at once family reunion.
The Outfit (2022)
Like a stage play but an engaging one
Initially thought it would be something bland, but was glad that it wasn't so as I watched past 20 minutes.
Mark Rylance's performance as the English cutter was on point. He wasn't meek or subservient. When he caught on to the receptionist's intentions, his plans were carried out swiftly and meticulously.
The plot twist came when Francis didn't actually die from the gunshots. After finally being cornered by Francis, the cutter revealed his tattoos and said a few things. Why Francis still underestimated the cutter at that point remains a puzzle to me.
Worth watching again for the acting and dialogue. Rated 7 because we don't get to see much of the world outside the shop except for the last few scenes. An explore and contrast approach would have been a nice touch.
Jung_E (2023)
Worth a 2nd watch
It was entertaining for me. The visuals, the pacing, most of the plot development.
Uncomfortable or puzzling points:
The Sang-Hoon character was a little unpleasant and didn't felt like he contributed much to the plot. It was weird to see the super soldier having trouble fighting him in the end scenes.
Plus:
Mother-daughter connection was well acted out. From the start I was waiting to find out why the daughter was acting indifferent when she saw each failed Android being put down. Later I found out why.
The plot twist for me was the other use of the Android soldier when it was decided the project would end after being given short notice. Others were well-hinted at: Sang Hoon's real identity and why the legendary mercenary kept failing in every simulation.
Worth a 2nd watch. Better than Avatar 2 even though not exactly the same genre.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Superb CGI, average story
It would offer a good experience if you had watched it in 3D. If not, it is alright too. Especially if you just want to find out if the story is engaging enough for you to sit for 3 hours. No end credits scenes, by the way.
Didn't find the story to be boring - didn't catch a wink or any washroom breaks. However, when I left the cinema, I didn't find myself wanting to watch it again. Might re-watch when it's on Disney+ just to concentrate on the dialogue rather than the CGI.
It could be that story & character wise, I didn't manage to find anything new / interesting / relatable. Maybe I couldn't help comparing to the 1st one.
It looked and felt like it was a revenge driven plot, besides the usual theme of nature conservation, etc.
At this point, I don't know whether to look forward to seeing Part 3, but when it comes out, I probably will go see it in the cinema, just to see whether there will be something more in terms of character and plot development.
Ready Player One (2018)
Visually pleasing, one or two relatable themes
Other than the reasonably well-done cgi, the pop references were nostalgic. I might not have known or heard about all of them, the Delorean was one that brought back fond memories.
As someone who has yet to read the novel, the moral test by Halliday near the end was slightly unexpected. Parzival really understood the creator beyond just remembering his personal life details.
I could relate to the theme of not letting gaming affect real life relationships. Even if you don't have anyone out there, it's still better to go out and be with people than just online interactions.
Overall, an enjoyable show.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Slight improvement from previous instalment
This final instalment has slightly better story telling than Last Jedi. We also don't see more cringy or weird surprises in terms of how the Force is being used.
Note: The one where Rey and Ren fought each other despite being separated planets away was already set up somewhat in the previous instalment where they could 'interact' like they are physically near each other with their use of the Force.
On Rey:
Questions about Rey's background are answered in a somewhat satisfactory manner. I wished it wasn't told to us mostly in the form of short flashbacks and some quick dialogue in 'you know this to be true' tone since this is the final instalment.
There were moments that range from cringy to bewildering near the end. With Finn and Rey, there were scenes like they were going to, but didn't. With Ben, this was the scene where it looked real this time, and true to guess, they did. Still, the thought then and now is, where did this come from? Some would cross-reference the one Leia and Luke shared before it was confirmed they were siblings (known to other characters), but it felt like the context was different.
Others:
Some felt the fighting scenes were good. However, in Rey's case, it looked more like rage or fear induced fighting so I didn't feel there was any real effort to showcase a Jedi's skills, calm composure and inner wisdom in facing the Dark Side. This is especially so when compared to Return of The Jedi.
Leia seems to be mentoring or is somehow able to provide useful input regarding Rey's mostly self-taught Jedi training. 'Be with me, be with me' was her idea or what? The books Rey salvaged? There was a flashback where Leia seemed to have caught Luke off balance during their friendly training. So because of this we can trust in her mentorship?
Kylo Ren's change of heart to embrace the Light after being interupted by his mother's Force presence was not easy to catch on. In Luke's case, he sensed his father's disturbed emotions before he was presented to the Emperor. It wasn't until Leia died that the audience is presented with hints of real disturbance. Maybe there is something i have missed out on.
I was surprised to learn Rey took on the Skywalker name, but not really that surprised given that this question had to be answered and that scene merely provided that avenue.
It's good to have a heroine, Sith or otherwise take on the Jedi mantle. I hope if there's any remake or reboot (many years) down the road, the story-telling would be much improved. Let us walk with them instead of watching from afar.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
The 1st one was better
1st one here refers to the 1st instalment: Welcome to the Jungle (WTJ).
Unlike others who found problems with the acting, it was generally ok to me. I do however find certain plot elements either bland or out of place.
WTJ had some refreshing elements like the video game concept and the gender switch in game avatars. However, in this latest instalment, there wasn't much anticipation in terms of excitement, danger and character improvement.
I appreciate the humour but it gets pretty old quick.
One of the things I still don't get is, what is the role of the water other than allowing the game characters to switch out for desired ones? Isn't the water or some other nearby contraption supposed to keep out those who try to get the Jumanji berry, which is supposedly the achillies heel for the main bad guy?
So would I be watching a 3rd instalment? Probably. But definitely not in the theaters. Netflix or other means, yes.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Pales in comparison with previous instalments
Previous instalments had a good touch of humour, suspense and of course nice action scenes.
For this instalment, there was some humour - during the bathroom scene. That's about it. Actions scenes were good, yet certain ones like the car, bike and even the helicopter chase scenes felt somewhat drawn out. The aerial views of Kashmir were great and in a hard to describe way, helped me to stay on for the bland ending.
Questions remain as to how the CIA was infiltrated, how they started to suspect that the special agent was the one working with Solomon, etc. Maybe these will be answered in future sequels or director's cut?
Would not recommend watching this in the theaters.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Watch it for the visuals, not the story
Likes: The hermit hideout of Luke, the porgs (mix between penguins and owls) and Vulptexs (crystal foxes?)
Mixed feelings: Development of main characters like Rey and Luke. How the 'Force' is being used by the main and minor characters. Watch out for Yoda's lightning summon!
I felt somewhat disappointed/lost in these areas:
1) What's Luke's role in moulding a talented Jedi apprentice here?
Ben Obiwan imparted real wisdom to Luke on his journey to becoming a Jedi despite not being the main training teacher. Ben continues to be Luke's inspiration and wise counsel after death. What exactly did Luke impart to Rey other than the 1st lesson which almost isn't one cos Rey is a natural?
2) Rey's too perfect.
Maybe the scripwriters are trying to show she's an absolute natural with sensing and making use of the Force and that goes for the lightsaber too. Perhaps this instalment is trying to portray a double upgrade of Luke in his 1st experience with the Force and lightsaber training. I mean Luke had had some training with Ben on board the Falcon for a start. But even though we were hinted to that the Force is strong with the Skywalker family, it seems to be even stronger with Rey, whose parents are supposedly nobodies.
Another uneasy moment came when Luke got somewhat easily ambushed from the back and beaten to the ground by Rey...
It would be more convincing if the story had shown some form of relevant training or preparation going on even if she's portrayed as a fast learner or a born talent.
3) Snoke was killed off in an incredible manner after uttering those words...
We hear Snoke saying how he could sense every single thought of Ren and yet he didn't even catch on to ANY sign of the lightsaber being Force-manipulated before being pitifully sliced off.
And Snoke is supposed to be really powerful, as portrayed by Rey being pulled and thrown around in varying distances by him...
4) Finn/Rose romance sub-plot. I totally did not find it to be natural at all. I told myself probably it's a fan-girl infatuation on Rose's part.
There are others but in summary I would say watch this on rental or discounted streaming options, etc.
Watch this for the visuals, not the story.
NB: I would go watch Episode IX just to satisfy my curiosity of how this trilogy would end.
Oblivion (2013)
Reasonably entertaining if you can overlook some plot developments
It takes about half an hour plus before something interesting or worth exploring further comes up. However, the visuals are indeed beautiful - the futuristic white station built atop a mountain, the well-designed swimming pool, the mountain peak where Jack sat on and did things like watering a small flowering plant grown in a can as he looked upon the gigantic hydro rigs and the surrounding landscape.
There are a few plot twists, but most of them turned out to be not very interesting when fully revealed. The real identity of the scavengers and the appearance of Jack's look-alike drone maintenance man did surprise me a little, but that's about it.
The ending may appear to be slightly rushed, but it would somewhat satisfy those who would like to see a 'complete alien destruction' ending.
Reasonably entertaining overall, but I won't recommend that you buy its DVD or Blu-ray disc unless you are totally alright with the perceived lack of character development and average storyline.
Mushishi (2006)
A good watch for those who like to be closer to nature and life itself
This film manages to capture or evoke roughly the same kind of gentle and mysterious feel about nature and Mushi when I was watching the anime.
Is it absolutely necessary for one to have watched the anime or read the manga? After reading the comments here and also reflecting upon my own feelings, I guess the best answer I can come up with is: give this movie a try if you are someone who likes to be closer to nature and life itself.
Despite the slow pace of the movie, you will not be totally disappointed if you are hoping for at least a slightly more engaging story plot to emerge somewhere. You see, after about an hour or more into show, you will find yourself worrying for the protagonist and waiting to find out if he will find his way out of his predicament.
Honestly, I wish to give this movie a higher rating. However, for the benefit of the those who haven't watched the anime or read the manga, I hope 7 will be a fair point of reference for them.
Noein: Mô hitori no kimi he (2005)
One of those anime shows with a satisfying ending
This sci-fi anime throws up many quantum physics/mechanics concepts and and if I hadn't watched it through fan subs with easy to understand footnotes, I would have been really lost in my understanding of the overall setting of this show.
I would have enjoyed this anime more if I could understand the quantum science explanations (I still don't after watching it again), but there is one thing I'm very sure about this show and would like to say to those thinking of watching this anime: the ending is quite satisfying for me. There is no cliff-hanger or anti-climax. The ending has a kind of heartwarming and peaceful feel to it.