Change Your Image
Malloy-2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dark Matter: Trip of a Lifetime (2024)
+1 for the cliffhanger...but still so predictable
What bothers me most beside the fact that we pretty much see everything unfolding without any surprises is that they have to do closeup shots of - for example - a piece of equipment that was used in the previous episode to confirm what we already knew.
Taking the spectator by the hand is like saying you're not smart enough to understand so lets put a big red arrow toward something so you can be sure to understand we wanted you to understand.
So....still predictable with a very average direction... except for the last scene that is good enough to hopefully have a better third episode...we'll see...
Dark Matter: Are You Happy in Your Life? (2024)
So predictable = No thriller
When everything is so predictable...there's no suspense. So for a thriller it is just not very suspenseful.
Acting is good but directing is very average.
With all Apple shows the production has plenty of money to make their sets perfects so the problem isn't there.
I hope they add some twist to this because after the first and half of the second episode it's just...predictable.
***
When everything is so predictable...there's no suspense. So for a thriller it is just not very suspenseful.
Acting is good but directing is very average.
With all Apple shows the production has plenty of money to make their sets perfects so the problem isn't there.
I hope they add some twist to this because after the first and half of the second episode it's just...predictable.
Westworld (2016)
S01=9, S02=7, S03=5, S04=3
Season 1 is a must. You can have fun with what the writers tried to do which is a different show in season 2. But it becomes more and more an anything but good in the last 2 seasons.
Blame it on the writers, showrunners, producers and network to let those script go to production. They had the budget, some very good actors, a perfect setup to go on many seasons but they completly failed to live up to expectation. Note that it's not the first time these creators have a good idea and no gas to make it very far.
In short, do yourself a favour and watch only season 1, the rest is pretty much a waste of time hoping it'll get better...it won't.
Avg=6
+1 for cinematography...
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Embarrasing...not funny!
Reminds me of has-been comedian who dresses in pizza-like costume to make ends meet. In a couple of years everyone in this episode will say « how could we do this ».
Seriously, in the first season, you're supposed to build characters. Now, all I'll see from this episode on is the memory of the captain and his crew in tights playing an acid version of a fairytale.
« Classic Trek, classic Trek » some review. Come on...this is « parody Trek » with a budget.
Embarrassing...not funny!
Nb. First time ever and don't watch every second of an entire episode of any Star Trek series (*watched them all)...even the not so good ones...that should give the production team an idea how bad this was.
Addendum. I'm not sure and can enjoy the rest of the season...I'm almost scared for the next episode.
Night Sky (2022)
Could be good...
Great idea
Great cast
Good production
But...
Too many boring dialogues
Unnecessary storylines adding dead weight to a pace that is already too slow
So predictable
Get a (or a better) script doctor for season 2...I would give it a chance.
Last Survivors (2021)
Not a Scifi movie
Fake advertising...as for the rest, seen a thousand times, nothing new.
Everything is predictable.
PS. No thriller either, but could at least be put in that category.
Agent Game (2022)
Pilot wrapped into a film
Decent acting, action, fx...but a very very bad script.
There's no ending, obviously, this was written as a pilot and the writers tried to stretch it...without very good success.
The production co. Needs to find another writer if they want to turn this into a something watchable, a series or some kind of sequel.
There is some good actors tied to this project and the characters are interesting. Hopefully they see the same flaw before going forward.
S.W.A.T.: Whistleblower (2021)
Jim Street's mother side story
Jim Street's mother side story is completely ridiculous...unbelievable...and quite annoying. They should remove this from the show and focus on Alonso vs Street if they really need to fill gaps in the main storyline.
The Mosquito Coast: Elvis, Jesus, Coca-Cola (2021)
Failed episode...
There's a lot of holes in the plot but we can tolerate some exceptions...now it's the rule.
Good
- Cinematography
Bad
- Teenagers storyline makes "absolutely no sense"
- Finding someone in Mexico City in just a few minutes...yeah right!
- ...and so many other holes
The script is just bad. Very bad. We don't know anything about this family and we don't really care anymore. That's a huge problem, because they are your main characters.
The production team is trying to stretch the mystery ambiance but it's not working anymore. Too bad, in the first episodes they were some nice flashes. Unless they have a spectacular final, that's it for this show. Nice try!
Lost in Space: Diamonds in the Sky (2018)
45mins ads for cookies...
Really...anyone in the production team thought this would be "not obvious"?
I'm just so in love with the sci-fi genre that I can watch pretty much anytying rate 2 stars and up...but one thing I can't stand is a 45mins advertisement product placement.
Even when the lead characters cheers and get embrasse the only thing they can say is don't crush the cookies....(I won't say the brand I would be doing them a favor which is not the reason for this review)
So...great job from the marketing cookie team...poor job from the producer and network for letting this go by.
The Walking Dead: Arrow on the Doorpost (2013)
Boring - Next episode, last chance for this season
I quit before the end of season 2 exactly for the same reason. This is an "action" show, not an afternoon soap where they talk and talk and talk about how they feel or not about some situation that may or may not happen.
We want to see, we don't want to hear about it.
I don't know if it's a production money problem or the writers are just out of ideas, but they have to turn this around asap to have back as a fan.
As for why they didn't take the opportunity to kill the senator (could have not succeed and raise the tension between the 2 gang), this is mind boggling. More, just the idea that they consider giving away Michonne to the governor is ridiculous. Hey! He just tried to kill everyone. What is there to reason with?
Now Andrea. This is painful to watch. She has no reason to be sensitive to the governor anymore but act like she could save his soul. One episode or two, OK. But this has been going on for long enough.