Change Your Image
sebastian-lim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Seulgiroun Euisasaenghal (2020)
Korean-fied version of Grey's Anatomy
Typical medical soap drama in form of the Korean culture. Typical heavy sponsors thru out the series with the likes of Mercedes, McDonald's, some egg sandwich brand... And typical state of the art Samsungs.
It's a pity though this was filmed during the Covid-19 pandemic that they did not bother to incorporate it to the series - instead it's all sunshine and rainbows where the main cast of the 5 doctors are hailed as gods who can solve any medical provlems throughout the series.
Watch if - you're a fan of typical k drama with all the cutsie saranghae and all the bubbly women and handsome men.
Don't bother if - you're not a fan typical k drama nor medical drama. Refreshing is definitely not the word to use for this series.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
The Hunger Games meet The Platform
First and foremost, a big round of applause for the director 👏👏👏 This is by far the darkest and most 'un-korean', edgiest Korean TV series I've watched to date.
There isn't the typical sponsored usage of Samsungs, Mercedes, Subway, McDonald's or any of the big names that one would catch in a typical Korean TV series.
It's grippingly leaves you at the edge of your seat craving for the next episode and the next.
A must watch and absolutely loved the idea of the series.
Downton Abbey (2019)
Made for fans of the original TV series. Absolutely brilliant
If you're a fan of the original 6 seasons of the TV series - this won't disappoint. The theme music brings in warm feelings throughout the film spelled out with richer colours and a fantastic cinematic experience. Characters are as they are but more developed in time with the expanded storyline of additional children, and potential and ongoing relationships in between.
I can only ask that they'd carry on with a new season post 2nd movie coming end 2021 - that'd be a dream. What am I to watch now that I've finished the movie? 😭😭😭
Transformers: War for Cybertron (2020)
Magnificent if you've grew up watching G1, The 86' movie, Beast Wars
Who would have imagined in a short 18 episodes - that the universes of Generation 1, the original 86' movie and Beast Wars can be reimagined and intervened into a single timeline. Characters like these all in a single sitting spread throughout 18 episodes - G1 Prime, Megatron, Elita-1, Skyfire, Omega Supreme, Sky Lynx, Alpha Trion, Quintessons, Sharkticons, Megatron, Soundwave, Scorponok, Optimus Primal, Megatron (Beast Wars), Galvatron, and even Nemesis Prime!!
Fantastic story which also includes all 3 relics - the Matrix of leadership, the golden disk, and the Allspark. Worth the time! I only wish there was more to it in terms of episodes 😵😵😵
Dark (2017)
Absolute masterpiece. One of the best TV series of ALL TIME
The first episode got me hooked with its eerie music and setting, and as the story develops thru Season 1 I was absolutely mind blown. It's complex connections from one person to another thru the eras of time and how everything is linked to one another with multiple popularly cited paradoxes is meshed up nicely into all 3 seasons. Absolutely brilliant 👏👏👏
7500 (2019)
Terrible, bland film
The only reason I've watched this film is because of Joseph Gordon Lewitt. The pacing of the film is horrible and is by far predictable and expected. It's by far the worst plane hijack film there is. It's got no storyline nor even any music to go along with the film. Seriously if you're taken your time to read my review please do sit this one out
Hi Bye, Mama! (2020)
One of the saddest shows of all time
It's the saddest show of all time in my very honest opinion. It revolves around death and it's effect on the immediate family, parents, friends. A true reflection of why we should cherish our relationships with everybody around us. A must watch for all sappy souls out there
Some Velvet Morning (2013)
Crawling on broken glass
Watching this felt as though I was crawling on broken glass... simply because the dialogues in this film is very anguish, and bitter. Constant argument from the start with no sense of direction where the film is going. The whole film is shot inside the house... no dramatic background music or anything else. Dull.
It's like watching an argument, going on and on, and on... not only does it not have direction, nor plot, but it gives the viewer a sense of directionless-ness feeling and drowsiness attempting to figure out what's the film about.
Alice Eve is very static and is not able to express her emotions at all. It's as though she's got her pokerface on!
Good lines in the dialogues. I'll give it that.