Change Your Image
newenaneha
Reviews
The Dark Pictures: Little Hope (2020)
Good story....but was kinda easy 😳
I was surprised to see the HUGE improvement after the glitchy Man of Medan! Still isn't as good as Until Dawn (at least in my opinion) but it felt closer to it than Man of Medan did. Wish the button prompts were a little more harsh though. I never missed one besides 1 at the end where I couldn't aim my gun in time. OVERALL, would definitely recommend! Had no idea where the game was taking me and made me second guess my choices! Can't wait to explore the other paths!
Tacoma (2017)
Just...WOW! (Except For The Crashes)
Fullbright is turning into a real power house! Gone Home and Tacoma back to back! Wow! Watch out Naughty Dog you hack frauds! OVERALL: Great concept, good characters, fine story...and then it crashes! FUUUUUUUU!
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
MIXED FEELINGS 😔
Great visual fx and acting but has a rough script that doesn't slow down and has twists that feel underwhelming and forced. Part of me really likes it but at the same time, I DON'T! What a weird finale. Wow JJ...I thought you were the one............hack.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Messy execution but still good!
I have NO problems with the creative decisions in the movie! However, sometimes the execution is kinda bad and a there are a few cringy lines. Nothing to get triggered over...it's not worse than the prequels! Does it deserve a 90% on rotten tomatoes..mmm..no. But it doesn't deserve a 44% either! The fact that Rian Johnson mixed Empire and Return of the Jedi into one movie and it wasn't a trainwreck is IMPRESSIVE! Let the past die so The Rise of Skywalker can fly baby! Woo! And if JJ makes another Death Star I'll (CENSORED).
Oh, and btw, for all the people that sent death threats to the crew....I hope you get a disease..........HA
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Execution is GREAT!
JJ has been labelled a hack in the past but you know what? He pulled off the impossible! 2 successful reboots in Star Trek and Star Wars?! Come on! Give the man some credit! And don't say that he copied A New Hope! That's the point of STAR WARS! History repeats itself( RHYMING)! Plus, it fits PERFECT with the theme of letting go of the past! If you DO have problems with the writing, you cannot deny that the film is executed almost flawlessly! That last shot is garbage though! Overall, greatest movie ever and JJ is a god....gunga ginga
Into the Night: Portraits of Life and Death (2017)
Pretty GOOD!
Different people talking about their experiences with death. Some more interesting than others and not that deep BUT still worth a watch! Wow!