Change Your Image
dcesar13
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The Rise of Emperor Valkorion
Wasn't a big fan of TLJ. But I liked Rise of Skywalker. SW MMO:TOR players, could actually like this one. Especially if they played trough the Knights of the Fallen Empire story-line. JJ tries to fix Ruin Johnson debacle, unfortunately made some smaller lore mistakes on the way. Pacing of the movie was in turbo mode. Humor was on spot. So sad that the potential was wasted by killing Luke in the previous movie.
Rogue One (2016)
Back to the roots
Rogue One is the movie we didn't asked for - but what we got was beyond any expectation. Excellent pacing of the movie. As the movie progresses it gets better and better. Culminates in one of the best finales seen in any of the Star Wars movies.
CGI on the past main character seemed odd. But worked well on pilots and scoundrels. Many Easter eggs trough the whole movie are appreciated. Humor from Alan Tudyk's K-2SO was spot on.
Empire Strikes Back is still king of the hill as the best SW movie till date. But Rogue One comes damn close near it.
Star Wars Resistance (2018)
Scrap this non-sense Disney
Can't believe they dumped Rebels for this. Started to watch the first episode. It was so boring, could not get past the first 10 minutes. Just Unwatchable. Whole show is broken at it's core.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
This is not the Lando we were looking for
I actually enjoyed the movie better then TLJ. Which surprised me. First part of the movie was slow paced and boring. Fortunately the finale was great with some surprising twists. The Lando character interpretation is a miss - this is not how the old-school fans remember the old scoundrel.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
The new Hero is a Manga
The Alita character totally surprised me. Was not expecting the movie to be so good. Critics are definitively underestimating this one. Can't wait to see a sequel. Easily a top 10 SCI-Fi movie in the last 3-4 years.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Not among the best episodes
It was like watching a 2.5 hour long Spanish Soap Opera with constant emotional turmoils during every single character arc. Most of them had a unsatisfied conclusion. Was expecting to see a shocking movie. And it was, for the most part - shockingly disappointing. Action scenes were great. Humor was brutal. Great performances By Hamill and del Toro.