Change Your Image
deadbodieseverywhere17
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Old Chair (2012)
Short and to the point
Not bad for a short film. Within it's small time frame it managed to kick out two or three jump scares. The story is really only a few sentences of dialogue and it's really all you need. The plot is simple enough, it's basically a young woman gets a chair for free from craigslist and, well what's wrong with the chair? The music/sound was really well done and set the tone for the duration. The makeup was excellent as well. A few horror name actors/actresses pop up in the film (no pun intended, if you've seen it). It definitely goes to show you don't need a fifty million dollar budget and special effects left and right to create horror. Check it out, it's only four and a half minutes of your life.
Club Sin (2002)
Hardcore Porn
CONTAINS SPOILERS: This is probably the greatest porn movie ever. My first ever Kiki D'aire movie and now she is one of my all time favs. She is a hot blonde with huge boobs and an ass to match. Ashelyn Gere and Gwen Summers start a club for victims of divorce (women only), and soon the women there realize it is a sex club after Shay Sights takes a hard ass beating and a load is blown on her chest. Then there is a tryout for Evan Stone(maybe), with Kylie Ireland and this is the only scene in the movie that does not keep my interest. The next scene is the greatest scene EVER. Kiki D'aire and Chloe take on four guys to see who can keep them going the longest and Kiki D'aire loses because they come too fast. After that there is a girl on girl with Gwen and Ashelyn, and a couple of other scenes but this movie is definitely a must buy. 9/10.
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
A decent slasher
Yah, Yah, Yah, another movie in the long lines of the eighties-nineties horror films. Well watch this movie before you judge. I am a huge Freddy Krueger fan and a decent Jason fan and this movie was everything you could want from them. You have your classic naked girl by the lake getting slashed and your eighties slasher music (original music from both series which made it more classic). Robert Englund brings out the red and green sweater (which Kelly Rowland's character Kia comments on), and the Fedora to try and kill some more stupid Elm st. kids. Resurrects Jason to put the fear in them and then can't stop big J. Long story short Ronny yu did an amazing job especially bringing them back to Crystal lake which is Jason's home base. Only thing I couldn't figure out was that Jason walked to Elm st. and it was a short drive back to Crystal lake, so how come nobody in Spingwood (Freddy's hometown) knew about Jason until officer Stubbs (Monroe) researched him?? Oh well, hopefully a part 2 will answer some questions.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
Amazing flick
Cruel Intentions, Severely underrated. This film shows adults the darker side of young adults who have too much leeway (much better than the In Crowd). Superb character play by Ryan Philipe is what makes the movie memorable, much better than young sebastian in C.I. 2. Sarah Michelle Gellar was a decent Kathyrn but was definitely outdone by Selma Blair who can play any role you hand her as proved in Legally Blond and Hellboy. Only flaw was that it should have concentrated more on Kathryn's vendetta with her ex boyfriend. Joshua Jackson's small part was also key to Ryan Phillipes plan(who incidentally wasn't really worth mentioning, do I smell a FEAR role reprise). All in all a good film 4 and a half out of 5.
A Night at the Roxbury (1998)
Will Ferrell and Chris Kattan's best
A Night at the Roxbury is an amazingly hilarious movie. There are no slow sappy parts where the story drags on like a comedy should be. It is a movie about two brothers Doug(Kattan) and Steve(Ferrell) Butabi who are always trying to get into the perfect nightclub, The Roxbury. It keeps you entertained in the fact that the two don't have a clue about woman or good bar mannerisms but they are always getting after women and are always out clubbing. The music goes perfect with the movie for that year's club dance scene, mostly Ace of Base and Haddaway. Their outfit's, which are worn during most of the movie, are funny in being silk purple and blue. Richard Greico makes a couple of appearances as himself and Lochlyn Monroe(dead man on campus) is funny as the brothers best friend and physical trainer. All in all a very entertaining and somewhat touching movie.
Batman Forever (1995)
Started the downfall of the franchise
Batman Forever was nowhere near as good as the previous two. Batman (Kilmer) finds out that Two-Face (Jones) has escaped and is intent on killing him, blaming him for what happened to his face. Meanwhile in his alter ego Bruce Wayne, Batman must deal with an employee who thinks he is the wave of the electronics future. Bruce turns down his idea and he completely flips, turning him eventually into the Riddler (Carrey), after murdering his supervisor. If this isn't enough for Bruce to deal with he now accepts police chief Gordon's request for him to take in the newly orphaned Dick Grayson who will eventually uncover the Batcave and become Robin (O'Donnell). Ruining Gotham, which is supposed to be Gothic, with neon lights was their 1st bad idea. Then having flashback's to his Bruce's traumatic childhood, which was already explained to us in part one was around 20 minutes of boredom. Batman leaping from impossible heights and landing flawlessly was kind of corny. But it does have a pretty good ending which I will not spoil in case you haven't watched it. It is a good rent for a boring weekday but that's about it.